kihistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kihistä

  1. (intransitive) To bustle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kihistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihisen en kihise 1st sing. olen kihissyt en ole kihissyt
2nd sing. kihiset et kihise 2nd sing. olet kihissyt et ole kihissyt
3rd sing. kihisee ei kihise 3rd sing. on kihissyt ei ole kihissyt
1st plur. kihisemme emme kihise 1st plur. olemme kihisseet emme ole kihisseet
2nd plur. kihisette ette kihise 2nd plur. olette kihisseet ette ole kihisseet
3rd plur. kihisevät eivät kihise 3rd plur. ovat kihisseet eivät ole kihisseet
passive kihistään ei kihistä passive on kihisty ei ole kihisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihisin en kihissyt 1st sing. olin kihissyt en ollut kihissyt
2nd sing. kihisit et kihissyt 2nd sing. olit kihissyt et ollut kihissyt
3rd sing. kihisi ei kihissyt 3rd sing. oli kihissyt ei ollut kihissyt
1st plur. kihisimme emme kihisseet 1st plur. olimme kihisseet emme olleet kihisseet
2nd plur. kihisitte ette kihisseet 2nd plur. olitte kihisseet ette olleet kihisseet
3rd plur. kihisivät eivät kihisseet 3rd plur. olivat kihisseet eivät olleet kihisseet
passive kihistiin ei kihisty passive oli kihisty ei ollut kihisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihisisin en kihisisi 1st sing. olisin kihissyt en olisi kihissyt
2nd sing. kihisisit et kihisisi 2nd sing. olisit kihissyt et olisi kihissyt
3rd sing. kihisisi ei kihisisi 3rd sing. olisi kihissyt ei olisi kihissyt
1st plur. kihisisimme emme kihisisi 1st plur. olisimme kihisseet emme olisi kihisseet
2nd plur. kihisisitte ette kihisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kihisseet ette olisi kihisseet
3rd plur. kihisisivät eivät kihisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kihisseet eivät olisi kihisseet
passive kihistäisiin ei kihistäisi passive olisi kihisty ei olisi kihisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kihise älä kihise 2nd sing. ole kihissyt älä ole kihissyt
3rd sing. kihisköön älköön kihiskö 3rd sing. olkoon kihissyt älköön olko kihissyt
1st plur. kihiskäämme älkäämme kihiskö 1st plur. olkaamme kihisseet älkäämme olko kihisseet
2nd plur. kihiskää älkää kihiskö 2nd plur. olkaa kihisseet älkää olko kihisseet
3rd plur. kihiskööt älkööt kihiskö 3rd plur. olkoot kihisseet älkööt olko kihisseet
passive kihistäköön älköön kihistäkö passive olkoon kihisty älköön olko kihisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihissen en kihisse 1st sing. lienen kihissyt en liene kihissyt
2nd sing. kihisset et kihisse 2nd sing. lienet kihissyt et liene kihissyt
3rd sing. kihissee ei kihisse 3rd sing. lienee kihissyt ei liene kihissyt
1st plur. kihissemme emme kihisse 1st plur. lienemme kihisseet emme liene kihisseet
2nd plur. kihissette ette kihisse 2nd plur. lienette kihisseet ette liene kihisseet
3rd plur. kihissevät eivät kihisse 3rd plur. lienevät kihisseet eivät liene kihisseet
passive kihistäneen ei kihistäne passive lienee kihisty ei liene kihisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kihistä present kihisevä kihistävä
long 1st2 kihistäkseen past kihissyt kihisty
2nd inessive1 kihistessä kihistäessä agent1, 3 kihisemä
instructive kihisten negative kihisemätön
3rd inessive kihisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kihisemästä
illative kihisemään
adessive kihisemällä
abessive kihisemättä
instructive kihisemän kihistämän
4th nominative kihiseminen
partitive kihisemistä
5th2 kihisemäisillään