kihnutella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kihnuttaa +‎ -ella

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkihnutelːɑˣ/, [ˈkiçnuˌt̪e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -elːɑ
  • Syllabification: kih‧nu‧tel‧la

Verb[edit]

kihnutella

  1. (intransitive) to rub oneself against something repeatedly

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kihnutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihnuttelen en kihnuttele 1st sing. olen kihnutellut en ole kihnutellut
2nd sing. kihnuttelet et kihnuttele 2nd sing. olet kihnutellut et ole kihnutellut
3rd sing. kihnuttelee ei kihnuttele 3rd sing. on kihnutellut ei ole kihnutellut
1st plur. kihnuttelemme emme kihnuttele 1st plur. olemme kihnutelleet emme ole kihnutelleet
2nd plur. kihnuttelette ette kihnuttele 2nd plur. olette kihnutelleet ette ole kihnutelleet
3rd plur. kihnuttelevat eivät kihnuttele 3rd plur. ovat kihnutelleet eivät ole kihnutelleet
passive kihnutellaan ei kihnutella passive on kihnuteltu ei ole kihnuteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihnuttelin en kihnutellut 1st sing. olin kihnutellut en ollut kihnutellut
2nd sing. kihnuttelit et kihnutellut 2nd sing. olit kihnutellut et ollut kihnutellut
3rd sing. kihnutteli ei kihnutellut 3rd sing. oli kihnutellut ei ollut kihnutellut
1st plur. kihnuttelimme emme kihnutelleet 1st plur. olimme kihnutelleet emme olleet kihnutelleet
2nd plur. kihnuttelitte ette kihnutelleet 2nd plur. olitte kihnutelleet ette olleet kihnutelleet
3rd plur. kihnuttelivat eivät kihnutelleet 3rd plur. olivat kihnutelleet eivät olleet kihnutelleet
passive kihnuteltiin ei kihnuteltu passive oli kihnuteltu ei ollut kihnuteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihnuttelisin en kihnuttelisi 1st sing. olisin kihnutellut en olisi kihnutellut
2nd sing. kihnuttelisit et kihnuttelisi 2nd sing. olisit kihnutellut et olisi kihnutellut
3rd sing. kihnuttelisi ei kihnuttelisi 3rd sing. olisi kihnutellut ei olisi kihnutellut
1st plur. kihnuttelisimme emme kihnuttelisi 1st plur. olisimme kihnutelleet emme olisi kihnutelleet
2nd plur. kihnuttelisitte ette kihnuttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kihnutelleet ette olisi kihnutelleet
3rd plur. kihnuttelisivat eivät kihnuttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kihnutelleet eivät olisi kihnutelleet
passive kihnuteltaisiin ei kihnuteltaisi passive olisi kihnuteltu ei olisi kihnuteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kihnuttele älä kihnuttele 2nd sing. ole kihnutellut älä ole kihnutellut
3rd sing. kihnutelkoon älköön kihnutelko 3rd sing. olkoon kihnutellut älköön olko kihnutellut
1st plur. kihnutelkaamme älkäämme kihnutelko 1st plur. olkaamme kihnutelleet älkäämme olko kihnutelleet
2nd plur. kihnutelkaa älkää kihnutelko 2nd plur. olkaa kihnutelleet älkää olko kihnutelleet
3rd plur. kihnutelkoot älkööt kihnutelko 3rd plur. olkoot kihnutelleet älkööt olko kihnutelleet
passive kihnuteltakoon älköön kihnuteltako passive olkoon kihnuteltu älköön olko kihnuteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihnutellen en kihnutelle 1st sing. lienen kihnutellut en liene kihnutellut
2nd sing. kihnutellet et kihnutelle 2nd sing. lienet kihnutellut et liene kihnutellut
3rd sing. kihnutellee ei kihnutelle 3rd sing. lienee kihnutellut ei liene kihnutellut
1st plur. kihnutellemme emme kihnutelle 1st plur. lienemme kihnutelleet emme liene kihnutelleet
2nd plur. kihnutellette ette kihnutelle 2nd plur. lienette kihnutelleet ette liene kihnutelleet
3rd plur. kihnutellevat eivät kihnutelle 3rd plur. lienevät kihnutelleet eivät liene kihnutelleet
passive kihnuteltaneen ei kihnuteltane passive lienee kihnuteltu ei liene kihnuteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kihnutella present kihnutteleva kihnuteltava
long 1st2 kihnutellakseen past kihnutellut kihnuteltu
2nd inessive1 kihnutellessa kihnuteltaessa agent1, 3 kihnuttelema
instructive kihnutellen negative kihnuttelematon
3rd inessive kihnuttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kihnuttelemasta
illative kihnuttelemaan
adessive kihnuttelemalla
abessive kihnuttelematta
instructive kihnutteleman kihnuteltaman
4th nominative kihnutteleminen
partitive kihnuttelemista
5th2 kihnuttelemaisillaan