kiikaroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kiikaroida

  1. To use binoculars.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kiikaroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiikaroin en kiikaroiˣ 1st sing. olen kiikaroinut en oleˣ kiikaroinut
2nd sing. kiikaroit et kiikaroiˣ 2nd sing. olet kiikaroinut et oleˣ kiikaroinut
3rd sing. kiikaroi ei kiikaroiˣ 3rd sing. on kiikaroinut ei oleˣ kiikaroinut
1st plur. kiikaroimme emme kiikaroiˣ 1st plur. olemme kiikaroineet emme oleˣ kiikaroineet
2nd plur. kiikaroitte ette kiikaroiˣ 2nd plur. olette kiikaroineet ette oleˣ kiikaroineet
3rd plur. kiikaroivat eivät kiikaroiˣ 3rd plur. ovat kiikaroineet eivät oleˣ kiikaroineet
passive kiikaroidaan ei kiikaroidaˣ passive on kiikaroitu ei oleˣ kiikaroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiikaroin en kiikaroinut 1st sing. olin kiikaroinut en ollut kiikaroinut
2nd sing. kiikaroit et kiikaroinut 2nd sing. olit kiikaroinut et ollut kiikaroinut
3rd sing. kiikaroi ei kiikaroinut 3rd sing. oli kiikaroinut ei ollut kiikaroinut
1st plur. kiikaroimme emme kiikaroineet 1st plur. olimme kiikaroineet emme olleet kiikaroineet
2nd plur. kiikaroitte ette kiikaroineet 2nd plur. olitte kiikaroineet ette olleet kiikaroineet
3rd plur. kiikaroivat eivät kiikaroineet 3rd plur. olivat kiikaroineet eivät olleet kiikaroineet
passive kiikaroitiin ei kiikaroitu passive oli kiikaroitu ei ollut kiikaroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiikaroisin en kiikaroisi 1st sing. olisin kiikaroinut en olisi kiikaroinut
2nd sing. kiikaroisit et kiikaroisi 2nd sing. olisit kiikaroinut et olisi kiikaroinut
3rd sing. kiikaroisi ei kiikaroisi 3rd sing. olisi kiikaroinut ei olisi kiikaroinut
1st plur. kiikaroisimme emme kiikaroisi 1st plur. olisimme kiikaroineet emme olisi kiikaroineet
2nd plur. kiikaroisitte ette kiikaroisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiikaroineet ette olisi kiikaroineet
3rd plur. kiikaroisivat eivät kiikaroisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiikaroineet eivät olisi kiikaroineet
passive kiikaroitaisiin ei kiikaroitaisi passive olisi kiikaroitu ei olisi kiikaroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiikaroiˣ älä kiikaroiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kiikaroinut älä oleˣ kiikaroinut
3rd sing. kiikaroikoon älköön kiikaroikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kiikaroinut älköön olkoˣ kiikaroinut
1st plur. kiikaroikaamme älkäämme kiikaroikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kiikaroineet älkäämme olkoˣ kiikaroineet
2nd plur. kiikaroikaa älkää kiikaroikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kiikaroineet älkää olkoˣ kiikaroineet
3rd plur. kiikaroikoot älkööt kiikaroikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kiikaroineet älkööt olkoˣ kiikaroineet
passive kiikaroitakoon älköön kiikaroitakoˣ passive olkoon kiikaroitu älköön olkoˣ kiikaroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiikaroinen en kiikaroineˣ 1st sing. lienen kiikaroinut en lieneˣ kiikaroinut
2nd sing. kiikaroinet et kiikaroineˣ 2nd sing. lienet kiikaroinut et lieneˣ kiikaroinut
3rd sing. kiikaroinee ei kiikaroineˣ 3rd sing. lienee kiikaroinut ei lieneˣ kiikaroinut
1st plur. kiikaroinemme emme kiikaroineˣ 1st plur. lienemme kiikaroineet emme lieneˣ kiikaroineet
2nd plur. kiikaroinette ette kiikaroineˣ 2nd plur. lienette kiikaroineet ette lieneˣ kiikaroineet
3rd plur. kiikaroinevat eivät kiikaroineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kiikaroineet eivät lieneˣ kiikaroineet
passive kiikaroitaneen ei kiikaroitaneˣ passive lienee kiikaroitu ei lieneˣ kiikaroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiikaroidaˣ present kiikaroiva kiikaroitava
long 1st2 kiikaroidakseen past kiikaroinut kiikaroitu
2nd inessive1 kiikaroidessa kiikaroitaessa agent1, 3 kiikaroima
instructive kiikaroiden negative kiikaroimaton
3rd inessive kiikaroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiikaroimasta
illative kiikaroimaan
adessive kiikaroimalla
abessive kiikaroimatta
instructive kiikaroiman kiikaroitaman
4th nominative kiikaroiminen
partitive kiikaroimista
5th2 kiikaroimaisillaan