Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To use binoculars.


Inflection of kiikaroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiikaroin en kiikaroi 1st sing. olen kiikaroinut en ole kiikaroinut
2nd sing. kiikaroit et kiikaroi 2nd sing. olet kiikaroinut et ole kiikaroinut
3rd sing. kiikaroi ei kiikaroi 3rd sing. on kiikaroinut ei ole kiikaroinut
1st plur. kiikaroimme emme kiikaroi 1st plur. olemme kiikaroineet emme ole kiikaroineet
2nd plur. kiikaroitte ette kiikaroi 2nd plur. olette kiikaroineet ette ole kiikaroineet
3rd plur. kiikaroivat eivät kiikaroi 3rd plur. ovat kiikaroineet eivät ole kiikaroineet
passive kiikaroidaan ei kiikaroida passive on kiikaroitu ei ole kiikaroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiikaroin en kiikaroinut 1st sing. olin kiikaroinut en ollut kiikaroinut
2nd sing. kiikaroit et kiikaroinut 2nd sing. olit kiikaroinut et ollut kiikaroinut
3rd sing. kiikaroi ei kiikaroinut 3rd sing. oli kiikaroinut ei ollut kiikaroinut
1st plur. kiikaroimme emme kiikaroineet 1st plur. olimme kiikaroineet emme olleet kiikaroineet
2nd plur. kiikaroitte ette kiikaroineet 2nd plur. olitte kiikaroineet ette olleet kiikaroineet
3rd plur. kiikaroivat eivät kiikaroineet 3rd plur. olivat kiikaroineet eivät olleet kiikaroineet
passive kiikaroitiin ei kiikaroitu passive oli kiikaroitu ei ollut kiikaroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiikaroisin en kiikaroisi 1st sing. olisin kiikaroinut en olisi kiikaroinut
2nd sing. kiikaroisit et kiikaroisi 2nd sing. olisit kiikaroinut et olisi kiikaroinut
3rd sing. kiikaroisi ei kiikaroisi 3rd sing. olisi kiikaroinut ei olisi kiikaroinut
1st plur. kiikaroisimme emme kiikaroisi 1st plur. olisimme kiikaroineet emme olisi kiikaroineet
2nd plur. kiikaroisitte ette kiikaroisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiikaroineet ette olisi kiikaroineet
3rd plur. kiikaroisivat eivät kiikaroisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiikaroineet eivät olisi kiikaroineet
passive kiikaroitaisiin ei kiikaroitaisi passive olisi kiikaroitu ei olisi kiikaroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiikaroi älä kiikaroi 2nd sing. ole kiikaroinut älä ole kiikaroinut
3rd sing. kiikaroikoon älköön kiikaroiko 3rd sing. olkoon kiikaroinut älköön olko kiikaroinut
1st plur. kiikaroikaamme älkäämme kiikaroiko 1st plur. olkaamme kiikaroineet älkäämme olko kiikaroineet
2nd plur. kiikaroikaa älkää kiikaroiko 2nd plur. olkaa kiikaroineet älkää olko kiikaroineet
3rd plur. kiikaroikoot älkööt kiikaroiko 3rd plur. olkoot kiikaroineet älkööt olko kiikaroineet
passive kiikaroitakoon älköön kiikaroitako passive olkoon kiikaroitu älköön olko kiikaroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiikaroinen en kiikaroine 1st sing. lienen kiikaroinut en liene kiikaroinut
2nd sing. kiikaroinet et kiikaroine 2nd sing. lienet kiikaroinut et liene kiikaroinut
3rd sing. kiikaroinee ei kiikaroine 3rd sing. lienee kiikaroinut ei liene kiikaroinut
1st plur. kiikaroinemme emme kiikaroine 1st plur. lienemme kiikaroineet emme liene kiikaroineet
2nd plur. kiikaroinette ette kiikaroine 2nd plur. lienette kiikaroineet ette liene kiikaroineet
3rd plur. kiikaroinevat eivät kiikaroine 3rd plur. lienevät kiikaroineet eivät liene kiikaroineet
passive kiikaroitaneen ei kiikaroitane passive lienee kiikaroitu ei liene kiikaroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiikaroida present kiikaroiva kiikaroitava
long 1st2 kiikaroidakseen past kiikaroinut kiikaroitu
2nd inessive1 kiikaroidessa kiikaroitaessa agent1, 3 kiikaroima
instructive kiikaroiden negative kiikaroimaton
3rd inessive kiikaroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiikaroimasta
illative kiikaroimaan
adessive kiikaroimalla
abessive kiikaroimatta
instructive kiikaroiman kiikaroitaman
4th nominative kiikaroiminen
partitive kiikaroimista
5th2 kiikaroimaisillaan