kiitos

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kiit'os, equivalent to kiittää +‎ -os.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkiːtos/, [ˈkiːt̪o̞s̠]
  • Audio:(file)
  • Rhymes: -iːtos
  • Syllabification: kii‧tos

Interjection[edit]

kiitos

  1. thank you

Synonyms[edit]

Noun[edit]

kiitos

  1. thanks (expression of gratitude)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of kiitos (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation)
nominative kiitos kiitokset
genitive kiitoksen kiitosten
kiitoksien
partitive kiitosta kiitoksia
illative kiitokseen kiitoksiin
singular plural
nominative kiitos kiitokset
accusative nom. kiitos kiitokset
gen. kiitoksen
genitive kiitoksen kiitosten
kiitoksien
partitive kiitosta kiitoksia
inessive kiitoksessa kiitoksissa
elative kiitoksesta kiitoksista
illative kiitokseen kiitoksiin
adessive kiitoksella kiitoksilla
ablative kiitokselta kiitoksilta
allative kiitokselle kiitoksille
essive kiitoksena kiitoksina
translative kiitokseksi kiitoksiksi
instructive kiitoksin
abessive kiitoksetta kiitoksitta
comitative kiitoksineen
Possessive forms of kiitos (type vastaus)
possessor singular plural
1st person kiitokseni kiitoksemme
2nd person kiitoksesi kiitoksenne
3rd person kiitoksensa

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kiit'os, equivalent to kiittää (to thank) +‎ -os. Cognates include Finnish kiitos and Estonian kiitus.

Pronunciation[edit]

Interjection[edit]

kiitos

  1. thank you

Noun[edit]

kiitos

  1. thanks, thank-you

Declension[edit]

Declension of kiitos (type 2/petos, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative kiitos kiitokset
genitive kiitoksen kiitoksiin
partitive kiitosta, kiitost kiitoksia
illative kiitoksee kiitoksii
inessive kiitoksees kiitoksiis
elative kiitoksest kiitoksist
allative kiitokselle kiitoksille
adessive kiitokseel kiitoksiil
ablative kiitokselt kiitoksilt
translative kiitokseks kiitoksiks
essive kiitoksenna, kiitokseen kiitoksinna, kiitoksiin
exessive1) kiitoksent kiitoksint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 173