kiittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ki)

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kiittädäk.

Verb[edit]

kiittää (transitive)

  1. To thank someone (= partitive) for something (= elative), express one's gratitude.
    Kiitin häntä illasta.
    I thanked her for the evening.
    En voi kiittää sinua kylliksi.
    I don't know how to express my gratitude (to you). (literally: I can't thank you enough.)
    Ei kiittämistä! (fourth infinitive in partitive)
    Don’t mention it!
  2. To praise, commend.
  3. (figuratively) To lay something at the feet of someone; to assign responsibility for something to someone.
    Kuinka pitkälti saamme kiittää Iowan esivaaleja nykyisestä maatalouspolitiikastamme?
    How much of our current agricultural policy can we lay at the feet of the Iowa caucuses?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kiittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiitän en kiitä 1st sing. olen kiittänyt en ole kiittänyt
2nd sing. kiität et kiitä 2nd sing. olet kiittänyt et ole kiittänyt
3rd sing. kiittää ei kiitä 3rd sing. on kiittänyt ei ole kiittänyt
1st plur. kiitämme emme kiitä 1st plur. olemme kiittäneet emme ole kiittäneet
2nd plur. kiitätte ette kiitä 2nd plur. olette kiittäneet ette ole kiittäneet
3rd plur. kiittävät eivät kiitä 3rd plur. ovat kiittäneet eivät ole kiittäneet
passive kiitetään ei kiitetä passive on kiitetty ei ole kiitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiitin en kiittänyt 1st sing. olin kiittänyt en ollut kiittänyt
2nd sing. kiitit et kiittänyt 2nd sing. olit kiittänyt et ollut kiittänyt
3rd sing. kiitti ei kiittänyt 3rd sing. oli kiittänyt ei ollut kiittänyt
1st plur. kiitimme emme kiittäneet 1st plur. olimme kiittäneet emme olleet kiittäneet
2nd plur. kiititte ette kiittäneet 2nd plur. olitte kiittäneet ette olleet kiittäneet
3rd plur. kiittivät eivät kiittäneet 3rd plur. olivat kiittäneet eivät olleet kiittäneet
passive kiitettiin ei kiitetty passive oli kiitetty ei ollut kiitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiittäisin en kiittäisi 1st sing. olisin kiittänyt en olisi kiittänyt
2nd sing. kiittäisit et kiittäisi 2nd sing. olisit kiittänyt et olisi kiittänyt
3rd sing. kiittäisi ei kiittäisi 3rd sing. olisi kiittänyt ei olisi kiittänyt
1st plur. kiittäisimme emme kiittäisi 1st plur. olisimme kiittäneet emme olisi kiittäneet
2nd plur. kiittäisitte ette kiittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiittäneet ette olisi kiittäneet
3rd plur. kiittäisivät eivät kiittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiittäneet eivät olisi kiittäneet
passive kiitettäisiin ei kiitettäisi passive olisi kiitetty ei olisi kiitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiitä älä kiitä 2nd sing. ole kiittänyt älä ole kiittänyt
3rd sing. kiittäköön älköön kiittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kiittänyt älköön olko kiittänyt
1st plur. kiittäkäämme älkäämme kiittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kiittäneet älkäämme olko kiittäneet
2nd plur. kiittäkää älkää kiittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kiittäneet älkää olko kiittäneet
3rd plur. kiittäkööt älkööt kiittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kiittäneet älkööt olko kiittäneet
passive kiitettäköön älköön kiitettäkö passive olkoon kiitetty älköön olko kiitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiittänen en kiittäne 1st sing. lienen kiittänyt en liene kiittänyt
2nd sing. kiittänet et kiittäne 2nd sing. lienet kiittänyt et liene kiittänyt
3rd sing. kiittänee ei kiittäne 3rd sing. lienee kiittänyt ei liene kiittänyt
1st plur. kiittänemme emme kiittäne 1st plur. lienemme kiittäneet emme liene kiittäneet
2nd plur. kiittänette ette kiittäne 2nd plur. lienette kiittäneet ette liene kiittäneet
3rd plur. kiittänevät eivät kiittäne 3rd plur. lienevät kiittäneet eivät liene kiittäneet
passive kiitettäneen ei kiitettäne passive lienee kiitetty ei liene kiitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiittää present kiittävä kiitettävä
long 1st2 kiittääkseen past kiittänyt kiitetty
2nd inessive1 kiittäessä kiitettäessä agent1, 3 kiittämä
instructive kiittäen negative kiittämätön
3rd inessive kiittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiittämästä
illative kiittämään
adessive kiittämällä
abessive kiittämättä
instructive kiittämän kiitettämän
4th nominative kiittäminen
partitive kiittämistä
5th2 kiittämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Antonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]