Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From kilpi.



  1. To rebound.
  2. To fail


Inflection of kilpistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilpistyn en kilpisty 1st sing. olen kilpistynyt en ole kilpistynyt
2nd sing. kilpistyt et kilpisty 2nd sing. olet kilpistynyt et ole kilpistynyt
3rd sing. kilpistyy ei kilpisty 3rd sing. on kilpistynyt ei ole kilpistynyt
1st plur. kilpistymme emme kilpisty 1st plur. olemme kilpistyneet emme ole kilpistyneet
2nd plur. kilpistytte ette kilpisty 2nd plur. olette kilpistyneet ette ole kilpistyneet
3rd plur. kilpistyvät eivät kilpisty 3rd plur. ovat kilpistyneet eivät ole kilpistyneet
passive kilpistytään ei kilpistytä passive on kilpistytty ei ole kilpistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilpistyin en kilpistynyt 1st sing. olin kilpistynyt en ollut kilpistynyt
2nd sing. kilpistyit et kilpistynyt 2nd sing. olit kilpistynyt et ollut kilpistynyt
3rd sing. kilpistyi ei kilpistynyt 3rd sing. oli kilpistynyt ei ollut kilpistynyt
1st plur. kilpistyimme emme kilpistyneet 1st plur. olimme kilpistyneet emme olleet kilpistyneet
2nd plur. kilpistyitte ette kilpistyneet 2nd plur. olitte kilpistyneet ette olleet kilpistyneet
3rd plur. kilpistyivät eivät kilpistyneet 3rd plur. olivat kilpistyneet eivät olleet kilpistyneet
passive kilpistyttiin ei kilpistytty passive oli kilpistytty ei ollut kilpistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilpistyisin en kilpistyisi 1st sing. olisin kilpistynyt en olisi kilpistynyt
2nd sing. kilpistyisit et kilpistyisi 2nd sing. olisit kilpistynyt et olisi kilpistynyt
3rd sing. kilpistyisi ei kilpistyisi 3rd sing. olisi kilpistynyt ei olisi kilpistynyt
1st plur. kilpistyisimme emme kilpistyisi 1st plur. olisimme kilpistyneet emme olisi kilpistyneet
2nd plur. kilpistyisitte ette kilpistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte kilpistyneet ette olisi kilpistyneet
3rd plur. kilpistyisivät eivät kilpistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat kilpistyneet eivät olisi kilpistyneet
passive kilpistyttäisiin ei kilpistyttäisi passive olisi kilpistytty ei olisi kilpistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kilpisty älä kilpisty 2nd sing. ole kilpistynyt älä ole kilpistynyt
3rd sing. kilpistyköön älköön kilpistykö 3rd sing. olkoon kilpistynyt älköön olko kilpistynyt
1st plur. kilpistykäämme älkäämme kilpistykö 1st plur. olkaamme kilpistyneet älkäämme olko kilpistyneet
2nd plur. kilpistykää älkää kilpistykö 2nd plur. olkaa kilpistyneet älkää olko kilpistyneet
3rd plur. kilpistykööt älkööt kilpistykö 3rd plur. olkoot kilpistyneet älkööt olko kilpistyneet
passive kilpistyttäköön älköön kilpistyttäkö passive olkoon kilpistytty älköön olko kilpistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilpistynen en kilpistyne 1st sing. lienen kilpistynyt en liene kilpistynyt
2nd sing. kilpistynet et kilpistyne 2nd sing. lienet kilpistynyt et liene kilpistynyt
3rd sing. kilpistynee ei kilpistyne 3rd sing. lienee kilpistynyt ei liene kilpistynyt
1st plur. kilpistynemme emme kilpistyne 1st plur. lienemme kilpistyneet emme liene kilpistyneet
2nd plur. kilpistynette ette kilpistyne 2nd plur. lienette kilpistyneet ette liene kilpistyneet
3rd plur. kilpistynevät eivät kilpistyne 3rd plur. lienevät kilpistyneet eivät liene kilpistyneet
passive kilpistyttäneen ei kilpistyttäne passive lienee kilpistytty ei liene kilpistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kilpistyä present kilpistyvä kilpistyttävä
long 1st2 kilpistyäkseen past kilpistynyt kilpistytty
2nd inessive1 kilpistyessä kilpistyttäessä agent1, 3 kilpistymä
instructive kilpistyen negative kilpistymätön
3rd inessive kilpistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kilpistymästä
illative kilpistymään
adessive kilpistymällä
abessive kilpistymättä
instructive kilpistymän kilpistyttämän
4th nominative kilpistyminen
partitive kilpistymistä
5th2 kilpistymäisillään