kipata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kipata

  1. To tip over.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kipata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kippaan en kippaaˣ 1st sing. olen kipannut en oleˣ kipannut
2nd sing. kippaat et kippaaˣ 2nd sing. olet kipannut et oleˣ kipannut
3rd sing. kippaa ei kippaaˣ 3rd sing. on kipannut ei oleˣ kipannut
1st plur. kippaamme emme kippaaˣ 1st plur. olemme kipanneet emme oleˣ kipanneet
2nd plur. kippaatte ette kippaaˣ 2nd plur. olette kipanneet ette oleˣ kipanneet
3rd plur. kippaavat eivät kippaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kipanneet eivät oleˣ kipanneet
passive kipataan ei kipataˣ passive on kipattu ei oleˣ kipattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kippasin en kipannut 1st sing. olin kipannut en ollut kipannut
2nd sing. kippasit et kipannut 2nd sing. olit kipannut et ollut kipannut
3rd sing. kippasi ei kipannut 3rd sing. oli kipannut ei ollut kipannut
1st plur. kippasimme emme kipanneet 1st plur. olimme kipanneet emme olleet kipanneet
2nd plur. kippasitte ette kipanneet 2nd plur. olitte kipanneet ette olleet kipanneet
3rd plur. kippasivat eivät kipanneet 3rd plur. olivat kipanneet eivät olleet kipanneet
passive kipattiin ei kipattu passive oli kipattu ei ollut kipattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kippaisin en kippaisi 1st sing. olisin kipannut en olisi kipannut
2nd sing. kippaisit et kippaisi 2nd sing. olisit kipannut et olisi kipannut
3rd sing. kippaisi ei kippaisi 3rd sing. olisi kipannut ei olisi kipannut
1st plur. kippaisimme emme kippaisi 1st plur. olisimme kipanneet emme olisi kipanneet
2nd plur. kippaisitte ette kippaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kipanneet ette olisi kipanneet
3rd plur. kippaisivat eivät kippaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kipanneet eivät olisi kipanneet
passive kipattaisiin ei kipattaisi passive olisi kipattu ei olisi kipattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kippaaˣ älä kippaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kipannut älä oleˣ kipannut
3rd sing. kipatkoon älköön kipatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kipannut älköön olkoˣ kipannut
1st plur. kipatkaamme älkäämme kipatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kipanneet älkäämme olkoˣ kipanneet
2nd plur. kipatkaa älkää kipatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kipanneet älkää olkoˣ kipanneet
3rd plur. kipatkoot älkööt kipatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kipanneet älkööt olkoˣ kipanneet
passive kipattakoon älköön kipattakoˣ passive olkoon kipattu älköön olkoˣ kipattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipannen en kipanneˣ 1st sing. lienen kipannut en lieneˣ kipannut
2nd sing. kipannet et kipanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kipannut et lieneˣ kipannut
3rd sing. kipannee ei kipanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kipannut ei lieneˣ kipannut
1st plur. kipannemme emme kipanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kipanneet emme lieneˣ kipanneet
2nd plur. kipannette ette kipanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kipanneet ette lieneˣ kipanneet
3rd plur. kipannevat eivät kipanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kipanneet eivät lieneˣ kipanneet
passive kipattaneen ei kipattaneˣ passive lienee kipattu ei lieneˣ kipattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kipataˣ present kippaava kipattava
long 1st2 kipatakseen past kipannut kipattu
2nd inessive1 kipatessa kipattaessa agent1, 3 kippaama
instructive kipaten negative kippaamaton
3rd inessive kippaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kippaamasta
illative kippaamaan
adessive kippaamalla
abessive kippaamatta
instructive kippaaman kipattaman
4th nominative kippaaminen
partitive kippaamista
5th2 kippaamaisillaan