kirahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kirahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to speak in a strict tone of voice
  2. (intransitive) to squall, to waul

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kirahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirahdan en kirahda 1st sing. olen kirahtanut en ole kirahtanut
2nd sing. kirahdat et kirahda 2nd sing. olet kirahtanut et ole kirahtanut
3rd sing. kirahtaa ei kirahda 3rd sing. on kirahtanut ei ole kirahtanut
1st plur. kirahdamme emme kirahda 1st plur. olemme kirahtaneet emme ole kirahtaneet
2nd plur. kirahdatte ette kirahda 2nd plur. olette kirahtaneet ette ole kirahtaneet
3rd plur. kirahtavat eivät kirahda 3rd plur. ovat kirahtaneet eivät ole kirahtaneet
passive kirahdetaan ei kirahdeta passive on kirahdettu ei ole kirahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirahdin en kirahtanut 1st sing. olin kirahtanut en ollut kirahtanut
2nd sing. kirahdit et kirahtanut 2nd sing. olit kirahtanut et ollut kirahtanut
3rd sing. kirahti ei kirahtanut 3rd sing. oli kirahtanut ei ollut kirahtanut
1st plur. kirahdimme emme kirahtaneet 1st plur. olimme kirahtaneet emme olleet kirahtaneet
2nd plur. kirahditte ette kirahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte kirahtaneet ette olleet kirahtaneet
3rd plur. kirahtivat eivät kirahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat kirahtaneet eivät olleet kirahtaneet
passive kirahdettiin ei kirahdettu passive oli kirahdettu ei ollut kirahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirahtaisin en kirahtaisi 1st sing. olisin kirahtanut en olisi kirahtanut
2nd sing. kirahtaisit et kirahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit kirahtanut et olisi kirahtanut
3rd sing. kirahtaisi ei kirahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi kirahtanut ei olisi kirahtanut
1st plur. kirahtaisimme emme kirahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme kirahtaneet emme olisi kirahtaneet
2nd plur. kirahtaisitte ette kirahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kirahtaneet ette olisi kirahtaneet
3rd plur. kirahtaisivat eivät kirahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kirahtaneet eivät olisi kirahtaneet
passive kirahdettaisiin ei kirahdettaisi passive olisi kirahdettu ei olisi kirahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kirahda älä kirahda 2nd sing. ole kirahtanut älä ole kirahtanut
3rd sing. kirahtakoon älköön kirahtako 3rd sing. olkoon kirahtanut älköön olko kirahtanut
1st plur. kirahtakaamme älkäämme kirahtako 1st plur. olkaamme kirahtaneet älkäämme olko kirahtaneet
2nd plur. kirahtakaa älkää kirahtako 2nd plur. olkaa kirahtaneet älkää olko kirahtaneet
3rd plur. kirahtakoot älkööt kirahtako 3rd plur. olkoot kirahtaneet älkööt olko kirahtaneet
passive kirahdettakoon älköön kirahdettako passive olkoon kirahdettu älköön olko kirahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirahtanen en kirahtane 1st sing. lienen kirahtanut en liene kirahtanut
2nd sing. kirahtanet et kirahtane 2nd sing. lienet kirahtanut et liene kirahtanut
3rd sing. kirahtanee ei kirahtane 3rd sing. lienee kirahtanut ei liene kirahtanut
1st plur. kirahtanemme emme kirahtane 1st plur. lienemme kirahtaneet emme liene kirahtaneet
2nd plur. kirahtanette ette kirahtane 2nd plur. lienette kirahtaneet ette liene kirahtaneet
3rd plur. kirahtanevat eivät kirahtane 3rd plur. lienevät kirahtaneet eivät liene kirahtaneet
passive kirahdettaneen ei kirahdettane passive lienee kirahdettu ei liene kirahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kirahtaa present kirahtava kirahdettava
long 1st2 kirahtaakseen past kirahtanut kirahdettu
2nd inessive1 kirahtaessa kirahdettaessa agent1, 3 kirahtama
instructive kirahtaen negative kirahtamaton
3rd inessive kirahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kirahtamasta
illative kirahtamaan
adessive kirahtamalla
abessive kirahtamatta
instructive kirahtaman kirahdettaman
4th nominative kirahtaminen
partitive kirahtamista
5th2 kirahtamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]