kirkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ki)

Etymology[edit]

By metathesis from Proto-Germanic *skrīkjanan.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kir‧ku‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈkirkuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kirkua

  1. (intransitive) To scream, shriek, cry out (high-pitched scream).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kirkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirun en kiru 1st sing. olen kirkunut en ole kirkunut
2nd sing. kirut et kiru 2nd sing. olet kirkunut et ole kirkunut
3rd sing. kirkuu ei kiru 3rd sing. on kirkunut ei ole kirkunut
1st plur. kirumme emme kiru 1st plur. olemme kirkuneet emme ole kirkuneet
2nd plur. kirutte ette kiru 2nd plur. olette kirkuneet ette ole kirkuneet
3rd plur. kirkuvat eivät kiru 3rd plur. ovat kirkuneet eivät ole kirkuneet
passive kirutaan ei kiruta passive on kiruttu ei ole kiruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiruin en kirkunut 1st sing. olin kirkunut en ollut kirkunut
2nd sing. kiruit et kirkunut 2nd sing. olit kirkunut et ollut kirkunut
3rd sing. kirkui ei kirkunut 3rd sing. oli kirkunut ei ollut kirkunut
1st plur. kiruimme emme kirkuneet 1st plur. olimme kirkuneet emme olleet kirkuneet
2nd plur. kiruitte ette kirkuneet 2nd plur. olitte kirkuneet ette olleet kirkuneet
3rd plur. kirkuivat eivät kirkuneet 3rd plur. olivat kirkuneet eivät olleet kirkuneet
passive kiruttiin ei kiruttu passive oli kiruttu ei ollut kiruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirkuisin en kirkuisi 1st sing. olisin kirkunut en olisi kirkunut
2nd sing. kirkuisit et kirkuisi 2nd sing. olisit kirkunut et olisi kirkunut
3rd sing. kirkuisi ei kirkuisi 3rd sing. olisi kirkunut ei olisi kirkunut
1st plur. kirkuisimme emme kirkuisi 1st plur. olisimme kirkuneet emme olisi kirkuneet
2nd plur. kirkuisitte ette kirkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kirkuneet ette olisi kirkuneet
3rd plur. kirkuisivat eivät kirkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kirkuneet eivät olisi kirkuneet
passive kiruttaisiin ei kiruttaisi passive olisi kiruttu ei olisi kiruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiru älä kiru 2nd sing. ole kirkunut älä ole kirkunut
3rd sing. kirkukoon älköön kirkuko 3rd sing. olkoon kirkunut älköön olko kirkunut
1st plur. kirkukaamme älkäämme kirkuko 1st plur. olkaamme kirkuneet älkäämme olko kirkuneet
2nd plur. kirkukaa älkää kirkuko 2nd plur. olkaa kirkuneet älkää olko kirkuneet
3rd plur. kirkukoot älkööt kirkuko 3rd plur. olkoot kirkuneet älkööt olko kirkuneet
passive kiruttakoon älköön kiruttako passive olkoon kiruttu älköön olko kiruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirkunen en kirkune 1st sing. lienen kirkunut en liene kirkunut
2nd sing. kirkunet et kirkune 2nd sing. lienet kirkunut et liene kirkunut
3rd sing. kirkunee ei kirkune 3rd sing. lienee kirkunut ei liene kirkunut
1st plur. kirkunemme emme kirkune 1st plur. lienemme kirkuneet emme liene kirkuneet
2nd plur. kirkunette ette kirkune 2nd plur. lienette kirkuneet ette liene kirkuneet
3rd plur. kirkunevat eivät kirkune 3rd plur. lienevät kirkuneet eivät liene kirkuneet
passive kiruttaneen ei kiruttane passive lienee kiruttu ei liene kiruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kirkua present kirkuva kiruttava
long 1st2 kirkuakseen past kirkunut kiruttu
2nd inessive1 kirkuessa kiruttaessa agent1, 3 kirkuma
instructive kirkuen negative kirkumaton
3rd inessive kirkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kirkumasta
illative kirkumaan
adessive kirkumalla
abessive kirkumatta
instructive kirkuman kiruttaman
4th nominative kirkuminen
partitive kirkumista
5th2 kirkumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]