urkkia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈurkːi.ɑˣ]
  • Rhymes: -urkːia
  • Hyphenation: urk‧ki‧a

Verb[edit]

urkkia

  1. (transitive, pejorative) To snoop, pry (be nosy).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of urkkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. urkin en urki 1st sing. olen urkkinut en ole urkkinut
2nd sing. urkit et urki 2nd sing. olet urkkinut et ole urkkinut
3rd sing. urkkii ei urki 3rd sing. on urkkinut ei ole urkkinut
1st plur. urkimme emme urki 1st plur. olemme urkkineet emme ole urkkineet
2nd plur. urkitte ette urki 2nd plur. olette urkkineet ette ole urkkineet
3rd plur. urkkivat eivät urki 3rd plur. ovat urkkineet eivät ole urkkineet
passive urkitaan ei urkita passive on urkittu ei ole urkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. urkin en urkkinut 1st sing. olin urkkinut en ollut urkkinut
2nd sing. urkit et urkkinut 2nd sing. olit urkkinut et ollut urkkinut
3rd sing. urkki ei urkkinut 3rd sing. oli urkkinut ei ollut urkkinut
1st plur. urkimme emme urkkineet 1st plur. olimme urkkineet emme olleet urkkineet
2nd plur. urkitte ette urkkineet 2nd plur. olitte urkkineet ette olleet urkkineet
3rd plur. urkkivat eivät urkkineet 3rd plur. olivat urkkineet eivät olleet urkkineet
passive urkittiin ei urkittu passive oli urkittu ei ollut urkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. urkkisin en urkkisi 1st sing. olisin urkkinut en olisi urkkinut
2nd sing. urkkisit et urkkisi 2nd sing. olisit urkkinut et olisi urkkinut
3rd sing. urkkisi ei urkkisi 3rd sing. olisi urkkinut ei olisi urkkinut
1st plur. urkkisimme emme urkkisi 1st plur. olisimme urkkineet emme olisi urkkineet
2nd plur. urkkisitte ette urkkisi 2nd plur. olisitte urkkineet ette olisi urkkineet
3rd plur. urkkisivat eivät urkkisi 3rd plur. olisivat urkkineet eivät olisi urkkineet
passive urkittaisiin ei urkittaisi passive olisi urkittu ei olisi urkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. urki älä urki 2nd sing. ole urkkinut älä ole urkkinut
3rd sing. urkkikoon älköön urkkiko 3rd sing. olkoon urkkinut älköön olko urkkinut
1st plur. urkkikaamme älkäämme urkkiko 1st plur. olkaamme urkkineet älkäämme olko urkkineet
2nd plur. urkkikaa älkää urkkiko 2nd plur. olkaa urkkineet älkää olko urkkineet
3rd plur. urkkikoot älkööt urkkiko 3rd plur. olkoot urkkineet älkööt olko urkkineet
passive urkittakoon älköön urkittako passive olkoon urkittu älköön olko urkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. urkkinen en urkkine 1st sing. lienen urkkinut en liene urkkinut
2nd sing. urkkinet et urkkine 2nd sing. lienet urkkinut et liene urkkinut
3rd sing. urkkinee ei urkkine 3rd sing. lienee urkkinut ei liene urkkinut
1st plur. urkkinemme emme urkkine 1st plur. lienemme urkkineet emme liene urkkineet
2nd plur. urkkinette ette urkkine 2nd plur. lienette urkkineet ette liene urkkineet
3rd plur. urkkinevat eivät urkkine 3rd plur. lienevät urkkineet eivät liene urkkineet
passive urkittaneen ei urkittane passive lienee urkittu ei liene urkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st urkkia present urkkiva urkittava
long 1st2 urkkiakseen past urkkinut urkittu
2nd inessive1 urkkiessa urkittaessa agent1, 3 urkkima
instructive urkkien negative urkkimaton
3rd inessive urkkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative urkkimasta
illative urkkimaan
adessive urkkimalla
abessive urkkimatta
instructive urkkiman urkittaman
4th nominative urkkiminen
partitive urkkimista
5th2 urkkimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]