Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) to gambol, frolic.


Inflection of kirmata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirmaan en kirmaa 1st sing. olen kirmannut en ole kirmannut
2nd sing. kirmaat et kirmaa 2nd sing. olet kirmannut et ole kirmannut
3rd sing. kirmaa ei kirmaa 3rd sing. on kirmannut ei ole kirmannut
1st plur. kirmaamme emme kirmaa 1st plur. olemme kirmanneet emme ole kirmanneet
2nd plur. kirmaatte ette kirmaa 2nd plur. olette kirmanneet ette ole kirmanneet
3rd plur. kirmaavat eivät kirmaa 3rd plur. ovat kirmanneet eivät ole kirmanneet
passive kirmataan ei kirmata passive on kirmattu ei ole kirmattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirmasin en kirmannut 1st sing. olin kirmannut en ollut kirmannut
2nd sing. kirmasit et kirmannut 2nd sing. olit kirmannut et ollut kirmannut
3rd sing. kirmasi ei kirmannut 3rd sing. oli kirmannut ei ollut kirmannut
1st plur. kirmasimme emme kirmanneet 1st plur. olimme kirmanneet emme olleet kirmanneet
2nd plur. kirmasitte ette kirmanneet 2nd plur. olitte kirmanneet ette olleet kirmanneet
3rd plur. kirmasivat eivät kirmanneet 3rd plur. olivat kirmanneet eivät olleet kirmanneet
passive kirmattiin ei kirmattu passive oli kirmattu ei ollut kirmattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirmaisin en kirmaisi 1st sing. olisin kirmannut en olisi kirmannut
2nd sing. kirmaisit et kirmaisi 2nd sing. olisit kirmannut et olisi kirmannut
3rd sing. kirmaisi ei kirmaisi 3rd sing. olisi kirmannut ei olisi kirmannut
1st plur. kirmaisimme emme kirmaisi 1st plur. olisimme kirmanneet emme olisi kirmanneet
2nd plur. kirmaisitte ette kirmaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kirmanneet ette olisi kirmanneet
3rd plur. kirmaisivat eivät kirmaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kirmanneet eivät olisi kirmanneet
passive kirmattaisiin ei kirmattaisi passive olisi kirmattu ei olisi kirmattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kirmaa älä kirmaa 2nd sing. ole kirmannut älä ole kirmannut
3rd sing. kirmatkoon älköön kirmatko 3rd sing. olkoon kirmannut älköön olko kirmannut
1st plur. kirmatkaamme älkäämme kirmatko 1st plur. olkaamme kirmanneet älkäämme olko kirmanneet
2nd plur. kirmatkaa älkää kirmatko 2nd plur. olkaa kirmanneet älkää olko kirmanneet
3rd plur. kirmatkoot älkööt kirmatko 3rd plur. olkoot kirmanneet älkööt olko kirmanneet
passive kirmattakoon älköön kirmattako passive olkoon kirmattu älköön olko kirmattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirmannen en kirmanne 1st sing. lienen kirmannut en liene kirmannut
2nd sing. kirmannet et kirmanne 2nd sing. lienet kirmannut et liene kirmannut
3rd sing. kirmannee ei kirmanne 3rd sing. lienee kirmannut ei liene kirmannut
1st plur. kirmannemme emme kirmanne 1st plur. lienemme kirmanneet emme liene kirmanneet
2nd plur. kirmannette ette kirmanne 2nd plur. lienette kirmanneet ette liene kirmanneet
3rd plur. kirmannevat eivät kirmanne 3rd plur. lienevät kirmanneet eivät liene kirmanneet
passive kirmattaneen ei kirmattane passive lienee kirmattu ei liene kirmattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kirmata present kirmaava kirmattava
long 1st2 kirmatakseen past kirmannut kirmattu
2nd inessive1 kirmatessa kirmattaessa agent1, 3 kirmaama
instructive kirmaten negative kirmaamaton
3rd inessive kirmaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kirmaamasta
illative kirmaamaan
adessive kirmaamalla
abessive kirmaamatta
instructive kirmaaman kirmattaman
4th nominative kirmaaminen
partitive kirmaamista
5th2 kirmaamaisillaan