kirmailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kirmata + -lla

Verb[edit]

kirmailla

  1. (intransitive) to gambol, skip, cavort, frolic.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kirmailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirmailen en kirmaile 1st sing. olen kirmaillut en ole kirmaillut
2nd sing. kirmailet et kirmaile 2nd sing. olet kirmaillut et ole kirmaillut
3rd sing. kirmailee ei kirmaile 3rd sing. on kirmaillut ei ole kirmaillut
1st plur. kirmailemme emme kirmaile 1st plur. olemme kirmailleet emme ole kirmailleet
2nd plur. kirmailette ette kirmaile 2nd plur. olette kirmailleet ette ole kirmailleet
3rd plur. kirmailevat eivät kirmaile 3rd plur. ovat kirmailleet eivät ole kirmailleet
passive kirmaillaan ei kirmailla passive on kirmailtu ei ole kirmailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirmailin en kirmaillut 1st sing. olin kirmaillut en ollut kirmaillut
2nd sing. kirmailit et kirmaillut 2nd sing. olit kirmaillut et ollut kirmaillut
3rd sing. kirmaili ei kirmaillut 3rd sing. oli kirmaillut ei ollut kirmaillut
1st plur. kirmailimme emme kirmailleet 1st plur. olimme kirmailleet emme olleet kirmailleet
2nd plur. kirmailitte ette kirmailleet 2nd plur. olitte kirmailleet ette olleet kirmailleet
3rd plur. kirmailivat eivät kirmailleet 3rd plur. olivat kirmailleet eivät olleet kirmailleet
passive kirmailtiin ei kirmailtu passive oli kirmailtu ei ollut kirmailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirmailisin en kirmailisi 1st sing. olisin kirmaillut en olisi kirmaillut
2nd sing. kirmailisit et kirmailisi 2nd sing. olisit kirmaillut et olisi kirmaillut
3rd sing. kirmailisi ei kirmailisi 3rd sing. olisi kirmaillut ei olisi kirmaillut
1st plur. kirmailisimme emme kirmailisi 1st plur. olisimme kirmailleet emme olisi kirmailleet
2nd plur. kirmailisitte ette kirmailisi 2nd plur. olisitte kirmailleet ette olisi kirmailleet
3rd plur. kirmailisivat eivät kirmailisi 3rd plur. olisivat kirmailleet eivät olisi kirmailleet
passive kirmailtaisiin ei kirmailtaisi passive olisi kirmailtu ei olisi kirmailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kirmaile älä kirmaile 2nd sing. ole kirmaillut älä ole kirmaillut
3rd sing. kirmailkoon älköön kirmailko 3rd sing. olkoon kirmaillut älköön olko kirmaillut
1st plur. kirmailkaamme älkäämme kirmailko 1st plur. olkaamme kirmailleet älkäämme olko kirmailleet
2nd plur. kirmailkaa älkää kirmailko 2nd plur. olkaa kirmailleet älkää olko kirmailleet
3rd plur. kirmailkoot älkööt kirmailko 3rd plur. olkoot kirmailleet älkööt olko kirmailleet
passive kirmailtakoon älköön kirmailtako passive olkoon kirmailtu älköön olko kirmailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirmaillen en kirmaille 1st sing. lienen kirmaillut en liene kirmaillut
2nd sing. kirmaillet et kirmaille 2nd sing. lienet kirmaillut et liene kirmaillut
3rd sing. kirmaillee ei kirmaille 3rd sing. lienee kirmaillut ei liene kirmaillut
1st plur. kirmaillemme emme kirmaille 1st plur. lienemme kirmailleet emme liene kirmailleet
2nd plur. kirmaillette ette kirmaille 2nd plur. lienette kirmailleet ette liene kirmailleet
3rd plur. kirmaillevat eivät kirmaille 3rd plur. lienevät kirmailleet eivät liene kirmailleet
passive kirmailtaneen ei kirmailtane passive lienee kirmailtu ei liene kirmailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kirmailla present kirmaileva kirmailtava
long 1st2 kirmaillakseen past kirmaillut kirmailtu
2nd inessive1 kirmaillessa kirmailtaessa agent1, 3 kirmailema
instructive kirmaillen negative kirmailematon
3rd inessive kirmailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kirmailemasta
illative kirmailemaan
adessive kirmailemalla
abessive kirmailematta
instructive kirmaileman kirmailtaman
4th nominative kirmaileminen
partitive kirmailemista
5th2 kirmailemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]