kirskua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kirskua

  1. (intransitive) to screech

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kirskua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirskun en kirsku 1st sing. olen kirskunut en ole kirskunut
2nd sing. kirskut et kirsku 2nd sing. olet kirskunut et ole kirskunut
3rd sing. kirskuu ei kirsku 3rd sing. on kirskunut ei ole kirskunut
1st plur. kirskumme emme kirsku 1st plur. olemme kirskuneet emme ole kirskuneet
2nd plur. kirskutte ette kirsku 2nd plur. olette kirskuneet ette ole kirskuneet
3rd plur. kirskuvat eivät kirsku 3rd plur. ovat kirskuneet eivät ole kirskuneet
passive kirskutaan ei kirskuta passive on kirskuttu ei ole kirskuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirskuin en kirskunut 1st sing. olin kirskunut en ollut kirskunut
2nd sing. kirskuit et kirskunut 2nd sing. olit kirskunut et ollut kirskunut
3rd sing. kirskui ei kirskunut 3rd sing. oli kirskunut ei ollut kirskunut
1st plur. kirskuimme emme kirskuneet 1st plur. olimme kirskuneet emme olleet kirskuneet
2nd plur. kirskuitte ette kirskuneet 2nd plur. olitte kirskuneet ette olleet kirskuneet
3rd plur. kirskuivat eivät kirskuneet 3rd plur. olivat kirskuneet eivät olleet kirskuneet
passive kirskuttiin ei kirskuttu passive oli kirskuttu ei ollut kirskuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirskuisin en kirskuisi 1st sing. olisin kirskunut en olisi kirskunut
2nd sing. kirskuisit et kirskuisi 2nd sing. olisit kirskunut et olisi kirskunut
3rd sing. kirskuisi ei kirskuisi 3rd sing. olisi kirskunut ei olisi kirskunut
1st plur. kirskuisimme emme kirskuisi 1st plur. olisimme kirskuneet emme olisi kirskuneet
2nd plur. kirskuisitte ette kirskuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kirskuneet ette olisi kirskuneet
3rd plur. kirskuisivat eivät kirskuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kirskuneet eivät olisi kirskuneet
passive kirskuttaisiin ei kirskuttaisi passive olisi kirskuttu ei olisi kirskuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kirsku älä kirsku 2nd sing. ole kirskunut älä ole kirskunut
3rd sing. kirskukoon älköön kirskuko 3rd sing. olkoon kirskunut älköön olko kirskunut
1st plur. kirskukaamme älkäämme kirskuko 1st plur. olkaamme kirskuneet älkäämme olko kirskuneet
2nd plur. kirskukaa älkää kirskuko 2nd plur. olkaa kirskuneet älkää olko kirskuneet
3rd plur. kirskukoot älkööt kirskuko 3rd plur. olkoot kirskuneet älkööt olko kirskuneet
passive kirskuttakoon älköön kirskuttako passive olkoon kirskuttu älköön olko kirskuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirskunen en kirskune 1st sing. lienen kirskunut en liene kirskunut
2nd sing. kirskunet et kirskune 2nd sing. lienet kirskunut et liene kirskunut
3rd sing. kirskunee ei kirskune 3rd sing. lienee kirskunut ei liene kirskunut
1st plur. kirskunemme emme kirskune 1st plur. lienemme kirskuneet emme liene kirskuneet
2nd plur. kirskunette ette kirskune 2nd plur. lienette kirskuneet ette liene kirskuneet
3rd plur. kirskunevat eivät kirskune 3rd plur. lienevät kirskuneet eivät liene kirskuneet
passive kirskuttaneen ei kirskuttane passive lienee kirskuttu ei liene kirskuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kirskua present kirskuva kirskuttava
long 1st2 kirskuakseen past kirskunut kirskuttu
2nd inessive1 kirskuessa kirskuttaessa agent1, 3 kirskuma
instructive kirskuen negative kirskumaton
3rd inessive kirskumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kirskumasta
illative kirskumaan
adessive kirskumalla
abessive kirskumatta
instructive kirskuman kirskuttaman
4th nominative kirskuminen
partitive kirskumista
5th2 kirskumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]