kitkeä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ki)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kit‧ke‧ä
  • Rhymes: itkeä
  • IPA(key): /ˈkitkæɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kitkeä

  1. (transitive) To root out, uproot.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kitkeä (Kotus type 58/laskea, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kitken en kitke 1st sing. olen kitkenyt en ole kitkenyt
2nd sing. kitket et kitke 2nd sing. olet kitkenyt et ole kitkenyt
3rd sing. kitkee ei kitke 3rd sing. on kitkenyt ei ole kitkenyt
1st plur. kitkemme emme kitke 1st plur. olemme kitkeneet emme ole kitkeneet
2nd plur. kitkette ette kitke 2nd plur. olette kitkeneet ette ole kitkeneet
3rd plur. kitkevät eivät kitke 3rd plur. ovat kitkeneet eivät ole kitkeneet
passive kitketään ei kitketä passive on kitketty ei ole kitketty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kitkin en kitkenyt 1st sing. olin kitkenyt en ollut kitkenyt
2nd sing. kitkit et kitkenyt 2nd sing. olit kitkenyt et ollut kitkenyt
3rd sing. kitki ei kitkenyt 3rd sing. oli kitkenyt ei ollut kitkenyt
1st plur. kitkimme emme kitkeneet 1st plur. olimme kitkeneet emme olleet kitkeneet
2nd plur. kitkitte ette kitkeneet 2nd plur. olitte kitkeneet ette olleet kitkeneet
3rd plur. kitkivät eivät kitkeneet 3rd plur. olivat kitkeneet eivät olleet kitkeneet
passive kitkettiin ei kitketty passive oli kitketty ei ollut kitketty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kitkisin en kitkisi 1st sing. olisin kitkenyt en olisi kitkenyt
2nd sing. kitkisit et kitkisi 2nd sing. olisit kitkenyt et olisi kitkenyt
3rd sing. kitkisi ei kitkisi 3rd sing. olisi kitkenyt ei olisi kitkenyt
1st plur. kitkisimme emme kitkisi 1st plur. olisimme kitkeneet emme olisi kitkeneet
2nd plur. kitkisitte ette kitkisi 2nd plur. olisitte kitkeneet ette olisi kitkeneet
3rd plur. kitkisivät eivät kitkisi 3rd plur. olisivat kitkeneet eivät olisi kitkeneet
passive kitkettäisiin ei kitkettäisi passive olisi kitketty ei olisi kitketty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kitke älä kitke 2nd sing. ole kitkenyt älä ole kitkenyt
3rd sing. kitkeköön älköön kitkekö 3rd sing. olkoon kitkenyt älköön olko kitkenyt
1st plur. kitkekäämme älkäämme kitkekö 1st plur. olkaamme kitkeneet älkäämme olko kitkeneet
2nd plur. kitkekää älkää kitkekö 2nd plur. olkaa kitkeneet älkää olko kitkeneet
3rd plur. kitkekööt älkööt kitkekö 3rd plur. olkoot kitkeneet älkööt olko kitkeneet
passive kitkettäköön älköön kitkettäkö passive olkoon kitketty älköön olko kitketty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kitkenen en kitkene 1st sing. lienen kitkenyt en liene kitkenyt
2nd sing. kitkenet et kitkene 2nd sing. lienet kitkenyt et liene kitkenyt
3rd sing. kitkenee ei kitkene 3rd sing. lienee kitkenyt ei liene kitkenyt
1st plur. kitkenemme emme kitkene 1st plur. lienemme kitkeneet emme liene kitkeneet
2nd plur. kitkenette ette kitkene 2nd plur. lienette kitkeneet ette liene kitkeneet
3rd plur. kitkenevät eivät kitkene 3rd plur. lienevät kitkeneet eivät liene kitkeneet
passive kitkettäneen ei kitkettäne passive lienee kitketty ei liene kitketty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kitkeä present kitkevä kitkettävä
long 1st2 kitkeäkseen past kitkenyt kitketty
2nd inessive1 kitkiessä kitkettäessä agent1, 3 kitkemä
instructive kitkien negative kitkemätön
3rd inessive kitkemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kitkemästä
illative kitkemään
adessive kitkemällä
abessive kitkemättä
instructive kitkemän kitkettämän
4th nominative kitkeminen
partitive kitkemistä
5th2 kitkemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]