kitkeä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ki)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kit‧ke‧ä
  • Rhymes: itkeä
  • IPA(key): /ˈkitkæɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kitkeä

  1. (transitive) To root out, uproot.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kitkeä (Kotus type 58/laskea, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kitken en kitkeˣ 1st sing. olen kitkenyt en oleˣ kitkenyt
2nd sing. kitket et kitkeˣ 2nd sing. olet kitkenyt et oleˣ kitkenyt
3rd sing. kitkee ei kitkeˣ 3rd sing. on kitkenyt ei oleˣ kitkenyt
1st plur. kitkemme emme kitkeˣ 1st plur. olemme kitkeneet emme oleˣ kitkeneet
2nd plur. kitkette ette kitkeˣ 2nd plur. olette kitkeneet ette oleˣ kitkeneet
3rd plur. kitkevät eivät kitkeˣ 3rd plur. ovat kitkeneet eivät oleˣ kitkeneet
passive kitketään ei kitketäˣ passive on kitketty ei oleˣ kitketty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kitkin en kitkenyt 1st sing. olin kitkenyt en ollut kitkenyt
2nd sing. kitkit et kitkenyt 2nd sing. olit kitkenyt et ollut kitkenyt
3rd sing. kitki ei kitkenyt 3rd sing. oli kitkenyt ei ollut kitkenyt
1st plur. kitkimme emme kitkeneet 1st plur. olimme kitkeneet emme olleet kitkeneet
2nd plur. kitkitte ette kitkeneet 2nd plur. olitte kitkeneet ette olleet kitkeneet
3rd plur. kitkivät eivät kitkeneet 3rd plur. olivat kitkeneet eivät olleet kitkeneet
passive kitkettiin ei kitketty passive oli kitketty ei ollut kitketty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kitkisin en kitkisi 1st sing. olisin kitkenyt en olisi kitkenyt
2nd sing. kitkisit et kitkisi 2nd sing. olisit kitkenyt et olisi kitkenyt
3rd sing. kitkisi ei kitkisi 3rd sing. olisi kitkenyt ei olisi kitkenyt
1st plur. kitkisimme emme kitkisi 1st plur. olisimme kitkeneet emme olisi kitkeneet
2nd plur. kitkisitte ette kitkisi 2nd plur. olisitte kitkeneet ette olisi kitkeneet
3rd plur. kitkisivät eivät kitkisi 3rd plur. olisivat kitkeneet eivät olisi kitkeneet
passive kitkettäisiin ei kitkettäisi passive olisi kitketty ei olisi kitketty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kitkeˣ älä kitkeˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kitkenyt älä oleˣ kitkenyt
3rd sing. kitkeköön älköön kitkeköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kitkenyt älköön olkoˣ kitkenyt
1st plur. kitkekäämme älkäämme kitkeköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kitkeneet älkäämme olkoˣ kitkeneet
2nd plur. kitkekää älkää kitkeköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kitkeneet älkää olkoˣ kitkeneet
3rd plur. kitkekööt älkööt kitkeköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kitkeneet älkööt olkoˣ kitkeneet
passive kitkettäköön älköön kitkettäköˣ passive olkoon kitketty älköön olkoˣ kitketty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kitkenen en kitkeneˣ 1st sing. lienen kitkenyt en lieneˣ kitkenyt
2nd sing. kitkenet et kitkeneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kitkenyt et lieneˣ kitkenyt
3rd sing. kitkenee ei kitkeneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kitkenyt ei lieneˣ kitkenyt
1st plur. kitkenemme emme kitkeneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kitkeneet emme lieneˣ kitkeneet
2nd plur. kitkenette ette kitkeneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kitkeneet ette lieneˣ kitkeneet
3rd plur. kitkenevät eivät kitkeneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kitkeneet eivät lieneˣ kitkeneet
passive kitkettäneen ei kitkettäneˣ passive lienee kitketty ei lieneˣ kitketty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kitkeäˣ present kitkevä kitkettävä
long 1st2 kitkeäkseen past kitkenyt kitketty
2nd inessive1 kitkiessä kitkettäessä agent1, 3 kitkemä
instructive kitkien negative kitkemätön
3rd inessive kitkemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kitkemästä
illative kitkemään
adessive kitkemällä
abessive kitkemättä
instructive kitkemän kitkettämän
4th nominative kitkeminen
partitive kitkemistä
5th2 kitkemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]