kiukkuinen

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kiukku +‎ -inen

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkiu̯kːui̯nen/, [ˈk̟iu̯kːui̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -iukːuinen
  • Syllabification(key): kiuk‧kui‧nen

Adjective[edit]

kiukkuinen (comparative kiukkuisempi, superlative kiukkuisin)

  1. annoyed, angry, cranky, snappy

Declension[edit]

Inflection of kiukkuinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative kiukkuinen kiukkuiset
genitive kiukkuisen kiukkuisten
kiukkuisien
partitive kiukkuista kiukkuisia
illative kiukkuiseen kiukkuisiin
singular plural
nominative kiukkuinen kiukkuiset
accusative nom. kiukkuinen kiukkuiset
gen. kiukkuisen
genitive kiukkuisen kiukkuisten
kiukkuisien
partitive kiukkuista kiukkuisia
inessive kiukkuisessa kiukkuisissa
elative kiukkuisesta kiukkuisista
illative kiukkuiseen kiukkuisiin
adessive kiukkuisella kiukkuisilla
ablative kiukkuiselta kiukkuisilta
allative kiukkuiselle kiukkuisille
essive kiukkuisena kiukkuisina
translative kiukkuiseksi kiukkuisiksi
instructive kiukkuisin
abessive kiukkuisetta kiukkuisitta
comitative kiukkuisine
Possessive forms of kiukkuinen (type nainen)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kiukkuiseni kiukkuiseni
accusative nom. kiukkuiseni kiukkuiseni
gen. kiukkuiseni
genitive kiukkuiseni kiukkuisteni
kiukkuisieni
partitive kiukkuistani kiukkuisiani
inessive kiukkuisessani kiukkuisissani
elative kiukkuisestani kiukkuisistani
illative kiukkuiseeni kiukkuisiini
adessive kiukkuisellani kiukkuisillani
ablative kiukkuiseltani kiukkuisiltani
allative kiukkuiselleni kiukkuisilleni
essive kiukkuisenani kiukkuisinani
translative kiukkuisekseni kiukkuisikseni
instructive
abessive kiukkuisettani kiukkuisittani
comitative kiukkuisineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kiukkuisesi kiukkuisesi
accusative nom. kiukkuisesi kiukkuisesi
gen. kiukkuisesi
genitive kiukkuisesi kiukkuistesi
kiukkuisiesi
partitive kiukkuistasi kiukkuisiasi
inessive kiukkuisessasi kiukkuisissasi
elative kiukkuisestasi kiukkuisistasi
illative kiukkuiseesi kiukkuisiisi
adessive kiukkuisellasi kiukkuisillasi
ablative kiukkuiseltasi kiukkuisiltasi
allative kiukkuisellesi kiukkuisillesi
essive kiukkuisenasi kiukkuisinasi
translative kiukkuiseksesi kiukkuisiksesi
instructive
abessive kiukkuisettasi kiukkuisittasi
comitative kiukkuisinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kiukkuisemme kiukkuisemme
accusative nom. kiukkuisemme kiukkuisemme
gen. kiukkuisemme
genitive kiukkuisemme kiukkuistemme
kiukkuisiemme
partitive kiukkuistamme kiukkuisiamme
inessive kiukkuisessamme kiukkuisissamme
elative kiukkuisestamme kiukkuisistamme
illative kiukkuiseemme kiukkuisiimme
adessive kiukkuisellamme kiukkuisillamme
ablative kiukkuiseltamme kiukkuisiltamme
allative kiukkuisellemme kiukkuisillemme
essive kiukkuisenamme kiukkuisinamme
translative kiukkuiseksemme kiukkuisiksemme
instructive
abessive kiukkuisettamme kiukkuisittamme
comitative kiukkuisinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kiukkuisenne kiukkuisenne
accusative nom. kiukkuisenne kiukkuisenne
gen. kiukkuisenne
genitive kiukkuisenne kiukkuistenne
kiukkuisienne
partitive kiukkuistanne kiukkuisianne
inessive kiukkuisessanne kiukkuisissanne
elative kiukkuisestanne kiukkuisistanne
illative kiukkuiseenne kiukkuisiinne
adessive kiukkuisellanne kiukkuisillanne
ablative kiukkuiseltanne kiukkuisiltanne
allative kiukkuisellenne kiukkuisillenne
essive kiukkuisenanne kiukkuisinanne
translative kiukkuiseksenne kiukkuisiksenne
instructive
abessive kiukkuisettanne kiukkuisittanne
comitative kiukkuisinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative kiukkuisensa kiukkuisensa
accusative nom. kiukkuisensa kiukkuisensa
gen. kiukkuisensa
genitive kiukkuisensa kiukkuistensa
kiukkuisiensa
partitive kiukkuistaan
kiukkuistansa
kiukkuisiaan
kiukkuisiansa
inessive kiukkuisessaan
kiukkuisessansa
kiukkuisissaan
kiukkuisissansa
elative kiukkuisestaan
kiukkuisestansa
kiukkuisistaan
kiukkuisistansa
illative kiukkuiseensa kiukkuisiinsa
adessive kiukkuisellaan
kiukkuisellansa
kiukkuisillaan
kiukkuisillansa
ablative kiukkuiseltaan
kiukkuiseltansa
kiukkuisiltaan
kiukkuisiltansa
allative kiukkuiselleen
kiukkuisellensa
kiukkuisilleen
kiukkuisillensa
essive kiukkuisenaan
kiukkuisenansa
kiukkuisinaan
kiukkuisinansa
translative kiukkuisekseen
kiukkuiseksensa
kiukkuisikseen
kiukkuisiksensa
instructive
abessive kiukkuisettaan
kiukkuisettansa
kiukkuisittaan
kiukkuisittansa
comitative kiukkuisineen
kiukkuisinensa

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]