kiukutella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kiukuttaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

kiukutella

  1. to crank, act up (to act in a cranky manner; to behave unreasonably and irritably)
    Lopeta kiukuttelu kaatuneesta maidostasi!
    Quit cranking about your spilt milk!
  2. (figuratively) to act up
    Ihoni alkaa kiukutella talvella.
    My skin starts acting up during winter.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kiukutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiukuttelen en kiukuttele 1st sing. olen kiukutellut en ole kiukutellut
2nd sing. kiukuttelet et kiukuttele 2nd sing. olet kiukutellut et ole kiukutellut
3rd sing. kiukuttelee ei kiukuttele 3rd sing. on kiukutellut ei ole kiukutellut
1st plur. kiukuttelemme emme kiukuttele 1st plur. olemme kiukutelleet emme ole kiukutelleet
2nd plur. kiukuttelette ette kiukuttele 2nd plur. olette kiukutelleet ette ole kiukutelleet
3rd plur. kiukuttelevat eivät kiukuttele 3rd plur. ovat kiukutelleet eivät ole kiukutelleet
passive kiukutellaan ei kiukutella passive on kiukuteltu ei ole kiukuteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiukuttelin en kiukutellut 1st sing. olin kiukutellut en ollut kiukutellut
2nd sing. kiukuttelit et kiukutellut 2nd sing. olit kiukutellut et ollut kiukutellut
3rd sing. kiukutteli ei kiukutellut 3rd sing. oli kiukutellut ei ollut kiukutellut
1st plur. kiukuttelimme emme kiukutelleet 1st plur. olimme kiukutelleet emme olleet kiukutelleet
2nd plur. kiukuttelitte ette kiukutelleet 2nd plur. olitte kiukutelleet ette olleet kiukutelleet
3rd plur. kiukuttelivat eivät kiukutelleet 3rd plur. olivat kiukutelleet eivät olleet kiukutelleet
passive kiukuteltiin ei kiukuteltu passive oli kiukuteltu ei ollut kiukuteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiukuttelisin en kiukuttelisi 1st sing. olisin kiukutellut en olisi kiukutellut
2nd sing. kiukuttelisit et kiukuttelisi 2nd sing. olisit kiukutellut et olisi kiukutellut
3rd sing. kiukuttelisi ei kiukuttelisi 3rd sing. olisi kiukutellut ei olisi kiukutellut
1st plur. kiukuttelisimme emme kiukuttelisi 1st plur. olisimme kiukutelleet emme olisi kiukutelleet
2nd plur. kiukuttelisitte ette kiukuttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiukutelleet ette olisi kiukutelleet
3rd plur. kiukuttelisivat eivät kiukuttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiukutelleet eivät olisi kiukutelleet
passive kiukuteltaisiin ei kiukuteltaisi passive olisi kiukuteltu ei olisi kiukuteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiukuttele älä kiukuttele 2nd sing. ole kiukutellut älä ole kiukutellut
3rd sing. kiukutelkoon älköön kiukutelko 3rd sing. olkoon kiukutellut älköön olko kiukutellut
1st plur. kiukutelkaamme älkäämme kiukutelko 1st plur. olkaamme kiukutelleet älkäämme olko kiukutelleet
2nd plur. kiukutelkaa älkää kiukutelko 2nd plur. olkaa kiukutelleet älkää olko kiukutelleet
3rd plur. kiukutelkoot älkööt kiukutelko 3rd plur. olkoot kiukutelleet älkööt olko kiukutelleet
passive kiukuteltakoon älköön kiukuteltako passive olkoon kiukuteltu älköön olko kiukuteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiukutellen en kiukutelle 1st sing. lienen kiukutellut en liene kiukutellut
2nd sing. kiukutellet et kiukutelle 2nd sing. lienet kiukutellut et liene kiukutellut
3rd sing. kiukutellee ei kiukutelle 3rd sing. lienee kiukutellut ei liene kiukutellut
1st plur. kiukutellemme emme kiukutelle 1st plur. lienemme kiukutelleet emme liene kiukutelleet
2nd plur. kiukutellette ette kiukutelle 2nd plur. lienette kiukutelleet ette liene kiukutelleet
3rd plur. kiukutellevat eivät kiukutelle 3rd plur. lienevät kiukutelleet eivät liene kiukutelleet
passive kiukuteltaneen ei kiukuteltane passive lienee kiukuteltu ei liene kiukuteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiukutella present kiukutteleva kiukuteltava
long 1st2 kiukutellakseen past kiukutellut kiukuteltu
2nd inessive1 kiukutellessa kiukuteltaessa agent1, 3 kiukuttelema
instructive kiukutellen negative kiukuttelematon
3rd inessive kiukuttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiukuttelemasta
illative kiukuttelemaan
adessive kiukuttelemalla
abessive kiukuttelematta
instructive kiukutteleman kiukuteltaman
4th nominative kiukutteleminen
partitive kiukuttelemista
5th2 kiukuttelemaisillaan