kivettyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kivettää +‎ -yä

Verb[edit]

kivettyä

  1. (intransitive) To petrify, opalize.
  2. (intransitive) To petrify, opalize (to turn into a form of opal or chalcedony).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kivettyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivetyn en kivety 1st sing. olen kivettynyt en ole kivettynyt
2nd sing. kivetyt et kivety 2nd sing. olet kivettynyt et ole kivettynyt
3rd sing. kivettyy ei kivety 3rd sing. on kivettynyt ei ole kivettynyt
1st plur. kivetymme emme kivety 1st plur. olemme kivettyneet emme ole kivettyneet
2nd plur. kivetytte ette kivety 2nd plur. olette kivettyneet ette ole kivettyneet
3rd plur. kivettyvät eivät kivety 3rd plur. ovat kivettyneet eivät ole kivettyneet
passive kivetytään ei kivetytä passive on kivetytty ei ole kivetytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivetyin en kivettynyt 1st sing. olin kivettynyt en ollut kivettynyt
2nd sing. kivetyit et kivettynyt 2nd sing. olit kivettynyt et ollut kivettynyt
3rd sing. kivettyi ei kivettynyt 3rd sing. oli kivettynyt ei ollut kivettynyt
1st plur. kivetyimme emme kivettyneet 1st plur. olimme kivettyneet emme olleet kivettyneet
2nd plur. kivetyitte ette kivettyneet 2nd plur. olitte kivettyneet ette olleet kivettyneet
3rd plur. kivettyivät eivät kivettyneet 3rd plur. olivat kivettyneet eivät olleet kivettyneet
passive kivetyttiin ei kivetytty passive oli kivetytty ei ollut kivetytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivettyisin en kivettyisi 1st sing. olisin kivettynyt en olisi kivettynyt
2nd sing. kivettyisit et kivettyisi 2nd sing. olisit kivettynyt et olisi kivettynyt
3rd sing. kivettyisi ei kivettyisi 3rd sing. olisi kivettynyt ei olisi kivettynyt
1st plur. kivettyisimme emme kivettyisi 1st plur. olisimme kivettyneet emme olisi kivettyneet
2nd plur. kivettyisitte ette kivettyisi 2nd plur. olisitte kivettyneet ette olisi kivettyneet
3rd plur. kivettyisivät eivät kivettyisi 3rd plur. olisivat kivettyneet eivät olisi kivettyneet
passive kivetyttäisiin ei kivetyttäisi passive olisi kivetytty ei olisi kivetytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kivety älä kivety 2nd sing. ole kivettynyt älä ole kivettynyt
3rd sing. kivettyköön älköön kivettykö 3rd sing. olkoon kivettynyt älköön olko kivettynyt
1st plur. kivettykäämme älkäämme kivettykö 1st plur. olkaamme kivettyneet älkäämme olko kivettyneet
2nd plur. kivettykää älkää kivettykö 2nd plur. olkaa kivettyneet älkää olko kivettyneet
3rd plur. kivettykööt älkööt kivettykö 3rd plur. olkoot kivettyneet älkööt olko kivettyneet
passive kivetyttäköön älköön kivetyttäkö passive olkoon kivetytty älköön olko kivetytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivettynen en kivettyne 1st sing. lienen kivettynyt en liene kivettynyt
2nd sing. kivettynet et kivettyne 2nd sing. lienet kivettynyt et liene kivettynyt
3rd sing. kivettynee ei kivettyne 3rd sing. lienee kivettynyt ei liene kivettynyt
1st plur. kivettynemme emme kivettyne 1st plur. lienemme kivettyneet emme liene kivettyneet
2nd plur. kivettynette ette kivettyne 2nd plur. lienette kivettyneet ette liene kivettyneet
3rd plur. kivettynevät eivät kivettyne 3rd plur. lienevät kivettyneet eivät liene kivettyneet
passive kivetyttäneen ei kivetyttäne passive lienee kivetytty ei liene kivetytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kivettyä present kivettyvä kivetyttävä
long 1st2 kivettyäkseen past kivettynyt kivetytty
2nd inessive1 kivettyessä kivetyttäessä agent1, 3 kivettymä
instructive kivettyen negative kivettymätön
3rd inessive kivettymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kivettymästä
illative kivettymään
adessive kivettymällä
abessive kivettymättä
instructive kivettymän kivetyttämän
4th nominative kivettyminen
partitive kivettymistä
5th2 kivettymäisillään

Anagrams[edit]