kojeistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kojeistaa

  1. (transitive) to instrument, to equip with instruments

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kojeistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kojeistan en kojeista 1st sing. olen kojeistanut en ole kojeistanut
2nd sing. kojeistat et kojeista 2nd sing. olet kojeistanut et ole kojeistanut
3rd sing. kojeistaa ei kojeista 3rd sing. on kojeistanut ei ole kojeistanut
1st plur. kojeistamme emme kojeista 1st plur. olemme kojeistaneet emme ole kojeistaneet
2nd plur. kojeistatte ette kojeista 2nd plur. olette kojeistaneet ette ole kojeistaneet
3rd plur. kojeistavat eivät kojeista 3rd plur. ovat kojeistaneet eivät ole kojeistaneet
passive kojeistetaan ei kojeisteta passive on kojeistettu ei ole kojeistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kojeistin en kojeistanut 1st sing. olin kojeistanut en ollut kojeistanut
2nd sing. kojeistit et kojeistanut 2nd sing. olit kojeistanut et ollut kojeistanut
3rd sing. kojeisti ei kojeistanut 3rd sing. oli kojeistanut ei ollut kojeistanut
1st plur. kojeistimme emme kojeistaneet 1st plur. olimme kojeistaneet emme olleet kojeistaneet
2nd plur. kojeistitte ette kojeistaneet 2nd plur. olitte kojeistaneet ette olleet kojeistaneet
3rd plur. kojeistivat eivät kojeistaneet 3rd plur. olivat kojeistaneet eivät olleet kojeistaneet
passive kojeistettiin ei kojeistettu passive oli kojeistettu ei ollut kojeistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kojeistaisin en kojeistaisi 1st sing. olisin kojeistanut en olisi kojeistanut
2nd sing. kojeistaisit et kojeistaisi 2nd sing. olisit kojeistanut et olisi kojeistanut
3rd sing. kojeistaisi ei kojeistaisi 3rd sing. olisi kojeistanut ei olisi kojeistanut
1st plur. kojeistaisimme emme kojeistaisi 1st plur. olisimme kojeistaneet emme olisi kojeistaneet
2nd plur. kojeistaisitte ette kojeistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kojeistaneet ette olisi kojeistaneet
3rd plur. kojeistaisivat eivät kojeistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kojeistaneet eivät olisi kojeistaneet
passive kojeistettaisiin ei kojeistettaisi passive olisi kojeistettu ei olisi kojeistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kojeista älä kojeista 2nd sing. ole kojeistanut älä ole kojeistanut
3rd sing. kojeistakoon älköön kojeistako 3rd sing. olkoon kojeistanut älköön olko kojeistanut
1st plur. kojeistakaamme älkäämme kojeistako 1st plur. olkaamme kojeistaneet älkäämme olko kojeistaneet
2nd plur. kojeistakaa älkää kojeistako 2nd plur. olkaa kojeistaneet älkää olko kojeistaneet
3rd plur. kojeistakoot älkööt kojeistako 3rd plur. olkoot kojeistaneet älkööt olko kojeistaneet
passive kojeistettakoon älköön kojeistettako passive olkoon kojeistettu älköön olko kojeistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kojeistanen en kojeistane 1st sing. lienen kojeistanut en liene kojeistanut
2nd sing. kojeistanet et kojeistane 2nd sing. lienet kojeistanut et liene kojeistanut
3rd sing. kojeistanee ei kojeistane 3rd sing. lienee kojeistanut ei liene kojeistanut
1st plur. kojeistanemme emme kojeistane 1st plur. lienemme kojeistaneet emme liene kojeistaneet
2nd plur. kojeistanette ette kojeistane 2nd plur. lienette kojeistaneet ette liene kojeistaneet
3rd plur. kojeistanevat eivät kojeistane 3rd plur. lienevät kojeistaneet eivät liene kojeistaneet
passive kojeistettaneen ei kojeistettane passive lienee kojeistettu ei liene kojeistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kojeistaa present kojeistava kojeistettava
long 1st2 kojeistaakseen past kojeistanut kojeistettu
2nd inessive1 kojeistaessa kojeistettaessa agent1, 3 kojeistama
instructive kojeistaen negative kojeistamaton
3rd inessive kojeistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kojeistamasta
illative kojeistamaan
adessive kojeistamalla
abessive kojeistamatta
instructive kojeistaman kojeistettaman
4th nominative kojeistaminen
partitive kojeistamista
5th2 kojeistamaisillaan