kokata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index k)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ko‧ka‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈkokɑtɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kokata

  1. (transitive, intransitive) To cook (to prepare food).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kokata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokkaan en kokkaa 1st sing. olen kokannut en ole kokannut
2nd sing. kokkaat et kokkaa 2nd sing. olet kokannut et ole kokannut
3rd sing. kokkaa ei kokkaa 3rd sing. on kokannut ei ole kokannut
1st plur. kokkaamme emme kokkaa 1st plur. olemme kokanneet emme ole kokanneet
2nd plur. kokkaatte ette kokkaa 2nd plur. olette kokanneet ette ole kokanneet
3rd plur. kokkaavat eivät kokkaa 3rd plur. ovat kokanneet eivät ole kokanneet
passive kokataan ei kokata passive on kokattu ei ole kokattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokkasin en kokannut 1st sing. olin kokannut en ollut kokannut
2nd sing. kokkasit et kokannut 2nd sing. olit kokannut et ollut kokannut
3rd sing. kokkasi ei kokannut 3rd sing. oli kokannut ei ollut kokannut
1st plur. kokkasimme emme kokanneet 1st plur. olimme kokanneet emme olleet kokanneet
2nd plur. kokkasitte ette kokanneet 2nd plur. olitte kokanneet ette olleet kokanneet
3rd plur. kokkasivat eivät kokanneet 3rd plur. olivat kokanneet eivät olleet kokanneet
passive kokattiin ei kokattu passive oli kokattu ei ollut kokattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokkaisin en kokkaisi 1st sing. olisin kokannut en olisi kokannut
2nd sing. kokkaisit et kokkaisi 2nd sing. olisit kokannut et olisi kokannut
3rd sing. kokkaisi ei kokkaisi 3rd sing. olisi kokannut ei olisi kokannut
1st plur. kokkaisimme emme kokkaisi 1st plur. olisimme kokanneet emme olisi kokanneet
2nd plur. kokkaisitte ette kokkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kokanneet ette olisi kokanneet
3rd plur. kokkaisivat eivät kokkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kokanneet eivät olisi kokanneet
passive kokattaisiin ei kokattaisi passive olisi kokattu ei olisi kokattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kokkaa älä kokkaa 2nd sing. ole kokannut älä ole kokannut
3rd sing. kokatkoon älköön kokatko 3rd sing. olkoon kokannut älköön olko kokannut
1st plur. kokatkaamme älkäämme kokatko 1st plur. olkaamme kokanneet älkäämme olko kokanneet
2nd plur. kokatkaa älkää kokatko 2nd plur. olkaa kokanneet älkää olko kokanneet
3rd plur. kokatkoot älkööt kokatko 3rd plur. olkoot kokanneet älkööt olko kokanneet
passive kokattakoon älköön kokattako passive olkoon kokattu älköön olko kokattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokannen en kokanne 1st sing. lienen kokannut en liene kokannut
2nd sing. kokannet et kokanne 2nd sing. lienet kokannut et liene kokannut
3rd sing. kokannee ei kokanne 3rd sing. lienee kokannut ei liene kokannut
1st plur. kokannemme emme kokanne 1st plur. lienemme kokanneet emme liene kokanneet
2nd plur. kokannette ette kokanne 2nd plur. lienette kokanneet ette liene kokanneet
3rd plur. kokannevat eivät kokanne 3rd plur. lienevät kokanneet eivät liene kokanneet
passive kokattaneen ei kokattane passive lienee kokattu ei liene kokattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kokata present kokkaava kokattava
long 1st2 kokatakseen past kokannut kokattu
2nd inessive1 kokatessa kokattaessa agent1, 3 kokkaama
instructive kokaten negative kokkaamaton
3rd inessive kokkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kokkaamasta
illative kokkaamaan
adessive kokkaamalla
abessive kokkaamatta
instructive kokkaaman kokattaman
4th nominative kokkaaminen
partitive kokkaamista
5th2 kokkaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]