kokki

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: koki

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkokːi/, [ˈko̞kːi]
  • Rhymes: -okːi
  • Syllabification: kok‧ki

Etymology 1[edit]

From Swedish kock.

Noun[edit]

kokki

  1. cook
Declension[edit]
Inflection of kokki (Kotus type 5/risti, kk-k gradation)
nominative kokki kokit
genitive kokin kokkien
partitive kokkia kokkeja
illative kokkiin kokkeihin
singular plural
nominative kokki kokit
accusative nom. kokki kokit
gen. kokin
genitive kokin kokkien
partitive kokkia kokkeja
inessive kokissa kokeissa
elative kokista kokeista
illative kokkiin kokkeihin
adessive kokilla kokeilla
ablative kokilta kokeilta
allative kokille kokeille
essive kokkina kokkeina
translative kokiksi kokeiksi
instructive kokein
abessive kokitta kokeitta
comitative kokkeineen
Possessive forms of kokki (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person kokkini kokkimme
2nd person kokkisi kokkinne
3rd person kokkinsa
Derived terms[edit]
Compounds[edit]
See also[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Borrowed from Swedish kocker, from New Latin coccus, from Ancient Greek κόκκος (kókkos).

Noun[edit]

kokki

  1. (microbiology) coccus
Declension[edit]
Inflection of kokki (Kotus type 5/risti, kk-k gradation)
nominative kokki kokit
genitive kokin kokkien
partitive kokkia kokkeja
illative kokkiin kokkeihin
singular plural
nominative kokki kokit
accusative nom. kokki kokit
gen. kokin
genitive kokin kokkien
partitive kokkia kokkeja
inessive kokissa kokeissa
elative kokista kokeista
illative kokkiin kokkeihin
adessive kokilla kokeilla
ablative kokilta kokeilta
allative kokille kokeille
essive kokkina kokkeina
translative kokiksi kokeiksi
instructive kokein
abessive kokitta kokeitta
comitative kokkeineen
Possessive forms of kokki (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person kokkini kokkimme
2nd person kokkisi kokkinne
3rd person kokkinsa
Synonyms[edit]

Icelandic[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

kokki

  1. indefinite dative singular of kokkur

Japanese[edit]

Romanization[edit]

kokki

  1. Rōmaji transcription of こっき