koksata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

koksi (coke, sense product of dry distillation of coal) +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

koksata

  1. to coke (to produce coke from coal)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of koksata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koksaan en koksaa 1st sing. olen koksannut en ole koksannut
2nd sing. koksaat et koksaa 2nd sing. olet koksannut et ole koksannut
3rd sing. koksaa ei koksaa 3rd sing. on koksannut ei ole koksannut
1st plur. koksaamme emme koksaa 1st plur. olemme koksanneet emme ole koksanneet
2nd plur. koksaatte ette koksaa 2nd plur. olette koksanneet ette ole koksanneet
3rd plur. koksaavat eivät koksaa 3rd plur. ovat koksanneet eivät ole koksanneet
passive koksataan ei koksata passive on koksattu ei ole koksattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koksasin en koksannut 1st sing. olin koksannut en ollut koksannut
2nd sing. koksasit et koksannut 2nd sing. olit koksannut et ollut koksannut
3rd sing. koksasi ei koksannut 3rd sing. oli koksannut ei ollut koksannut
1st plur. koksasimme emme koksanneet 1st plur. olimme koksanneet emme olleet koksanneet
2nd plur. koksasitte ette koksanneet 2nd plur. olitte koksanneet ette olleet koksanneet
3rd plur. koksasivat eivät koksanneet 3rd plur. olivat koksanneet eivät olleet koksanneet
passive koksattiin ei koksattu passive oli koksattu ei ollut koksattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koksaisin en koksaisi 1st sing. olisin koksannut en olisi koksannut
2nd sing. koksaisit et koksaisi 2nd sing. olisit koksannut et olisi koksannut
3rd sing. koksaisi ei koksaisi 3rd sing. olisi koksannut ei olisi koksannut
1st plur. koksaisimme emme koksaisi 1st plur. olisimme koksanneet emme olisi koksanneet
2nd plur. koksaisitte ette koksaisi 2nd plur. olisitte koksanneet ette olisi koksanneet
3rd plur. koksaisivat eivät koksaisi 3rd plur. olisivat koksanneet eivät olisi koksanneet
passive koksattaisiin ei koksattaisi passive olisi koksattu ei olisi koksattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koksaa älä koksaa 2nd sing. ole koksannut älä ole koksannut
3rd sing. koksatkoon älköön koksatko 3rd sing. olkoon koksannut älköön olko koksannut
1st plur. koksatkaamme älkäämme koksatko 1st plur. olkaamme koksanneet älkäämme olko koksanneet
2nd plur. koksatkaa älkää koksatko 2nd plur. olkaa koksanneet älkää olko koksanneet
3rd plur. koksatkoot älkööt koksatko 3rd plur. olkoot koksanneet älkööt olko koksanneet
passive koksattakoon älköön koksattako passive olkoon koksattu älköön olko koksattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koksannen en koksanne 1st sing. lienen koksannut en liene koksannut
2nd sing. koksannet et koksanne 2nd sing. lienet koksannut et liene koksannut
3rd sing. koksannee ei koksanne 3rd sing. lienee koksannut ei liene koksannut
1st plur. koksannemme emme koksanne 1st plur. lienemme koksanneet emme liene koksanneet
2nd plur. koksannette ette koksanne 2nd plur. lienette koksanneet ette liene koksanneet
3rd plur. koksannevat eivät koksanne 3rd plur. lienevät koksanneet eivät liene koksanneet
passive koksattaneen ei koksattane passive lienee koksattu ei liene koksattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koksata present koksaava koksattava
long 1st2 koksatakseen past koksannut koksattu
2nd inessive1 koksatessa koksattaessa agent1, 3 koksaama
instructive koksaten negative koksaamaton
3rd inessive koksaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koksaamasta
illative koksaamaan
adessive koksaamalla
abessive koksaamatta
instructive koksaaman koksattaman
4th nominative koksaaminen
partitive koksaamista
5th2 koksaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]