komistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

komistaa

  1. (transitive) To grace.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of komistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. komistan en komista 1st sing. olen komistanut en ole komistanut
2nd sing. komistat et komista 2nd sing. olet komistanut et ole komistanut
3rd sing. komistaa ei komista 3rd sing. on komistanut ei ole komistanut
1st plur. komistamme emme komista 1st plur. olemme komistaneet emme ole komistaneet
2nd plur. komistatte ette komista 2nd plur. olette komistaneet ette ole komistaneet
3rd plur. komistavat eivät komista 3rd plur. ovat komistaneet eivät ole komistaneet
passive komistetaan ei komisteta passive on komistettu ei ole komistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. komistin en komistanut 1st sing. olin komistanut en ollut komistanut
2nd sing. komistit et komistanut 2nd sing. olit komistanut et ollut komistanut
3rd sing. komisti ei komistanut 3rd sing. oli komistanut ei ollut komistanut
1st plur. komistimme emme komistaneet 1st plur. olimme komistaneet emme olleet komistaneet
2nd plur. komistitte ette komistaneet 2nd plur. olitte komistaneet ette olleet komistaneet
3rd plur. komistivat eivät komistaneet 3rd plur. olivat komistaneet eivät olleet komistaneet
passive komistettiin ei komistettu passive oli komistettu ei ollut komistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. komistaisin en komistaisi 1st sing. olisin komistanut en olisi komistanut
2nd sing. komistaisit et komistaisi 2nd sing. olisit komistanut et olisi komistanut
3rd sing. komistaisi ei komistaisi 3rd sing. olisi komistanut ei olisi komistanut
1st plur. komistaisimme emme komistaisi 1st plur. olisimme komistaneet emme olisi komistaneet
2nd plur. komistaisitte ette komistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte komistaneet ette olisi komistaneet
3rd plur. komistaisivat eivät komistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat komistaneet eivät olisi komistaneet
passive komistettaisiin ei komistettaisi passive olisi komistettu ei olisi komistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. komista älä komista 2nd sing. ole komistanut älä ole komistanut
3rd sing. komistakoon älköön komistako 3rd sing. olkoon komistanut älköön olko komistanut
1st plur. komistakaamme älkäämme komistako 1st plur. olkaamme komistaneet älkäämme olko komistaneet
2nd plur. komistakaa älkää komistako 2nd plur. olkaa komistaneet älkää olko komistaneet
3rd plur. komistakoot älkööt komistako 3rd plur. olkoot komistaneet älkööt olko komistaneet
passive komistettakoon älköön komistettako passive olkoon komistettu älköön olko komistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. komistanen en komistane 1st sing. lienen komistanut en liene komistanut
2nd sing. komistanet et komistane 2nd sing. lienet komistanut et liene komistanut
3rd sing. komistanee ei komistane 3rd sing. lienee komistanut ei liene komistanut
1st plur. komistanemme emme komistane 1st plur. lienemme komistaneet emme liene komistaneet
2nd plur. komistanette ette komistane 2nd plur. lienette komistaneet ette liene komistaneet
3rd plur. komistanevat eivät komistane 3rd plur. lienevät komistaneet eivät liene komistaneet
passive komistettaneen ei komistettane passive lienee komistettu ei liene komistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st komistaa present komistava komistettava
long 1st2 komistaakseen past komistanut komistettu
2nd inessive1 komistaessa komistettaessa agent1, 3 komistama
instructive komistaen negative komistamaton
3rd inessive komistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative komistamasta
illative komistamaan
adessive komistamalla
abessive komistamatta
instructive komistaman komistettaman
4th nominative komistaminen
partitive komistamista
5th2 komistamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]