kommentoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kommentoida

  1. To comment.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kommentoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kommentoin en kommentoi 1st sing. olen kommentoinut en ole kommentoinut
2nd sing. kommentoit et kommentoi 2nd sing. olet kommentoinut et ole kommentoinut
3rd sing. kommentoi ei kommentoi 3rd sing. on kommentoinut ei ole kommentoinut
1st plur. kommentoimme emme kommentoi 1st plur. olemme kommentoineet emme ole kommentoineet
2nd plur. kommentoitte ette kommentoi 2nd plur. olette kommentoineet ette ole kommentoineet
3rd plur. kommentoivat eivät kommentoi 3rd plur. ovat kommentoineet eivät ole kommentoineet
passive kommentoidaan ei kommentoida passive on kommentoitu ei ole kommentoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kommentoin en kommentoinut 1st sing. olin kommentoinut en ollut kommentoinut
2nd sing. kommentoit et kommentoinut 2nd sing. olit kommentoinut et ollut kommentoinut
3rd sing. kommentoi ei kommentoinut 3rd sing. oli kommentoinut ei ollut kommentoinut
1st plur. kommentoimme emme kommentoineet 1st plur. olimme kommentoineet emme olleet kommentoineet
2nd plur. kommentoitte ette kommentoineet 2nd plur. olitte kommentoineet ette olleet kommentoineet
3rd plur. kommentoivat eivät kommentoineet 3rd plur. olivat kommentoineet eivät olleet kommentoineet
passive kommentoitiin ei kommentoitu passive oli kommentoitu ei ollut kommentoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kommentoisin en kommentoisi 1st sing. olisin kommentoinut en olisi kommentoinut
2nd sing. kommentoisit et kommentoisi 2nd sing. olisit kommentoinut et olisi kommentoinut
3rd sing. kommentoisi ei kommentoisi 3rd sing. olisi kommentoinut ei olisi kommentoinut
1st plur. kommentoisimme emme kommentoisi 1st plur. olisimme kommentoineet emme olisi kommentoineet
2nd plur. kommentoisitte ette kommentoisi 2nd plur. olisitte kommentoineet ette olisi kommentoineet
3rd plur. kommentoisivat eivät kommentoisi 3rd plur. olisivat kommentoineet eivät olisi kommentoineet
passive kommentoitaisiin ei kommentoitaisi passive olisi kommentoitu ei olisi kommentoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kommentoi älä kommentoi 2nd sing. ole kommentoinut älä ole kommentoinut
3rd sing. kommentoikoon älköön kommentoiko 3rd sing. olkoon kommentoinut älköön olko kommentoinut
1st plur. kommentoikaamme älkäämme kommentoiko 1st plur. olkaamme kommentoineet älkäämme olko kommentoineet
2nd plur. kommentoikaa älkää kommentoiko 2nd plur. olkaa kommentoineet älkää olko kommentoineet
3rd plur. kommentoikoot älkööt kommentoiko 3rd plur. olkoot kommentoineet älkööt olko kommentoineet
passive kommentoitakoon älköön kommentoitako passive olkoon kommentoitu älköön olko kommentoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kommentoinen en kommentoine 1st sing. lienen kommentoinut en liene kommentoinut
2nd sing. kommentoinet et kommentoine 2nd sing. lienet kommentoinut et liene kommentoinut
3rd sing. kommentoinee ei kommentoine 3rd sing. lienee kommentoinut ei liene kommentoinut
1st plur. kommentoinemme emme kommentoine 1st plur. lienemme kommentoineet emme liene kommentoineet
2nd plur. kommentoinette ette kommentoine 2nd plur. lienette kommentoineet ette liene kommentoineet
3rd plur. kommentoinevat eivät kommentoine 3rd plur. lienevät kommentoineet eivät liene kommentoineet
passive kommentoitaneen ei kommentoitane passive lienee kommentoitu ei liene kommentoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kommentoida present kommentoiva kommentoitava
long 1st2 kommentoidakseen past kommentoinut kommentoitu
2nd inessive1 kommentoidessa kommentoitaessa agent1, 3 kommentoima
instructive kommentoiden negative kommentoimaton
3rd inessive kommentoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kommentoimasta
illative kommentoimaan
adessive kommentoimalla
abessive kommentoimatta
instructive kommentoiman kommentoitaman
4th nominative kommentoiminen
partitive kommentoimista
5th2 kommentoimaisillaan