Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To compensate.


Inflection of kompensoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kompensoin en kompensoi 1st sing. olen kompensoinut en ole kompensoinut
2nd sing. kompensoit et kompensoi 2nd sing. olet kompensoinut et ole kompensoinut
3rd sing. kompensoi ei kompensoi 3rd sing. on kompensoinut ei ole kompensoinut
1st plur. kompensoimme emme kompensoi 1st plur. olemme kompensoineet emme ole kompensoineet
2nd plur. kompensoitte ette kompensoi 2nd plur. olette kompensoineet ette ole kompensoineet
3rd plur. kompensoivat eivät kompensoi 3rd plur. ovat kompensoineet eivät ole kompensoineet
passive kompensoidaan ei kompensoida passive on kompensoitu ei ole kompensoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kompensoin en kompensoinut 1st sing. olin kompensoinut en ollut kompensoinut
2nd sing. kompensoit et kompensoinut 2nd sing. olit kompensoinut et ollut kompensoinut
3rd sing. kompensoi ei kompensoinut 3rd sing. oli kompensoinut ei ollut kompensoinut
1st plur. kompensoimme emme kompensoineet 1st plur. olimme kompensoineet emme olleet kompensoineet
2nd plur. kompensoitte ette kompensoineet 2nd plur. olitte kompensoineet ette olleet kompensoineet
3rd plur. kompensoivat eivät kompensoineet 3rd plur. olivat kompensoineet eivät olleet kompensoineet
passive kompensoitiin ei kompensoitu passive oli kompensoitu ei ollut kompensoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kompensoisin en kompensoisi 1st sing. olisin kompensoinut en olisi kompensoinut
2nd sing. kompensoisit et kompensoisi 2nd sing. olisit kompensoinut et olisi kompensoinut
3rd sing. kompensoisi ei kompensoisi 3rd sing. olisi kompensoinut ei olisi kompensoinut
1st plur. kompensoisimme emme kompensoisi 1st plur. olisimme kompensoineet emme olisi kompensoineet
2nd plur. kompensoisitte ette kompensoisi 2nd plur. olisitte kompensoineet ette olisi kompensoineet
3rd plur. kompensoisivat eivät kompensoisi 3rd plur. olisivat kompensoineet eivät olisi kompensoineet
passive kompensoitaisiin ei kompensoitaisi passive olisi kompensoitu ei olisi kompensoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kompensoi älä kompensoi 2nd sing. ole kompensoinut älä ole kompensoinut
3rd sing. kompensoikoon älköön kompensoiko 3rd sing. olkoon kompensoinut älköön olko kompensoinut
1st plur. kompensoikaamme älkäämme kompensoiko 1st plur. olkaamme kompensoineet älkäämme olko kompensoineet
2nd plur. kompensoikaa älkää kompensoiko 2nd plur. olkaa kompensoineet älkää olko kompensoineet
3rd plur. kompensoikoot älkööt kompensoiko 3rd plur. olkoot kompensoineet älkööt olko kompensoineet
passive kompensoitakoon älköön kompensoitako passive olkoon kompensoitu älköön olko kompensoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kompensoinen en kompensoine 1st sing. lienen kompensoinut en liene kompensoinut
2nd sing. kompensoinet et kompensoine 2nd sing. lienet kompensoinut et liene kompensoinut
3rd sing. kompensoinee ei kompensoine 3rd sing. lienee kompensoinut ei liene kompensoinut
1st plur. kompensoinemme emme kompensoine 1st plur. lienemme kompensoineet emme liene kompensoineet
2nd plur. kompensoinette ette kompensoine 2nd plur. lienette kompensoineet ette liene kompensoineet
3rd plur. kompensoinevat eivät kompensoine 3rd plur. lienevät kompensoineet eivät liene kompensoineet
passive kompensoitaneen ei kompensoitane passive lienee kompensoitu ei liene kompensoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kompensoida present kompensoiva kompensoitava
long 1st2 kompensoidakseen past kompensoinut kompensoitu
2nd inessive1 kompensoidessa kompensoitaessa agent1, 3 kompensoima
instructive kompensoiden negative kompensoimaton
3rd inessive kompensoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kompensoimasta
illative kompensoimaan
adessive kompensoimalla
abessive kompensoimatta
instructive kompensoiman kompensoitaman
4th nominative kompensoiminen
partitive kompensoimista
5th2 kompensoimaisillaan