koneellistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

koneellinen (mechanical) +‎ -taa < kone (machine)

Verb[edit]

koneellistaa (transitive)

  1. to mechanize (to equip with machinery)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of koneellistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koneellistan en koneellista 1st sing. olen koneellistanut en ole koneellistanut
2nd sing. koneellistat et koneellista 2nd sing. olet koneellistanut et ole koneellistanut
3rd sing. koneellistaa ei koneellista 3rd sing. on koneellistanut ei ole koneellistanut
1st plur. koneellistamme emme koneellista 1st plur. olemme koneellistaneet emme ole koneellistaneet
2nd plur. koneellistatte ette koneellista 2nd plur. olette koneellistaneet ette ole koneellistaneet
3rd plur. koneellistavat eivät koneellista 3rd plur. ovat koneellistaneet eivät ole koneellistaneet
passive koneellistetaan ei koneellisteta passive on koneellistettu ei ole koneellistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koneellistin en koneellistanut 1st sing. olin koneellistanut en ollut koneellistanut
2nd sing. koneellistit et koneellistanut 2nd sing. olit koneellistanut et ollut koneellistanut
3rd sing. koneellisti ei koneellistanut 3rd sing. oli koneellistanut ei ollut koneellistanut
1st plur. koneellistimme emme koneellistaneet 1st plur. olimme koneellistaneet emme olleet koneellistaneet
2nd plur. koneellistitte ette koneellistaneet 2nd plur. olitte koneellistaneet ette olleet koneellistaneet
3rd plur. koneellistivat eivät koneellistaneet 3rd plur. olivat koneellistaneet eivät olleet koneellistaneet
passive koneellistettiin ei koneellistettu passive oli koneellistettu ei ollut koneellistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koneellistaisin en koneellistaisi 1st sing. olisin koneellistanut en olisi koneellistanut
2nd sing. koneellistaisit et koneellistaisi 2nd sing. olisit koneellistanut et olisi koneellistanut
3rd sing. koneellistaisi ei koneellistaisi 3rd sing. olisi koneellistanut ei olisi koneellistanut
1st plur. koneellistaisimme emme koneellistaisi 1st plur. olisimme koneellistaneet emme olisi koneellistaneet
2nd plur. koneellistaisitte ette koneellistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte koneellistaneet ette olisi koneellistaneet
3rd plur. koneellistaisivat eivät koneellistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat koneellistaneet eivät olisi koneellistaneet
passive koneellistettaisiin ei koneellistettaisi passive olisi koneellistettu ei olisi koneellistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koneellista älä koneellista 2nd sing. ole koneellistanut älä ole koneellistanut
3rd sing. koneellistakoon älköön koneellistako 3rd sing. olkoon koneellistanut älköön olko koneellistanut
1st plur. koneellistakaamme älkäämme koneellistako 1st plur. olkaamme koneellistaneet älkäämme olko koneellistaneet
2nd plur. koneellistakaa älkää koneellistako 2nd plur. olkaa koneellistaneet älkää olko koneellistaneet
3rd plur. koneellistakoot älkööt koneellistako 3rd plur. olkoot koneellistaneet älkööt olko koneellistaneet
passive koneellistettakoon älköön koneellistettako passive olkoon koneellistettu älköön olko koneellistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koneellistanen en koneellistane 1st sing. lienen koneellistanut en liene koneellistanut
2nd sing. koneellistanet et koneellistane 2nd sing. lienet koneellistanut et liene koneellistanut
3rd sing. koneellistanee ei koneellistane 3rd sing. lienee koneellistanut ei liene koneellistanut
1st plur. koneellistanemme emme koneellistane 1st plur. lienemme koneellistaneet emme liene koneellistaneet
2nd plur. koneellistanette ette koneellistane 2nd plur. lienette koneellistaneet ette liene koneellistaneet
3rd plur. koneellistanevat eivät koneellistane 3rd plur. lienevät koneellistaneet eivät liene koneellistaneet
passive koneellistettaneen ei koneellistettane passive lienee koneellistettu ei liene koneellistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koneellistaa present koneellistava koneellistettava
long 1st2 koneellistaakseen past koneellistanut koneellistettu
2nd inessive1 koneellistaessa koneellistettaessa agent1, 3 koneellistama
instructive koneellistaen negative koneellistamaton
3rd inessive koneellistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koneellistamasta
illative koneellistamaan
adessive koneellistamalla
abessive koneellistamatta
instructive koneellistaman koneellistettaman
4th nominative koneellistaminen
partitive koneellistamista
5th2 koneellistamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]