korahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

korahtaa

  1. (intransitive) To croak.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of korahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korahdan en korahda 1st sing. olen korahtanut en ole korahtanut
2nd sing. korahdat et korahda 2nd sing. olet korahtanut et ole korahtanut
3rd sing. korahtaa ei korahda 3rd sing. on korahtanut ei ole korahtanut
1st plur. korahdamme emme korahda 1st plur. olemme korahtaneet emme ole korahtaneet
2nd plur. korahdatte ette korahda 2nd plur. olette korahtaneet ette ole korahtaneet
3rd plur. korahtavat eivät korahda 3rd plur. ovat korahtaneet eivät ole korahtaneet
passive korahdetaan ei korahdeta passive on korahdettu ei ole korahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korahdin en korahtanut 1st sing. olin korahtanut en ollut korahtanut
2nd sing. korahdit et korahtanut 2nd sing. olit korahtanut et ollut korahtanut
3rd sing. korahti ei korahtanut 3rd sing. oli korahtanut ei ollut korahtanut
1st plur. korahdimme emme korahtaneet 1st plur. olimme korahtaneet emme olleet korahtaneet
2nd plur. korahditte ette korahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte korahtaneet ette olleet korahtaneet
3rd plur. korahtivat eivät korahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat korahtaneet eivät olleet korahtaneet
passive korahdettiin ei korahdettu passive oli korahdettu ei ollut korahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korahtaisin en korahtaisi 1st sing. olisin korahtanut en olisi korahtanut
2nd sing. korahtaisit et korahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit korahtanut et olisi korahtanut
3rd sing. korahtaisi ei korahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi korahtanut ei olisi korahtanut
1st plur. korahtaisimme emme korahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme korahtaneet emme olisi korahtaneet
2nd plur. korahtaisitte ette korahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte korahtaneet ette olisi korahtaneet
3rd plur. korahtaisivat eivät korahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat korahtaneet eivät olisi korahtaneet
passive korahdettaisiin ei korahdettaisi passive olisi korahdettu ei olisi korahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. korahda älä korahda 2nd sing. ole korahtanut älä ole korahtanut
3rd sing. korahtakoon älköön korahtako 3rd sing. olkoon korahtanut älköön olko korahtanut
1st plur. korahtakaamme älkäämme korahtako 1st plur. olkaamme korahtaneet älkäämme olko korahtaneet
2nd plur. korahtakaa älkää korahtako 2nd plur. olkaa korahtaneet älkää olko korahtaneet
3rd plur. korahtakoot älkööt korahtako 3rd plur. olkoot korahtaneet älkööt olko korahtaneet
passive korahdettakoon älköön korahdettako passive olkoon korahdettu älköön olko korahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korahtanen en korahtane 1st sing. lienen korahtanut en liene korahtanut
2nd sing. korahtanet et korahtane 2nd sing. lienet korahtanut et liene korahtanut
3rd sing. korahtanee ei korahtane 3rd sing. lienee korahtanut ei liene korahtanut
1st plur. korahtanemme emme korahtane 1st plur. lienemme korahtaneet emme liene korahtaneet
2nd plur. korahtanette ette korahtane 2nd plur. lienette korahtaneet ette liene korahtaneet
3rd plur. korahtanevat eivät korahtane 3rd plur. lienevät korahtaneet eivät liene korahtaneet
passive korahdettaneen ei korahdettane passive lienee korahdettu ei liene korahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st korahtaa present korahtava korahdettava
long 1st2 korahtaakseen past korahtanut korahdettu
2nd inessive1 korahtaessa korahdettaessa agent1, 3 korahtama
instructive korahtaen negative korahtamaton
3rd inessive korahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative korahtamasta
illative korahtamaan
adessive korahtamalla
abessive korahtamatta
instructive korahtaman korahdettaman
4th nominative korahtaminen
partitive korahtamista
5th2 korahtamaisillaan