korahdella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From korahtaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

korahdella

  1. To croak repetitively.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of korahdella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korahtelen en korahtele 1st sing. olen korahdellut en ole korahdellut
2nd sing. korahtelet et korahtele 2nd sing. olet korahdellut et ole korahdellut
3rd sing. korahtelee ei korahtele 3rd sing. on korahdellut ei ole korahdellut
1st plur. korahtelemme emme korahtele 1st plur. olemme korahdelleet emme ole korahdelleet
2nd plur. korahtelette ette korahtele 2nd plur. olette korahdelleet ette ole korahdelleet
3rd plur. korahtelevat eivät korahtele 3rd plur. ovat korahdelleet eivät ole korahdelleet
passive korahdellaan ei korahdella passive on korahdeltu ei ole korahdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korahtelin en korahdellut 1st sing. olin korahdellut en ollut korahdellut
2nd sing. korahtelit et korahdellut 2nd sing. olit korahdellut et ollut korahdellut
3rd sing. korahteli ei korahdellut 3rd sing. oli korahdellut ei ollut korahdellut
1st plur. korahtelimme emme korahdelleet 1st plur. olimme korahdelleet emme olleet korahdelleet
2nd plur. korahtelitte ette korahdelleet 2nd plur. olitte korahdelleet ette olleet korahdelleet
3rd plur. korahtelivat eivät korahdelleet 3rd plur. olivat korahdelleet eivät olleet korahdelleet
passive korahdeltiin ei korahdeltu passive oli korahdeltu ei ollut korahdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korahtelisin en korahtelisi 1st sing. olisin korahdellut en olisi korahdellut
2nd sing. korahtelisit et korahtelisi 2nd sing. olisit korahdellut et olisi korahdellut
3rd sing. korahtelisi ei korahtelisi 3rd sing. olisi korahdellut ei olisi korahdellut
1st plur. korahtelisimme emme korahtelisi 1st plur. olisimme korahdelleet emme olisi korahdelleet
2nd plur. korahtelisitte ette korahtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte korahdelleet ette olisi korahdelleet
3rd plur. korahtelisivat eivät korahtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat korahdelleet eivät olisi korahdelleet
passive korahdeltaisiin ei korahdeltaisi passive olisi korahdeltu ei olisi korahdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. korahtele älä korahtele 2nd sing. ole korahdellut älä ole korahdellut
3rd sing. korahdelkoon älköön korahdelko 3rd sing. olkoon korahdellut älköön olko korahdellut
1st plur. korahdelkaamme älkäämme korahdelko 1st plur. olkaamme korahdelleet älkäämme olko korahdelleet
2nd plur. korahdelkaa älkää korahdelko 2nd plur. olkaa korahdelleet älkää olko korahdelleet
3rd plur. korahdelkoot älkööt korahdelko 3rd plur. olkoot korahdelleet älkööt olko korahdelleet
passive korahdeltakoon älköön korahdeltako passive olkoon korahdeltu älköön olko korahdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korahdellen en korahdelle 1st sing. lienen korahdellut en liene korahdellut
2nd sing. korahdellet et korahdelle 2nd sing. lienet korahdellut et liene korahdellut
3rd sing. korahdellee ei korahdelle 3rd sing. lienee korahdellut ei liene korahdellut
1st plur. korahdellemme emme korahdelle 1st plur. lienemme korahdelleet emme liene korahdelleet
2nd plur. korahdellette ette korahdelle 2nd plur. lienette korahdelleet ette liene korahdelleet
3rd plur. korahdellevat eivät korahdelle 3rd plur. lienevät korahdelleet eivät liene korahdelleet
passive korahdeltaneen ei korahdeltane passive lienee korahdeltu ei liene korahdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st korahdella present korahteleva korahdeltava
long 1st2 korahdellakseen past korahdellut korahdeltu
2nd inessive1 korahdellessa korahdeltaessa agent1, 3 korahtelema
instructive korahdellen negative korahtelematon
3rd inessive korahtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative korahtelemasta
illative korahtelemaan
adessive korahtelemalla
abessive korahtelematta
instructive korahteleman korahdeltaman
4th nominative korahteleminen
partitive korahtelemista
5th2 korahtelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]