korventua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

korventua

  1. (intransitive) To scorch, to become charred.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of korventua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korvennun en korvennu 1st sing. olen korventunut en ole korventunut
2nd sing. korvennut et korvennu 2nd sing. olet korventunut et ole korventunut
3rd sing. korventuu ei korvennu 3rd sing. on korventunut ei ole korventunut
1st plur. korvennumme emme korvennu 1st plur. olemme korventuneet emme ole korventuneet
2nd plur. korvennutte ette korvennu 2nd plur. olette korventuneet ette ole korventuneet
3rd plur. korventuvat eivät korvennu 3rd plur. ovat korventuneet eivät ole korventuneet
passive korvennutaan ei korvennuta passive on korvennuttu ei ole korvennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korvennuin en korventunut 1st sing. olin korventunut en ollut korventunut
2nd sing. korvennuit et korventunut 2nd sing. olit korventunut et ollut korventunut
3rd sing. korventui ei korventunut 3rd sing. oli korventunut ei ollut korventunut
1st plur. korvennuimme emme korventuneet 1st plur. olimme korventuneet emme olleet korventuneet
2nd plur. korvennuitte ette korventuneet 2nd plur. olitte korventuneet ette olleet korventuneet
3rd plur. korventuivat eivät korventuneet 3rd plur. olivat korventuneet eivät olleet korventuneet
passive korvennuttiin ei korvennuttu passive oli korvennuttu ei ollut korvennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korventuisin en korventuisi 1st sing. olisin korventunut en olisi korventunut
2nd sing. korventuisit et korventuisi 2nd sing. olisit korventunut et olisi korventunut
3rd sing. korventuisi ei korventuisi 3rd sing. olisi korventunut ei olisi korventunut
1st plur. korventuisimme emme korventuisi 1st plur. olisimme korventuneet emme olisi korventuneet
2nd plur. korventuisitte ette korventuisi 2nd plur. olisitte korventuneet ette olisi korventuneet
3rd plur. korventuisivat eivät korventuisi 3rd plur. olisivat korventuneet eivät olisi korventuneet
passive korvennuttaisiin ei korvennuttaisi passive olisi korvennuttu ei olisi korvennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. korvennu älä korvennu 2nd sing. ole korventunut älä ole korventunut
3rd sing. korventukoon älköön korventuko 3rd sing. olkoon korventunut älköön olko korventunut
1st plur. korventukaamme älkäämme korventuko 1st plur. olkaamme korventuneet älkäämme olko korventuneet
2nd plur. korventukaa älkää korventuko 2nd plur. olkaa korventuneet älkää olko korventuneet
3rd plur. korventukoot älkööt korventuko 3rd plur. olkoot korventuneet älkööt olko korventuneet
passive korvennuttakoon älköön korvennuttako passive olkoon korvennuttu älköön olko korvennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korventunen en korventune 1st sing. lienen korventunut en liene korventunut
2nd sing. korventunet et korventune 2nd sing. lienet korventunut et liene korventunut
3rd sing. korventunee ei korventune 3rd sing. lienee korventunut ei liene korventunut
1st plur. korventunemme emme korventune 1st plur. lienemme korventuneet emme liene korventuneet
2nd plur. korventunette ette korventune 2nd plur. lienette korventuneet ette liene korventuneet
3rd plur. korventunevat eivät korventune 3rd plur. lienevät korventuneet eivät liene korventuneet
passive korvennuttaneen ei korvennuttane passive lienee korvennuttu ei liene korvennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st korventua present korventuva korvennuttava
long 1st2 korventuakseen past korventunut korvennuttu
2nd inessive1 korventuessa korvennuttaessa agent1, 3 korventuma
instructive korventuen negative korventumaton
3rd inessive korventumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative korventumasta
illative korventumaan
adessive korventumalla
abessive korventumatta
instructive korventuman korvennuttaman
4th nominative korventuminen
partitive korventumista
5th2 korventumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]