korveta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Czech[edit]

Noun[edit]

korveta f

  1. corvette

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

korveta

  1. (colloquial) to be annoyed, irritated, vexed
    Minua korpeaa tämän saitin vaikea navigointi.
    I am annoyed by the hard navigation of this site.

Usage notes[edit]

The annoyed person is expressed in the partitive with korveta. The grammatical subject of the sentence is whatever is causing the annoyance.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of korveta (Kotus type 74/katketa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korpean en korpeaˣ 1st sing. olen korvennut en oleˣ korvennut
2nd sing. korpeat et korpeaˣ 2nd sing. olet korvennut et oleˣ korvennut
3rd sing. korpeaa ei korpeaˣ 3rd sing. on korvennut ei oleˣ korvennut
1st plur. korpeamme emme korpeaˣ 1st plur. olemme korvenneet emme oleˣ korvenneet
2nd plur. korpeatte ette korpeaˣ 2nd plur. olette korvenneet ette oleˣ korvenneet
3rd plur. korpeavat eivät korpeaˣ 3rd plur. ovat korvenneet eivät oleˣ korvenneet
passive korvetaan ei korvetaˣ passive on korvettu ei oleˣ korvettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korpesin en korvennut 1st sing. olin korvennut en ollut korvennut
2nd sing. korpesit et korvennut 2nd sing. olit korvennut et ollut korvennut
3rd sing. korpesi ei korvennut 3rd sing. oli korvennut ei ollut korvennut
1st plur. korpesimme emme korvenneet 1st plur. olimme korvenneet emme olleet korvenneet
2nd plur. korpesitte ette korvenneet 2nd plur. olitte korvenneet ette olleet korvenneet
3rd plur. korpesivat eivät korvenneet 3rd plur. olivat korvenneet eivät olleet korvenneet
passive korvettiin ei korvettu passive oli korvettu ei ollut korvettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korpeaisin
korpeisin
en korpeaisi
en korpeisi
1st sing. olisin korvennut en olisi korvennut
2nd sing. korpeaisit
korpeisit
et korpeaisi
et korpeisi
2nd sing. olisit korvennut et olisi korvennut
3rd sing. korpeaisi
korpeisi
ei korpeaisi
ei korpeisi
3rd sing. olisi korvennut ei olisi korvennut
1st plur. korpeaisimme
korpeisimme
emme korpeaisi
emme korpeisi
1st plur. olisimme korvenneet emme olisi korvenneet
2nd plur. korpeaisitte
korpeisitte
ette korpeaisi
ette korpeisi
2nd plur. olisitte korvenneet ette olisi korvenneet
3rd plur. korpeaisivat
korpeisivat
eivät korpeaisi
eivät korpeisi
3rd plur. olisivat korvenneet eivät olisi korvenneet
passive korvettaisiin ei korvettaisi passive olisi korvettu ei olisi korvettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. korpeaˣ älä korpeaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ korvennut älä oleˣ korvennut
3rd sing. korvetkoon älköön korvetkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon korvennut älköön olkoˣ korvennut
1st plur. korvetkaamme älkäämme korvetkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme korvenneet älkäämme olkoˣ korvenneet
2nd plur. korvetkaa älkää korvetkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa korvenneet älkää olkoˣ korvenneet
3rd plur. korvetkoot älkööt korvetkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot korvenneet älkööt olkoˣ korvenneet
passive korvettakoon älköön korvettakoˣ passive olkoon korvettu älköön olkoˣ korvettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korvennen en korvenneˣ 1st sing. lienen korvennut en lieneˣ korvennut
2nd sing. korvennet et korvenneˣ 2nd sing. lienet korvennut et lieneˣ korvennut
3rd sing. korvennee ei korvenneˣ 3rd sing. lienee korvennut ei lieneˣ korvennut
1st plur. korvennemme emme korvenneˣ 1st plur. lienemme korvenneet emme lieneˣ korvenneet
2nd plur. korvennette ette korvenneˣ 2nd plur. lienette korvenneet ette lieneˣ korvenneet
3rd plur. korvennevat eivät korvenneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät korvenneet eivät lieneˣ korvenneet
passive korvettaneen ei korvettaneˣ passive lienee korvettu ei lieneˣ korvettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st korvetaˣ present korpeava korvettava
long 1st2 korvetakseen past korvennut korvettu
2nd inessive1 korvetessa korvettaessa agent1, 3 korpeama
instructive korveten negative korpeamaton
3rd inessive korpeamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative korpeamasta
illative korpeamaan
adessive korpeamalla
abessive korpeamatta
instructive korpeaman korvettaman
4th nominative korpeaminen
partitive korpeamista
5th2 korpeamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]