kotkata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kotkata

  1. (transitive) To clinch (a nail).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kotkata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kotkaan en kotkaa 1st sing. olen kotkannut en ole kotkannut
2nd sing. kotkaat et kotkaa 2nd sing. olet kotkannut et ole kotkannut
3rd sing. kotkaa ei kotkaa 3rd sing. on kotkannut ei ole kotkannut
1st plur. kotkaamme emme kotkaa 1st plur. olemme kotkanneet emme ole kotkanneet
2nd plur. kotkaatte ette kotkaa 2nd plur. olette kotkanneet ette ole kotkanneet
3rd plur. kotkaavat eivät kotkaa 3rd plur. ovat kotkanneet eivät ole kotkanneet
passive kotkataan ei kotkata passive on kotkattu ei ole kotkattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kotkasin en kotkannut 1st sing. olin kotkannut en ollut kotkannut
2nd sing. kotkasit et kotkannut 2nd sing. olit kotkannut et ollut kotkannut
3rd sing. kotkasi ei kotkannut 3rd sing. oli kotkannut ei ollut kotkannut
1st plur. kotkasimme emme kotkanneet 1st plur. olimme kotkanneet emme olleet kotkanneet
2nd plur. kotkasitte ette kotkanneet 2nd plur. olitte kotkanneet ette olleet kotkanneet
3rd plur. kotkasivat eivät kotkanneet 3rd plur. olivat kotkanneet eivät olleet kotkanneet
passive kotkattiin ei kotkattu passive oli kotkattu ei ollut kotkattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kotkaisin en kotkaisi 1st sing. olisin kotkannut en olisi kotkannut
2nd sing. kotkaisit et kotkaisi 2nd sing. olisit kotkannut et olisi kotkannut
3rd sing. kotkaisi ei kotkaisi 3rd sing. olisi kotkannut ei olisi kotkannut
1st plur. kotkaisimme emme kotkaisi 1st plur. olisimme kotkanneet emme olisi kotkanneet
2nd plur. kotkaisitte ette kotkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kotkanneet ette olisi kotkanneet
3rd plur. kotkaisivat eivät kotkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kotkanneet eivät olisi kotkanneet
passive kotkattaisiin ei kotkattaisi passive olisi kotkattu ei olisi kotkattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kotkaa älä kotkaa 2nd sing. ole kotkannut älä ole kotkannut
3rd sing. kotkatkoon älköön kotkatko 3rd sing. olkoon kotkannut älköön olko kotkannut
1st plur. kotkatkaamme älkäämme kotkatko 1st plur. olkaamme kotkanneet älkäämme olko kotkanneet
2nd plur. kotkatkaa älkää kotkatko 2nd plur. olkaa kotkanneet älkää olko kotkanneet
3rd plur. kotkatkoot älkööt kotkatko 3rd plur. olkoot kotkanneet älkööt olko kotkanneet
passive kotkattakoon älköön kotkattako passive olkoon kotkattu älköön olko kotkattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kotkannen en kotkanne 1st sing. lienen kotkannut en liene kotkannut
2nd sing. kotkannet et kotkanne 2nd sing. lienet kotkannut et liene kotkannut
3rd sing. kotkannee ei kotkanne 3rd sing. lienee kotkannut ei liene kotkannut
1st plur. kotkannemme emme kotkanne 1st plur. lienemme kotkanneet emme liene kotkanneet
2nd plur. kotkannette ette kotkanne 2nd plur. lienette kotkanneet ette liene kotkanneet
3rd plur. kotkannevat eivät kotkanne 3rd plur. lienevät kotkanneet eivät liene kotkanneet
passive kotkattaneen ei kotkattane passive lienee kotkattu ei liene kotkattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kotkata present kotkaava kotkattava
long 1st2 kotkatakseen past kotkannut kotkattu
2nd inessive1 kotkatessa kotkattaessa agent1, 3 kotkaama
instructive kotkaten negative kotkaamaton
3rd inessive kotkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kotkaamasta
illative kotkaamaan
adessive kotkaamalla
abessive kotkaamatta
instructive kotkaaman kotkattaman
4th nominative kotkaaminen
partitive kotkaamista
5th2 kotkaamaisillaan