koulia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ko)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈkouliɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: kou‧li‧a
  • Rhymes:

Verb[edit]

koulia

  1. (transitive) To coach.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of koulia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koulin en kouli 1st sing. olen koulinut en ole koulinut
2nd sing. koulit et kouli 2nd sing. olet koulinut et ole koulinut
3rd sing. koulii ei kouli 3rd sing. on koulinut ei ole koulinut
1st plur. koulimme emme kouli 1st plur. olemme koulineet emme ole koulineet
2nd plur. koulitte ette kouli 2nd plur. olette koulineet ette ole koulineet
3rd plur. koulivat eivät kouli 3rd plur. ovat koulineet eivät ole koulineet
passive koulitaan ei koulita passive on koulittu ei ole koulittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koulin en koulinut 1st sing. olin koulinut en ollut koulinut
2nd sing. koulit et koulinut 2nd sing. olit koulinut et ollut koulinut
3rd sing. kouli ei koulinut 3rd sing. oli koulinut ei ollut koulinut
1st plur. koulimme emme koulineet 1st plur. olimme koulineet emme olleet koulineet
2nd plur. koulitte ette koulineet 2nd plur. olitte koulineet ette olleet koulineet
3rd plur. koulivat eivät koulineet 3rd plur. olivat koulineet eivät olleet koulineet
passive koulittiin ei koulittu passive oli koulittu ei ollut koulittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koulisin en koulisi 1st sing. olisin koulinut en olisi koulinut
2nd sing. koulisit et koulisi 2nd sing. olisit koulinut et olisi koulinut
3rd sing. koulisi ei koulisi 3rd sing. olisi koulinut ei olisi koulinut
1st plur. koulisimme emme koulisi 1st plur. olisimme koulineet emme olisi koulineet
2nd plur. koulisitte ette koulisi 2nd plur. olisitte koulineet ette olisi koulineet
3rd plur. koulisivat eivät koulisi 3rd plur. olisivat koulineet eivät olisi koulineet
passive koulittaisiin ei koulittaisi passive olisi koulittu ei olisi koulittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kouli älä kouli 2nd sing. ole koulinut älä ole koulinut
3rd sing. koulikoon älköön kouliko 3rd sing. olkoon koulinut älköön olko koulinut
1st plur. koulikaamme älkäämme kouliko 1st plur. olkaamme koulineet älkäämme olko koulineet
2nd plur. koulikaa älkää kouliko 2nd plur. olkaa koulineet älkää olko koulineet
3rd plur. koulikoot älkööt kouliko 3rd plur. olkoot koulineet älkööt olko koulineet
passive koulittakoon älköön koulittako passive olkoon koulittu älköön olko koulittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koulinen en kouline 1st sing. lienen koulinut en liene koulinut
2nd sing. koulinet et kouline 2nd sing. lienet koulinut et liene koulinut
3rd sing. koulinee ei kouline 3rd sing. lienee koulinut ei liene koulinut
1st plur. koulinemme emme kouline 1st plur. lienemme koulineet emme liene koulineet
2nd plur. koulinette ette kouline 2nd plur. lienette koulineet ette liene koulineet
3rd plur. koulinevat eivät kouline 3rd plur. lienevät koulineet eivät liene koulineet
passive koulittaneen ei koulittane passive lienee koulittu ei liene koulittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koulia present kouliva koulittava
long 1st2 kouliakseen past koulinut koulittu
2nd inessive1 kouliessa koulittaessa agent1, 3 koulima
instructive koulien negative koulimaton
3rd inessive koulimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koulimasta
illative koulimaan
adessive koulimalla
abessive koulimatta
instructive kouliman koulittaman
4th nominative kouliminen
partitive koulimista
5th2 koulimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]