kraavata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kraavata

  1. Alternative form of graavata

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kraavata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kraavaan en kraavaa 1st sing. olen kraavannut en ole kraavannut
2nd sing. kraavaat et kraavaa 2nd sing. olet kraavannut et ole kraavannut
3rd sing. kraavaa ei kraavaa 3rd sing. on kraavannut ei ole kraavannut
1st plur. kraavaamme emme kraavaa 1st plur. olemme kraavanneet emme ole kraavanneet
2nd plur. kraavaatte ette kraavaa 2nd plur. olette kraavanneet ette ole kraavanneet
3rd plur. kraavaavat eivät kraavaa 3rd plur. ovat kraavanneet eivät ole kraavanneet
passive kraavataan ei kraavata passive on kraavattu ei ole kraavattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kraavasin en kraavannut 1st sing. olin kraavannut en ollut kraavannut
2nd sing. kraavasit et kraavannut 2nd sing. olit kraavannut et ollut kraavannut
3rd sing. kraavasi ei kraavannut 3rd sing. oli kraavannut ei ollut kraavannut
1st plur. kraavasimme emme kraavanneet 1st plur. olimme kraavanneet emme olleet kraavanneet
2nd plur. kraavasitte ette kraavanneet 2nd plur. olitte kraavanneet ette olleet kraavanneet
3rd plur. kraavasivat eivät kraavanneet 3rd plur. olivat kraavanneet eivät olleet kraavanneet
passive kraavattiin ei kraavattu passive oli kraavattu ei ollut kraavattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kraavaisin en kraavaisi 1st sing. olisin kraavannut en olisi kraavannut
2nd sing. kraavaisit et kraavaisi 2nd sing. olisit kraavannut et olisi kraavannut
3rd sing. kraavaisi ei kraavaisi 3rd sing. olisi kraavannut ei olisi kraavannut
1st plur. kraavaisimme emme kraavaisi 1st plur. olisimme kraavanneet emme olisi kraavanneet
2nd plur. kraavaisitte ette kraavaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kraavanneet ette olisi kraavanneet
3rd plur. kraavaisivat eivät kraavaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kraavanneet eivät olisi kraavanneet
passive kraavattaisiin ei kraavattaisi passive olisi kraavattu ei olisi kraavattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kraavaa älä kraavaa 2nd sing. ole kraavannut älä ole kraavannut
3rd sing. kraavatkoon älköön kraavatko 3rd sing. olkoon kraavannut älköön olko kraavannut
1st plur. kraavatkaamme älkäämme kraavatko 1st plur. olkaamme kraavanneet älkäämme olko kraavanneet
2nd plur. kraavatkaa älkää kraavatko 2nd plur. olkaa kraavanneet älkää olko kraavanneet
3rd plur. kraavatkoot älkööt kraavatko 3rd plur. olkoot kraavanneet älkööt olko kraavanneet
passive kraavattakoon älköön kraavattako passive olkoon kraavattu älköön olko kraavattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kraavannen en kraavanne 1st sing. lienen kraavannut en liene kraavannut
2nd sing. kraavannet et kraavanne 2nd sing. lienet kraavannut et liene kraavannut
3rd sing. kraavannee ei kraavanne 3rd sing. lienee kraavannut ei liene kraavannut
1st plur. kraavannemme emme kraavanne 1st plur. lienemme kraavanneet emme liene kraavanneet
2nd plur. kraavannette ette kraavanne 2nd plur. lienette kraavanneet ette liene kraavanneet
3rd plur. kraavannevat eivät kraavanne 3rd plur. lienevät kraavanneet eivät liene kraavanneet
passive kraavattaneen ei kraavattane passive lienee kraavattu ei liene kraavattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kraavata present kraavaava kraavattava
long 1st2 kraavatakseen past kraavannut kraavattu
2nd inessive1 kraavatessa kraavattaessa agent1, 3 kraavaama
instructive kraavaten negative kraavaamaton
3rd inessive kraavaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kraavaamasta
illative kraavaamaan
adessive kraavaamalla
abessive kraavaamatta
instructive kraavaaman kraavattaman
4th nominative kraavaaminen
partitive kraavaamista
5th2 kraavaamaisillaan