graavata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Wikipedia has an article on:

Wikipedia

Verb[edit]

graavata

  1. to cure raw fish overnight with salt and spices; there appears to be no exact English equivalent for this verb

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of graavata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. graavaan en graavaa 1st sing. olen graavannut en ole graavannut
2nd sing. graavaat et graavaa 2nd sing. olet graavannut et ole graavannut
3rd sing. graavaa ei graavaa 3rd sing. on graavannut ei ole graavannut
1st plur. graavaamme emme graavaa 1st plur. olemme graavanneet emme ole graavanneet
2nd plur. graavaatte ette graavaa 2nd plur. olette graavanneet ette ole graavanneet
3rd plur. graavaavat eivät graavaa 3rd plur. ovat graavanneet eivät ole graavanneet
passive graavataan ei graavata passive on graavattu ei ole graavattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. graavasin en graavannut 1st sing. olin graavannut en ollut graavannut
2nd sing. graavasit et graavannut 2nd sing. olit graavannut et ollut graavannut
3rd sing. graavasi ei graavannut 3rd sing. oli graavannut ei ollut graavannut
1st plur. graavasimme emme graavanneet 1st plur. olimme graavanneet emme olleet graavanneet
2nd plur. graavasitte ette graavanneet 2nd plur. olitte graavanneet ette olleet graavanneet
3rd plur. graavasivat eivät graavanneet 3rd plur. olivat graavanneet eivät olleet graavanneet
passive graavattiin ei graavattu passive oli graavattu ei ollut graavattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. graavaisin en graavaisi 1st sing. olisin graavannut en olisi graavannut
2nd sing. graavaisit et graavaisi 2nd sing. olisit graavannut et olisi graavannut
3rd sing. graavaisi ei graavaisi 3rd sing. olisi graavannut ei olisi graavannut
1st plur. graavaisimme emme graavaisi 1st plur. olisimme graavanneet emme olisi graavanneet
2nd plur. graavaisitte ette graavaisi 2nd plur. olisitte graavanneet ette olisi graavanneet
3rd plur. graavaisivat eivät graavaisi 3rd plur. olisivat graavanneet eivät olisi graavanneet
passive graavattaisiin ei graavattaisi passive olisi graavattu ei olisi graavattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. graavaa älä graavaa 2nd sing. ole graavannut älä ole graavannut
3rd sing. graavatkoon älköön graavatko 3rd sing. olkoon graavannut älköön olko graavannut
1st plur. graavatkaamme älkäämme graavatko 1st plur. olkaamme graavanneet älkäämme olko graavanneet
2nd plur. graavatkaa älkää graavatko 2nd plur. olkaa graavanneet älkää olko graavanneet
3rd plur. graavatkoot älkööt graavatko 3rd plur. olkoot graavanneet älkööt olko graavanneet
passive graavattakoon älköön graavattako passive olkoon graavattu älköön olko graavattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. graavannen en graavanne 1st sing. lienen graavannut en liene graavannut
2nd sing. graavannet et graavanne 2nd sing. lienet graavannut et liene graavannut
3rd sing. graavannee ei graavanne 3rd sing. lienee graavannut ei liene graavannut
1st plur. graavannemme emme graavanne 1st plur. lienemme graavanneet emme liene graavanneet
2nd plur. graavannette ette graavanne 2nd plur. lienette graavanneet ette liene graavanneet
3rd plur. graavannevat eivät graavanne 3rd plur. lienevät graavanneet eivät liene graavanneet
passive graavattaneen ei graavattane passive lienee graavattu ei liene graavattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st graavata present graavaava graavattava
long 1st2 graavatakseen past graavannut graavattu
2nd inessive1 graavatessa graavattaessa agent1, 3 graavaama
instructive graavaten negative graavaamaton
3rd inessive graavaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative graavaamasta
illative graavaamaan
adessive graavaamalla
abessive graavaamatta
instructive graavaaman graavattaman
4th nominative graavaaminen
partitive graavaamista
5th2 graavaamaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

  • Probably the best known dish made this way is gravlax.
  • Also other fish than salmon, notably siika ‎(whitefish, Coregonus lavaretus) may be prepared this way.

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]