kroolata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

krooli +‎ -ata

Verb[edit]

kroolata

  1. (intransitive) To crawl (when swimming).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kroolata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kroolaan en kroolaa 1st sing. olen kroolannut en ole kroolannut
2nd sing. kroolaat et kroolaa 2nd sing. olet kroolannut et ole kroolannut
3rd sing. kroolaa ei kroolaa 3rd sing. on kroolannut ei ole kroolannut
1st plur. kroolaamme emme kroolaa 1st plur. olemme kroolanneet emme ole kroolanneet
2nd plur. kroolaatte ette kroolaa 2nd plur. olette kroolanneet ette ole kroolanneet
3rd plur. kroolaavat eivät kroolaa 3rd plur. ovat kroolanneet eivät ole kroolanneet
passive kroolataan ei kroolata passive on kroolattu ei ole kroolattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kroolasin en kroolannut 1st sing. olin kroolannut en ollut kroolannut
2nd sing. kroolasit et kroolannut 2nd sing. olit kroolannut et ollut kroolannut
3rd sing. kroolasi ei kroolannut 3rd sing. oli kroolannut ei ollut kroolannut
1st plur. kroolasimme emme kroolanneet 1st plur. olimme kroolanneet emme olleet kroolanneet
2nd plur. kroolasitte ette kroolanneet 2nd plur. olitte kroolanneet ette olleet kroolanneet
3rd plur. kroolasivat eivät kroolanneet 3rd plur. olivat kroolanneet eivät olleet kroolanneet
passive kroolattiin ei kroolattu passive oli kroolattu ei ollut kroolattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kroolaisin en kroolaisi 1st sing. olisin kroolannut en olisi kroolannut
2nd sing. kroolaisit et kroolaisi 2nd sing. olisit kroolannut et olisi kroolannut
3rd sing. kroolaisi ei kroolaisi 3rd sing. olisi kroolannut ei olisi kroolannut
1st plur. kroolaisimme emme kroolaisi 1st plur. olisimme kroolanneet emme olisi kroolanneet
2nd plur. kroolaisitte ette kroolaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kroolanneet ette olisi kroolanneet
3rd plur. kroolaisivat eivät kroolaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kroolanneet eivät olisi kroolanneet
passive kroolattaisiin ei kroolattaisi passive olisi kroolattu ei olisi kroolattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kroolaa älä kroolaa 2nd sing. ole kroolannut älä ole kroolannut
3rd sing. kroolatkoon älköön kroolatko 3rd sing. olkoon kroolannut älköön olko kroolannut
1st plur. kroolatkaamme älkäämme kroolatko 1st plur. olkaamme kroolanneet älkäämme olko kroolanneet
2nd plur. kroolatkaa älkää kroolatko 2nd plur. olkaa kroolanneet älkää olko kroolanneet
3rd plur. kroolatkoot älkööt kroolatko 3rd plur. olkoot kroolanneet älkööt olko kroolanneet
passive kroolattakoon älköön kroolattako passive olkoon kroolattu älköön olko kroolattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kroolannen en kroolanne 1st sing. lienen kroolannut en liene kroolannut
2nd sing. kroolannet et kroolanne 2nd sing. lienet kroolannut et liene kroolannut
3rd sing. kroolannee ei kroolanne 3rd sing. lienee kroolannut ei liene kroolannut
1st plur. kroolannemme emme kroolanne 1st plur. lienemme kroolanneet emme liene kroolanneet
2nd plur. kroolannette ette kroolanne 2nd plur. lienette kroolanneet ette liene kroolanneet
3rd plur. kroolannevat eivät kroolanne 3rd plur. lienevät kroolanneet eivät liene kroolanneet
passive kroolattaneen ei kroolattane passive lienee kroolattu ei liene kroolattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kroolata present kroolaava kroolattava
long 1st2 kroolatakseen past kroolannut kroolattu
2nd inessive1 kroolatessa kroolattaessa agent1, 3 kroolaama
instructive kroolaten negative kroolaamaton
3rd inessive kroolaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kroolaamasta
illative kroolaamaan
adessive kroolaamalla
abessive kroolaamatta
instructive kroolaaman kroolattaman
4th nominative kroolaaminen
partitive kroolaamista
5th2 kroolaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]