kloorata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< kloori ‎(chlorine)

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

kloorata

  1. (transitive) to chlorinate (to add chlorine to)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kloorata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. klooraan en klooraa 1st sing. olen kloorannut en ole kloorannut
2nd sing. klooraat et klooraa 2nd sing. olet kloorannut et ole kloorannut
3rd sing. klooraa ei klooraa 3rd sing. on kloorannut ei ole kloorannut
1st plur. klooraamme emme klooraa 1st plur. olemme klooranneet emme ole klooranneet
2nd plur. klooraatte ette klooraa 2nd plur. olette klooranneet ette ole klooranneet
3rd plur. klooraavat eivät klooraa 3rd plur. ovat klooranneet eivät ole klooranneet
passive kloorataan ei kloorata passive on kloorattu ei ole kloorattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kloorasin en kloorannut 1st sing. olin kloorannut en ollut kloorannut
2nd sing. kloorasit et kloorannut 2nd sing. olit kloorannut et ollut kloorannut
3rd sing. kloorasi ei kloorannut 3rd sing. oli kloorannut ei ollut kloorannut
1st plur. kloorasimme emme klooranneet 1st plur. olimme klooranneet emme olleet klooranneet
2nd plur. kloorasitte ette klooranneet 2nd plur. olitte klooranneet ette olleet klooranneet
3rd plur. kloorasivat eivät klooranneet 3rd plur. olivat klooranneet eivät olleet klooranneet
passive kloorattiin ei kloorattu passive oli kloorattu ei ollut kloorattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. klooraisin en klooraisi 1st sing. olisin kloorannut en olisi kloorannut
2nd sing. klooraisit et klooraisi 2nd sing. olisit kloorannut et olisi kloorannut
3rd sing. klooraisi ei klooraisi 3rd sing. olisi kloorannut ei olisi kloorannut
1st plur. klooraisimme emme klooraisi 1st plur. olisimme klooranneet emme olisi klooranneet
2nd plur. klooraisitte ette klooraisi 2nd plur. olisitte klooranneet ette olisi klooranneet
3rd plur. klooraisivat eivät klooraisi 3rd plur. olisivat klooranneet eivät olisi klooranneet
passive kloorattaisiin ei kloorattaisi passive olisi kloorattu ei olisi kloorattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. klooraa älä klooraa 2nd sing. ole kloorannut älä ole kloorannut
3rd sing. klooratkoon älköön klooratko 3rd sing. olkoon kloorannut älköön olko kloorannut
1st plur. klooratkaamme älkäämme klooratko 1st plur. olkaamme klooranneet älkäämme olko klooranneet
2nd plur. klooratkaa älkää klooratko 2nd plur. olkaa klooranneet älkää olko klooranneet
3rd plur. klooratkoot älkööt klooratko 3rd plur. olkoot klooranneet älkööt olko klooranneet
passive kloorattakoon älköön kloorattako passive olkoon kloorattu älköön olko kloorattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kloorannen en klooranne 1st sing. lienen kloorannut en liene kloorannut
2nd sing. kloorannet et klooranne 2nd sing. lienet kloorannut et liene kloorannut
3rd sing. kloorannee ei klooranne 3rd sing. lienee kloorannut ei liene kloorannut
1st plur. kloorannemme emme klooranne 1st plur. lienemme klooranneet emme liene klooranneet
2nd plur. kloorannette ette klooranne 2nd plur. lienette klooranneet ette liene klooranneet
3rd plur. kloorannevat eivät klooranne 3rd plur. lienevät klooranneet eivät liene klooranneet
passive kloorattaneen ei kloorattane passive lienee kloorattu ei liene kloorattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kloorata present klooraava kloorattava
long 1st2 klooratakseen past kloorannut kloorattu
2nd inessive1 klooratessa kloorattaessa agent1, 3 klooraama
instructive klooraten negative klooraamaton
3rd inessive klooraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative klooraamasta
illative klooraamaan
adessive klooraamalla
abessive klooraamatta
instructive klooraaman kloorattaman
4th nominative klooraaminen
partitive klooraamista
5th2 klooraamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]