kloorittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< kloori (chlorine)

Verb[edit]

kloorittaa

  1. Synonym of kloorata

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kloorittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. klooritan en kloorita 1st sing. olen kloorittanut en ole kloorittanut
2nd sing. klooritat et kloorita 2nd sing. olet kloorittanut et ole kloorittanut
3rd sing. kloorittaa ei kloorita 3rd sing. on kloorittanut ei ole kloorittanut
1st plur. klooritamme emme kloorita 1st plur. olemme kloorittaneet emme ole kloorittaneet
2nd plur. klooritatte ette kloorita 2nd plur. olette kloorittaneet ette ole kloorittaneet
3rd plur. kloorittavat eivät kloorita 3rd plur. ovat kloorittaneet eivät ole kloorittaneet
passive klooritetaan ei klooriteta passive on klooritettu ei ole klooritettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. klooritin en kloorittanut 1st sing. olin kloorittanut en ollut kloorittanut
2nd sing. klooritit et kloorittanut 2nd sing. olit kloorittanut et ollut kloorittanut
3rd sing. klooritti ei kloorittanut 3rd sing. oli kloorittanut ei ollut kloorittanut
1st plur. klooritimme emme kloorittaneet 1st plur. olimme kloorittaneet emme olleet kloorittaneet
2nd plur. kloorititte ette kloorittaneet 2nd plur. olitte kloorittaneet ette olleet kloorittaneet
3rd plur. kloorittivat eivät kloorittaneet 3rd plur. olivat kloorittaneet eivät olleet kloorittaneet
passive klooritettiin ei klooritettu passive oli klooritettu ei ollut klooritettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kloorittaisin en kloorittaisi 1st sing. olisin kloorittanut en olisi kloorittanut
2nd sing. kloorittaisit et kloorittaisi 2nd sing. olisit kloorittanut et olisi kloorittanut
3rd sing. kloorittaisi ei kloorittaisi 3rd sing. olisi kloorittanut ei olisi kloorittanut
1st plur. kloorittaisimme emme kloorittaisi 1st plur. olisimme kloorittaneet emme olisi kloorittaneet
2nd plur. kloorittaisitte ette kloorittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kloorittaneet ette olisi kloorittaneet
3rd plur. kloorittaisivat eivät kloorittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kloorittaneet eivät olisi kloorittaneet
passive klooritettaisiin ei klooritettaisi passive olisi klooritettu ei olisi klooritettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kloorita älä kloorita 2nd sing. ole kloorittanut älä ole kloorittanut
3rd sing. kloorittakoon älköön kloorittako 3rd sing. olkoon kloorittanut älköön olko kloorittanut
1st plur. kloorittakaamme älkäämme kloorittako 1st plur. olkaamme kloorittaneet älkäämme olko kloorittaneet
2nd plur. kloorittakaa älkää kloorittako 2nd plur. olkaa kloorittaneet älkää olko kloorittaneet
3rd plur. kloorittakoot älkööt kloorittako 3rd plur. olkoot kloorittaneet älkööt olko kloorittaneet
passive klooritettakoon älköön klooritettako passive olkoon klooritettu älköön olko klooritettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kloorittanen en kloorittane 1st sing. lienen kloorittanut en liene kloorittanut
2nd sing. kloorittanet et kloorittane 2nd sing. lienet kloorittanut et liene kloorittanut
3rd sing. kloorittanee ei kloorittane 3rd sing. lienee kloorittanut ei liene kloorittanut
1st plur. kloorittanemme emme kloorittane 1st plur. lienemme kloorittaneet emme liene kloorittaneet
2nd plur. kloorittanette ette kloorittane 2nd plur. lienette kloorittaneet ette liene kloorittaneet
3rd plur. kloorittanevat eivät kloorittane 3rd plur. lienevät kloorittaneet eivät liene kloorittaneet
passive klooritettaneen ei klooritettane passive lienee klooritettu ei liene klooritettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kloorittaa present kloorittava klooritettava
long 1st2 kloorittaakseen past kloorittanut klooritettu
2nd inessive1 kloorittaessa klooritettaessa agent1, 3 kloorittama
instructive kloorittaen negative kloorittamaton
3rd inessive kloorittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kloorittamasta
illative kloorittamaan
adessive kloorittamalla
abessive kloorittamatta
instructive kloorittaman klooritettaman
4th nominative kloorittaminen
partitive kloorittamista
5th2 kloorittamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]