kruusata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kruusata

  1. to gild the lily, overdo (to embellish or improve something unnecessarily)
  2. Alternative form of kursailla

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kruusata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kruusaan en kruusaa 1st sing. olen kruusannut en ole kruusannut
2nd sing. kruusaat et kruusaa 2nd sing. olet kruusannut et ole kruusannut
3rd sing. kruusaa ei kruusaa 3rd sing. on kruusannut ei ole kruusannut
1st plur. kruusaamme emme kruusaa 1st plur. olemme kruusanneet emme ole kruusanneet
2nd plur. kruusaatte ette kruusaa 2nd plur. olette kruusanneet ette ole kruusanneet
3rd plur. kruusaavat eivät kruusaa 3rd plur. ovat kruusanneet eivät ole kruusanneet
passive kruusataan ei kruusata passive on kruusattu ei ole kruusattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kruusasin en kruusannut 1st sing. olin kruusannut en ollut kruusannut
2nd sing. kruusasit et kruusannut 2nd sing. olit kruusannut et ollut kruusannut
3rd sing. kruusasi ei kruusannut 3rd sing. oli kruusannut ei ollut kruusannut
1st plur. kruusasimme emme kruusanneet 1st plur. olimme kruusanneet emme olleet kruusanneet
2nd plur. kruusasitte ette kruusanneet 2nd plur. olitte kruusanneet ette olleet kruusanneet
3rd plur. kruusasivat eivät kruusanneet 3rd plur. olivat kruusanneet eivät olleet kruusanneet
passive kruusattiin ei kruusattu passive oli kruusattu ei ollut kruusattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kruusaisin en kruusaisi 1st sing. olisin kruusannut en olisi kruusannut
2nd sing. kruusaisit et kruusaisi 2nd sing. olisit kruusannut et olisi kruusannut
3rd sing. kruusaisi ei kruusaisi 3rd sing. olisi kruusannut ei olisi kruusannut
1st plur. kruusaisimme emme kruusaisi 1st plur. olisimme kruusanneet emme olisi kruusanneet
2nd plur. kruusaisitte ette kruusaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kruusanneet ette olisi kruusanneet
3rd plur. kruusaisivat eivät kruusaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kruusanneet eivät olisi kruusanneet
passive kruusattaisiin ei kruusattaisi passive olisi kruusattu ei olisi kruusattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kruusaa älä kruusaa 2nd sing. ole kruusannut älä ole kruusannut
3rd sing. kruusatkoon älköön kruusatko 3rd sing. olkoon kruusannut älköön olko kruusannut
1st plur. kruusatkaamme älkäämme kruusatko 1st plur. olkaamme kruusanneet älkäämme olko kruusanneet
2nd plur. kruusatkaa älkää kruusatko 2nd plur. olkaa kruusanneet älkää olko kruusanneet
3rd plur. kruusatkoot älkööt kruusatko 3rd plur. olkoot kruusanneet älkööt olko kruusanneet
passive kruusattakoon älköön kruusattako passive olkoon kruusattu älköön olko kruusattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kruusannen en kruusanne 1st sing. lienen kruusannut en liene kruusannut
2nd sing. kruusannet et kruusanne 2nd sing. lienet kruusannut et liene kruusannut
3rd sing. kruusannee ei kruusanne 3rd sing. lienee kruusannut ei liene kruusannut
1st plur. kruusannemme emme kruusanne 1st plur. lienemme kruusanneet emme liene kruusanneet
2nd plur. kruusannette ette kruusanne 2nd plur. lienette kruusanneet ette liene kruusanneet
3rd plur. kruusannevat eivät kruusanne 3rd plur. lienevät kruusanneet eivät liene kruusanneet
passive kruusattaneen ei kruusattane passive lienee kruusattu ei liene kruusattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kruusata present kruusaava kruusattava
long 1st2 kruusatakseen past kruusannut kruusattu
2nd inessive1 kruusatessa kruusattaessa agent1, 3 kruusaama
instructive kruusaten negative kruusaamaton
3rd inessive kruusaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kruusaamasta
illative kruusaamaan
adessive kruusaamalla
abessive kruusaamatta
instructive kruusaaman kruusattaman
4th nominative kruusaaminen
partitive kruusaamista
5th2 kruusaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Synonyms[edit]