liioitella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology Scriptorium.
Particularly: “If liioittaa is not used, then how can it be part of the etymology?”

liika "excess" + -ttaa (causative suffix) > *liioittaa (not used) + -ella (frequentative suffix)

Verb[edit]

liioitella

  1. to exaggerate, overstate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of liioitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liioittelen en liioittele 1st sing. olen liioitellut en ole liioitellut
2nd sing. liioittelet et liioittele 2nd sing. olet liioitellut et ole liioitellut
3rd sing. liioittelee ei liioittele 3rd sing. on liioitellut ei ole liioitellut
1st plur. liioittelemme emme liioittele 1st plur. olemme liioitelleet emme ole liioitelleet
2nd plur. liioittelette ette liioittele 2nd plur. olette liioitelleet ette ole liioitelleet
3rd plur. liioittelevat eivät liioittele 3rd plur. ovat liioitelleet eivät ole liioitelleet
passive liioitellaan ei liioitella passive on liioiteltu ei ole liioiteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liioittelin en liioitellut 1st sing. olin liioitellut en ollut liioitellut
2nd sing. liioittelit et liioitellut 2nd sing. olit liioitellut et ollut liioitellut
3rd sing. liioitteli ei liioitellut 3rd sing. oli liioitellut ei ollut liioitellut
1st plur. liioittelimme emme liioitelleet 1st plur. olimme liioitelleet emme olleet liioitelleet
2nd plur. liioittelitte ette liioitelleet 2nd plur. olitte liioitelleet ette olleet liioitelleet
3rd plur. liioittelivat eivät liioitelleet 3rd plur. olivat liioitelleet eivät olleet liioitelleet
passive liioiteltiin ei liioiteltu passive oli liioiteltu ei ollut liioiteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liioittelisin en liioittelisi 1st sing. olisin liioitellut en olisi liioitellut
2nd sing. liioittelisit et liioittelisi 2nd sing. olisit liioitellut et olisi liioitellut
3rd sing. liioittelisi ei liioittelisi 3rd sing. olisi liioitellut ei olisi liioitellut
1st plur. liioittelisimme emme liioittelisi 1st plur. olisimme liioitelleet emme olisi liioitelleet
2nd plur. liioittelisitte ette liioittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte liioitelleet ette olisi liioitelleet
3rd plur. liioittelisivat eivät liioittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat liioitelleet eivät olisi liioitelleet
passive liioiteltaisiin ei liioiteltaisi passive olisi liioiteltu ei olisi liioiteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liioittele älä liioittele 2nd sing. ole liioitellut älä ole liioitellut
3rd sing. liioitelkoon älköön liioitelko 3rd sing. olkoon liioitellut älköön olko liioitellut
1st plur. liioitelkaamme älkäämme liioitelko 1st plur. olkaamme liioitelleet älkäämme olko liioitelleet
2nd plur. liioitelkaa älkää liioitelko 2nd plur. olkaa liioitelleet älkää olko liioitelleet
3rd plur. liioitelkoot älkööt liioitelko 3rd plur. olkoot liioitelleet älkööt olko liioitelleet
passive liioiteltakoon älköön liioiteltako passive olkoon liioiteltu älköön olko liioiteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liioitellen en liioitelle 1st sing. lienen liioitellut en liene liioitellut
2nd sing. liioitellet et liioitelle 2nd sing. lienet liioitellut et liene liioitellut
3rd sing. liioitellee ei liioitelle 3rd sing. lienee liioitellut ei liene liioitellut
1st plur. liioitellemme emme liioitelle 1st plur. lienemme liioitelleet emme liene liioitelleet
2nd plur. liioitellette ette liioitelle 2nd plur. lienette liioitelleet ette liene liioitelleet
3rd plur. liioitellevat eivät liioitelle 3rd plur. lienevät liioitelleet eivät liene liioitelleet
passive liioiteltaneen ei liioiteltane passive lienee liioiteltu ei liene liioiteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liioitella present liioitteleva liioiteltava
long 1st2 liioitellakseen past liioitellut liioiteltu
2nd inessive1 liioitellessa liioiteltaessa agent1, 3 liioittelema
instructive liioitellen negative liioittelematon
3rd inessive liioittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liioittelemasta
illative liioittelemaan
adessive liioittelemalla
abessive liioittelematta
instructive liioitteleman liioiteltaman
4th nominative liioitteleminen
partitive liioittelemista
5th2 liioittelemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Antonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]