isotella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.
Particularly: “How is it derived?”

From the adjective iso ‎(big).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈisotelːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: i‧so‧tel‧la
  • Rhymes: -elːɑ

Verb[edit]

isotella

  1. (intransitive) To talk big.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of isotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isottelen en isottele 1st sing. olen isotellut en ole isotellut
2nd sing. isottelet et isottele 2nd sing. olet isotellut et ole isotellut
3rd sing. isottelee ei isottele 3rd sing. on isotellut ei ole isotellut
1st plur. isottelemme emme isottele 1st plur. olemme isotelleet emme ole isotelleet
2nd plur. isottelette ette isottele 2nd plur. olette isotelleet ette ole isotelleet
3rd plur. isottelevat eivät isottele 3rd plur. ovat isotelleet eivät ole isotelleet
passive isotellaan ei isotella passive on isoteltu ei ole isoteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isottelin en isotellut 1st sing. olin isotellut en ollut isotellut
2nd sing. isottelit et isotellut 2nd sing. olit isotellut et ollut isotellut
3rd sing. isotteli ei isotellut 3rd sing. oli isotellut ei ollut isotellut
1st plur. isottelimme emme isotelleet 1st plur. olimme isotelleet emme olleet isotelleet
2nd plur. isottelitte ette isotelleet 2nd plur. olitte isotelleet ette olleet isotelleet
3rd plur. isottelivat eivät isotelleet 3rd plur. olivat isotelleet eivät olleet isotelleet
passive isoteltiin ei isoteltu passive oli isoteltu ei ollut isoteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isottelisin en isottelisi 1st sing. olisin isotellut en olisi isotellut
2nd sing. isottelisit et isottelisi 2nd sing. olisit isotellut et olisi isotellut
3rd sing. isottelisi ei isottelisi 3rd sing. olisi isotellut ei olisi isotellut
1st plur. isottelisimme emme isottelisi 1st plur. olisimme isotelleet emme olisi isotelleet
2nd plur. isottelisitte ette isottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte isotelleet ette olisi isotelleet
3rd plur. isottelisivat eivät isottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat isotelleet eivät olisi isotelleet
passive isoteltaisiin ei isoteltaisi passive olisi isoteltu ei olisi isoteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. isottele älä isottele 2nd sing. ole isotellut älä ole isotellut
3rd sing. isotelkoon älköön isotelko 3rd sing. olkoon isotellut älköön olko isotellut
1st plur. isotelkaamme älkäämme isotelko 1st plur. olkaamme isotelleet älkäämme olko isotelleet
2nd plur. isotelkaa älkää isotelko 2nd plur. olkaa isotelleet älkää olko isotelleet
3rd plur. isotelkoot älkööt isotelko 3rd plur. olkoot isotelleet älkööt olko isotelleet
passive isoteltakoon älköön isoteltako passive olkoon isoteltu älköön olko isoteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isotellen en isotelle 1st sing. lienen isotellut en liene isotellut
2nd sing. isotellet et isotelle 2nd sing. lienet isotellut et liene isotellut
3rd sing. isotellee ei isotelle 3rd sing. lienee isotellut ei liene isotellut
1st plur. isotellemme emme isotelle 1st plur. lienemme isotelleet emme liene isotelleet
2nd plur. isotellette ette isotelle 2nd plur. lienette isotelleet ette liene isotelleet
3rd plur. isotellevat eivät isotelle 3rd plur. lienevät isotelleet eivät liene isotelleet
passive isoteltaneen ei isoteltane passive lienee isoteltu ei liene isoteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st isotella present isotteleva isoteltava
long 1st2 isotellakseen past isotellut isoteltu
2nd inessive1 isotellessa isoteltaessa agent1, 3 isottelema
instructive isotellen negative isottelematon
3rd inessive isottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative isottelemasta
illative isottelemaan
adessive isottelemalla
abessive isottelematta
instructive isotteleman isoteltaman
4th nominative isotteleminen
partitive isottelemista
5th2 isottelemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]