kuhertaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuhertaa

  1. (intransitive) to bill

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuhertaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuherran en kuherra 1st sing. olen kuhertanut en ole kuhertanut
2nd sing. kuherrat et kuherra 2nd sing. olet kuhertanut et ole kuhertanut
3rd sing. kuhertaa ei kuherra 3rd sing. on kuhertanut ei ole kuhertanut
1st plur. kuherramme emme kuherra 1st plur. olemme kuhertaneet emme ole kuhertaneet
2nd plur. kuherratte ette kuherra 2nd plur. olette kuhertaneet ette ole kuhertaneet
3rd plur. kuhertavat eivät kuherra 3rd plur. ovat kuhertaneet eivät ole kuhertaneet
passive kuherretaan ei kuherreta passive on kuherrettu ei ole kuherrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuhersin en kuhertanut 1st sing. olin kuhertanut en ollut kuhertanut
2nd sing. kuhersit et kuhertanut 2nd sing. olit kuhertanut et ollut kuhertanut
3rd sing. kuhersi ei kuhertanut 3rd sing. oli kuhertanut ei ollut kuhertanut
1st plur. kuhersimme emme kuhertaneet 1st plur. olimme kuhertaneet emme olleet kuhertaneet
2nd plur. kuhersitte ette kuhertaneet 2nd plur. olitte kuhertaneet ette olleet kuhertaneet
3rd plur. kuhersivat eivät kuhertaneet 3rd plur. olivat kuhertaneet eivät olleet kuhertaneet
passive kuherrettiin ei kuherrettu passive oli kuherrettu ei ollut kuherrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuhertaisin en kuhertaisi 1st sing. olisin kuhertanut en olisi kuhertanut
2nd sing. kuhertaisit et kuhertaisi 2nd sing. olisit kuhertanut et olisi kuhertanut
3rd sing. kuhertaisi ei kuhertaisi 3rd sing. olisi kuhertanut ei olisi kuhertanut
1st plur. kuhertaisimme emme kuhertaisi 1st plur. olisimme kuhertaneet emme olisi kuhertaneet
2nd plur. kuhertaisitte ette kuhertaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuhertaneet ette olisi kuhertaneet
3rd plur. kuhertaisivat eivät kuhertaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuhertaneet eivät olisi kuhertaneet
passive kuherrettaisiin ei kuherrettaisi passive olisi kuherrettu ei olisi kuherrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuherra älä kuherra 2nd sing. ole kuhertanut älä ole kuhertanut
3rd sing. kuhertakoon älköön kuhertako 3rd sing. olkoon kuhertanut älköön olko kuhertanut
1st plur. kuhertakaamme älkäämme kuhertako 1st plur. olkaamme kuhertaneet älkäämme olko kuhertaneet
2nd plur. kuhertakaa älkää kuhertako 2nd plur. olkaa kuhertaneet älkää olko kuhertaneet
3rd plur. kuhertakoot älkööt kuhertako 3rd plur. olkoot kuhertaneet älkööt olko kuhertaneet
passive kuherrettakoon älköön kuherrettako passive olkoon kuherrettu älköön olko kuherrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuhertanen en kuhertane 1st sing. lienen kuhertanut en liene kuhertanut
2nd sing. kuhertanet et kuhertane 2nd sing. lienet kuhertanut et liene kuhertanut
3rd sing. kuhertanee ei kuhertane 3rd sing. lienee kuhertanut ei liene kuhertanut
1st plur. kuhertanemme emme kuhertane 1st plur. lienemme kuhertaneet emme liene kuhertaneet
2nd plur. kuhertanette ette kuhertane 2nd plur. lienette kuhertaneet ette liene kuhertaneet
3rd plur. kuhertanevat eivät kuhertane 3rd plur. lienevät kuhertaneet eivät liene kuhertaneet
passive kuherrettaneen ei kuherrettane passive lienee kuherrettu ei liene kuherrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuhertaa present kuhertava kuherrettava
long 1st2 kuhertaakseen past kuhertanut kuherrettu
2nd inessive1 kuhertaessa kuherrettaessa agent1, 3 kuhertama
instructive kuhertaen negative kuhertamaton
3rd inessive kuhertamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuhertamasta
illative kuhertamaan
adessive kuhertamalla
abessive kuhertamatta
instructive kuhertaman kuherrettaman
4th nominative kuhertaminen
partitive kuhertamista
5th2 kuhertamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

kuhertaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of kuhertaa.