kuljeksia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the verb kulkea (to walk, travel).

Verb[edit]

kuljeksia

  1. To wander aimlessly, stroll, ramble, roam, rove.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuljeksia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuljeksin en kuljeksi 1st sing. olen kuljeksinut en ole kuljeksinut
2nd sing. kuljeksit et kuljeksi 2nd sing. olet kuljeksinut et ole kuljeksinut
3rd sing. kuljeksii ei kuljeksi 3rd sing. on kuljeksinut ei ole kuljeksinut
1st plur. kuljeksimme emme kuljeksi 1st plur. olemme kuljeksineet emme ole kuljeksineet
2nd plur. kuljeksitte ette kuljeksi 2nd plur. olette kuljeksineet ette ole kuljeksineet
3rd plur. kuljeksivat eivät kuljeksi 3rd plur. ovat kuljeksineet eivät ole kuljeksineet
passive kuljeksitaan ei kuljeksita passive on kuljeksittu ei ole kuljeksittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuljeksin en kuljeksinut 1st sing. olin kuljeksinut en ollut kuljeksinut
2nd sing. kuljeksit et kuljeksinut 2nd sing. olit kuljeksinut et ollut kuljeksinut
3rd sing. kuljeksi ei kuljeksinut 3rd sing. oli kuljeksinut ei ollut kuljeksinut
1st plur. kuljeksimme emme kuljeksineet 1st plur. olimme kuljeksineet emme olleet kuljeksineet
2nd plur. kuljeksitte ette kuljeksineet 2nd plur. olitte kuljeksineet ette olleet kuljeksineet
3rd plur. kuljeksivat eivät kuljeksineet 3rd plur. olivat kuljeksineet eivät olleet kuljeksineet
passive kuljeksittiin ei kuljeksittu passive oli kuljeksittu ei ollut kuljeksittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuljeksisin en kuljeksisi 1st sing. olisin kuljeksinut en olisi kuljeksinut
2nd sing. kuljeksisit et kuljeksisi 2nd sing. olisit kuljeksinut et olisi kuljeksinut
3rd sing. kuljeksisi ei kuljeksisi 3rd sing. olisi kuljeksinut ei olisi kuljeksinut
1st plur. kuljeksisimme emme kuljeksisi 1st plur. olisimme kuljeksineet emme olisi kuljeksineet
2nd plur. kuljeksisitte ette kuljeksisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuljeksineet ette olisi kuljeksineet
3rd plur. kuljeksisivat eivät kuljeksisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuljeksineet eivät olisi kuljeksineet
passive kuljeksittaisiin ei kuljeksittaisi passive olisi kuljeksittu ei olisi kuljeksittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuljeksi älä kuljeksi 2nd sing. ole kuljeksinut älä ole kuljeksinut
3rd sing. kuljeksikoon älköön kuljeksiko 3rd sing. olkoon kuljeksinut älköön olko kuljeksinut
1st plur. kuljeksikaamme älkäämme kuljeksiko 1st plur. olkaamme kuljeksineet älkäämme olko kuljeksineet
2nd plur. kuljeksikaa älkää kuljeksiko 2nd plur. olkaa kuljeksineet älkää olko kuljeksineet
3rd plur. kuljeksikoot älkööt kuljeksiko 3rd plur. olkoot kuljeksineet älkööt olko kuljeksineet
passive kuljeksittakoon älköön kuljeksittako passive olkoon kuljeksittu älköön olko kuljeksittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuljeksinen en kuljeksine 1st sing. lienen kuljeksinut en liene kuljeksinut
2nd sing. kuljeksinet et kuljeksine 2nd sing. lienet kuljeksinut et liene kuljeksinut
3rd sing. kuljeksinee ei kuljeksine 3rd sing. lienee kuljeksinut ei liene kuljeksinut
1st plur. kuljeksinemme emme kuljeksine 1st plur. lienemme kuljeksineet emme liene kuljeksineet
2nd plur. kuljeksinette ette kuljeksine 2nd plur. lienette kuljeksineet ette liene kuljeksineet
3rd plur. kuljeksinevat eivät kuljeksine 3rd plur. lienevät kuljeksineet eivät liene kuljeksineet
passive kuljeksittaneen ei kuljeksittane passive lienee kuljeksittu ei liene kuljeksittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuljeksia present kuljeksiva kuljeksittava
long 1st2 kuljeksiakseen past kuljeksinut kuljeksittu
2nd inessive1 kuljeksiessa kuljeksittaessa agent1, 3 kuljeksima
instructive kuljeksien negative kuljeksimaton
3rd inessive kuljeksimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuljeksimasta
illative kuljeksimaan
adessive kuljeksimalla
abessive kuljeksimatta
instructive kuljeksiman kuljeksittaman
4th nominative kuljeksiminen
partitive kuljeksimista
5th2 kuljeksimaisillaan