Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To drift.


Inflection of kulkeutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kulkeudun en kulkeudu 1st sing. olen kulkeutunut en ole kulkeutunut
2nd sing. kulkeudut et kulkeudu 2nd sing. olet kulkeutunut et ole kulkeutunut
3rd sing. kulkeutuu ei kulkeudu 3rd sing. on kulkeutunut ei ole kulkeutunut
1st plur. kulkeudumme emme kulkeudu 1st plur. olemme kulkeutuneet emme ole kulkeutuneet
2nd plur. kulkeudutte ette kulkeudu 2nd plur. olette kulkeutuneet ette ole kulkeutuneet
3rd plur. kulkeutuvat eivät kulkeudu 3rd plur. ovat kulkeutuneet eivät ole kulkeutuneet
passive kulkeudutaan ei kulkeuduta passive on kulkeuduttu ei ole kulkeuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kulkeuduin en kulkeutunut 1st sing. olin kulkeutunut en ollut kulkeutunut
2nd sing. kulkeuduit et kulkeutunut 2nd sing. olit kulkeutunut et ollut kulkeutunut
3rd sing. kulkeutui ei kulkeutunut 3rd sing. oli kulkeutunut ei ollut kulkeutunut
1st plur. kulkeuduimme emme kulkeutuneet 1st plur. olimme kulkeutuneet emme olleet kulkeutuneet
2nd plur. kulkeuduitte ette kulkeutuneet 2nd plur. olitte kulkeutuneet ette olleet kulkeutuneet
3rd plur. kulkeutuivat eivät kulkeutuneet 3rd plur. olivat kulkeutuneet eivät olleet kulkeutuneet
passive kulkeuduttiin ei kulkeuduttu passive oli kulkeuduttu ei ollut kulkeuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kulkeutuisin en kulkeutuisi 1st sing. olisin kulkeutunut en olisi kulkeutunut
2nd sing. kulkeutuisit et kulkeutuisi 2nd sing. olisit kulkeutunut et olisi kulkeutunut
3rd sing. kulkeutuisi ei kulkeutuisi 3rd sing. olisi kulkeutunut ei olisi kulkeutunut
1st plur. kulkeutuisimme emme kulkeutuisi 1st plur. olisimme kulkeutuneet emme olisi kulkeutuneet
2nd plur. kulkeutuisitte ette kulkeutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kulkeutuneet ette olisi kulkeutuneet
3rd plur. kulkeutuisivat eivät kulkeutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kulkeutuneet eivät olisi kulkeutuneet
passive kulkeuduttaisiin ei kulkeuduttaisi passive olisi kulkeuduttu ei olisi kulkeuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kulkeudu älä kulkeudu 2nd sing. ole kulkeutunut älä ole kulkeutunut
3rd sing. kulkeutukoon älköön kulkeutuko 3rd sing. olkoon kulkeutunut älköön olko kulkeutunut
1st plur. kulkeutukaamme älkäämme kulkeutuko 1st plur. olkaamme kulkeutuneet älkäämme olko kulkeutuneet
2nd plur. kulkeutukaa älkää kulkeutuko 2nd plur. olkaa kulkeutuneet älkää olko kulkeutuneet
3rd plur. kulkeutukoot älkööt kulkeutuko 3rd plur. olkoot kulkeutuneet älkööt olko kulkeutuneet
passive kulkeuduttakoon älköön kulkeuduttako passive olkoon kulkeuduttu älköön olko kulkeuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kulkeutunen en kulkeutune 1st sing. lienen kulkeutunut en liene kulkeutunut
2nd sing. kulkeutunet et kulkeutune 2nd sing. lienet kulkeutunut et liene kulkeutunut
3rd sing. kulkeutunee ei kulkeutune 3rd sing. lienee kulkeutunut ei liene kulkeutunut
1st plur. kulkeutunemme emme kulkeutune 1st plur. lienemme kulkeutuneet emme liene kulkeutuneet
2nd plur. kulkeutunette ette kulkeutune 2nd plur. lienette kulkeutuneet ette liene kulkeutuneet
3rd plur. kulkeutunevat eivät kulkeutune 3rd plur. lienevät kulkeutuneet eivät liene kulkeutuneet
passive kulkeuduttaneen ei kulkeuduttane passive lienee kulkeuduttu ei liene kulkeuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kulkeutua present kulkeutuva kulkeuduttava
long 1st2 kulkeutuakseen past kulkeutunut kulkeuduttu
2nd inessive1 kulkeutuessa kulkeuduttaessa agent1, 3 kulkeutuma
instructive kulkeutuen negative kulkeutumaton
3rd inessive kulkeutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kulkeutumasta
illative kulkeutumaan
adessive kulkeutumalla
abessive kulkeutumatta
instructive kulkeutuman kulkeuduttaman
4th nominative kulkeutuminen
partitive kulkeutumista
5th2 kulkeutumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]