kuolata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index k)

Etymology[edit]

kuola ‎(saliva) +‎ -ta ‎(first infinitive)

Verb[edit]

kuolata

  1. (transitive, intransitive) to drool, dribble, salivate, slobber

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuolata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuolaan en kuolaa 1st sing. olen kuolannut en ole kuolannut
2nd sing. kuolaat et kuolaa 2nd sing. olet kuolannut et ole kuolannut
3rd sing. kuolaa ei kuolaa 3rd sing. on kuolannut ei ole kuolannut
1st plur. kuolaamme emme kuolaa 1st plur. olemme kuolanneet emme ole kuolanneet
2nd plur. kuolaatte ette kuolaa 2nd plur. olette kuolanneet ette ole kuolanneet
3rd plur. kuolaavat eivät kuolaa 3rd plur. ovat kuolanneet eivät ole kuolanneet
passive kuolataan ei kuolata passive on kuolattu ei ole kuolattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuolasin en kuolannut 1st sing. olin kuolannut en ollut kuolannut
2nd sing. kuolasit et kuolannut 2nd sing. olit kuolannut et ollut kuolannut
3rd sing. kuolasi ei kuolannut 3rd sing. oli kuolannut ei ollut kuolannut
1st plur. kuolasimme emme kuolanneet 1st plur. olimme kuolanneet emme olleet kuolanneet
2nd plur. kuolasitte ette kuolanneet 2nd plur. olitte kuolanneet ette olleet kuolanneet
3rd plur. kuolasivat eivät kuolanneet 3rd plur. olivat kuolanneet eivät olleet kuolanneet
passive kuolattiin ei kuolattu passive oli kuolattu ei ollut kuolattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuolaisin en kuolaisi 1st sing. olisin kuolannut en olisi kuolannut
2nd sing. kuolaisit et kuolaisi 2nd sing. olisit kuolannut et olisi kuolannut
3rd sing. kuolaisi ei kuolaisi 3rd sing. olisi kuolannut ei olisi kuolannut
1st plur. kuolaisimme emme kuolaisi 1st plur. olisimme kuolanneet emme olisi kuolanneet
2nd plur. kuolaisitte ette kuolaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuolanneet ette olisi kuolanneet
3rd plur. kuolaisivat eivät kuolaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuolanneet eivät olisi kuolanneet
passive kuolattaisiin ei kuolattaisi passive olisi kuolattu ei olisi kuolattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuolaa älä kuolaa 2nd sing. ole kuolannut älä ole kuolannut
3rd sing. kuolatkoon älköön kuolatko 3rd sing. olkoon kuolannut älköön olko kuolannut
1st plur. kuolatkaamme älkäämme kuolatko 1st plur. olkaamme kuolanneet älkäämme olko kuolanneet
2nd plur. kuolatkaa älkää kuolatko 2nd plur. olkaa kuolanneet älkää olko kuolanneet
3rd plur. kuolatkoot älkööt kuolatko 3rd plur. olkoot kuolanneet älkööt olko kuolanneet
passive kuolattakoon älköön kuolattako passive olkoon kuolattu älköön olko kuolattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuolannen en kuolanne 1st sing. lienen kuolannut en liene kuolannut
2nd sing. kuolannet et kuolanne 2nd sing. lienet kuolannut et liene kuolannut
3rd sing. kuolannee ei kuolanne 3rd sing. lienee kuolannut ei liene kuolannut
1st plur. kuolannemme emme kuolanne 1st plur. lienemme kuolanneet emme liene kuolanneet
2nd plur. kuolannette ette kuolanne 2nd plur. lienette kuolanneet ette liene kuolanneet
3rd plur. kuolannevat eivät kuolanne 3rd plur. lienevät kuolanneet eivät liene kuolanneet
passive kuolattaneen ei kuolattane passive lienee kuolattu ei liene kuolattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuolata present kuolaava kuolattava
long 1st2 kuolatakseen past kuolannut kuolattu
2nd inessive1 kuolatessa kuolattaessa agent1, 3 kuolaama
instructive kuolaten negative kuolaamaton
3rd inessive kuolaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuolaamasta
illative kuolaamaan
adessive kuolaamalla
abessive kuolaamatta
instructive kuolaaman kuolattaman
4th nominative kuolaaminen
partitive kuolaamista
5th2 kuolaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]