Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index lo)




  1. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) To wound, hurt, injure (physically).
    Loukkasin jalkani.
    I hurt my leg.
  2. (transitive, + partitive) To wound, hurt, injure (mentally), to offend, insult.
  3. (transitive, + partitive) To violate, infringe upon, encroach upon, make inroads on.
    Loukkasivatko Venäjän hävittäjät Suomen ilmatilaa?
    Did the Russian fighter planes violate the Finnish air space?


Inflection of loukata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loukkaan en loukkaa 1st sing. olen loukannut en ole loukannut
2nd sing. loukkaat et loukkaa 2nd sing. olet loukannut et ole loukannut
3rd sing. loukkaa ei loukkaa 3rd sing. on loukannut ei ole loukannut
1st plur. loukkaamme emme loukkaa 1st plur. olemme loukanneet emme ole loukanneet
2nd plur. loukkaatte ette loukkaa 2nd plur. olette loukanneet ette ole loukanneet
3rd plur. loukkaavat eivät loukkaa 3rd plur. ovat loukanneet eivät ole loukanneet
passive loukataan ei loukata passive on loukattu ei ole loukattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loukkasin en loukannut 1st sing. olin loukannut en ollut loukannut
2nd sing. loukkasit et loukannut 2nd sing. olit loukannut et ollut loukannut
3rd sing. loukkasi ei loukannut 3rd sing. oli loukannut ei ollut loukannut
1st plur. loukkasimme emme loukanneet 1st plur. olimme loukanneet emme olleet loukanneet
2nd plur. loukkasitte ette loukanneet 2nd plur. olitte loukanneet ette olleet loukanneet
3rd plur. loukkasivat eivät loukanneet 3rd plur. olivat loukanneet eivät olleet loukanneet
passive loukattiin ei loukattu passive oli loukattu ei ollut loukattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loukkaisin en loukkaisi 1st sing. olisin loukannut en olisi loukannut
2nd sing. loukkaisit et loukkaisi 2nd sing. olisit loukannut et olisi loukannut
3rd sing. loukkaisi ei loukkaisi 3rd sing. olisi loukannut ei olisi loukannut
1st plur. loukkaisimme emme loukkaisi 1st plur. olisimme loukanneet emme olisi loukanneet
2nd plur. loukkaisitte ette loukkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte loukanneet ette olisi loukanneet
3rd plur. loukkaisivat eivät loukkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat loukanneet eivät olisi loukanneet
passive loukattaisiin ei loukattaisi passive olisi loukattu ei olisi loukattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. loukkaa älä loukkaa 2nd sing. ole loukannut älä ole loukannut
3rd sing. loukatkoon älköön loukatko 3rd sing. olkoon loukannut älköön olko loukannut
1st plur. loukatkaamme älkäämme loukatko 1st plur. olkaamme loukanneet älkäämme olko loukanneet
2nd plur. loukatkaa älkää loukatko 2nd plur. olkaa loukanneet älkää olko loukanneet
3rd plur. loukatkoot älkööt loukatko 3rd plur. olkoot loukanneet älkööt olko loukanneet
passive loukattakoon älköön loukattako passive olkoon loukattu älköön olko loukattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loukannen en loukanne 1st sing. lienen loukannut en liene loukannut
2nd sing. loukannet et loukanne 2nd sing. lienet loukannut et liene loukannut
3rd sing. loukannee ei loukanne 3rd sing. lienee loukannut ei liene loukannut
1st plur. loukannemme emme loukanne 1st plur. lienemme loukanneet emme liene loukanneet
2nd plur. loukannette ette loukanne 2nd plur. lienette loukanneet ette liene loukanneet
3rd plur. loukannevat eivät loukanne 3rd plur. lienevät loukanneet eivät liene loukanneet
passive loukattaneen ei loukattane passive lienee loukattu ei liene loukattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st loukata present loukkaava loukattava
long 1st2 loukatakseen past loukannut loukattu
2nd inessive1 loukatessa loukattaessa agent1, 3 loukkaama
instructive loukaten negative loukkaamaton
3rd inessive loukkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative loukkaamasta
illative loukkaamaan
adessive loukkaamalla
abessive loukkaamatta
instructive loukkaaman loukattaman
4th nominative loukkaaminen
partitive loukkaamista
5th2 loukkaamaisillaan


  • (physically and mentally; to hurt): satuttaa

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]