kuortua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuortua

  1. (intransitive) To crust.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuortua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuorrun en kuorru 1st sing. olen kuortunut en ole kuortunut
2nd sing. kuorrut et kuorru 2nd sing. olet kuortunut et ole kuortunut
3rd sing. kuortuu ei kuorru 3rd sing. on kuortunut ei ole kuortunut
1st plur. kuorrumme emme kuorru 1st plur. olemme kuortuneet emme ole kuortuneet
2nd plur. kuorrutte ette kuorru 2nd plur. olette kuortuneet ette ole kuortuneet
3rd plur. kuortuvat eivät kuorru 3rd plur. ovat kuortuneet eivät ole kuortuneet
passive kuorrutaan ei kuorruta passive on kuorruttu ei ole kuorruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuorruin en kuortunut 1st sing. olin kuortunut en ollut kuortunut
2nd sing. kuorruit et kuortunut 2nd sing. olit kuortunut et ollut kuortunut
3rd sing. kuortui ei kuortunut 3rd sing. oli kuortunut ei ollut kuortunut
1st plur. kuorruimme emme kuortuneet 1st plur. olimme kuortuneet emme olleet kuortuneet
2nd plur. kuorruitte ette kuortuneet 2nd plur. olitte kuortuneet ette olleet kuortuneet
3rd plur. kuortuivat eivät kuortuneet 3rd plur. olivat kuortuneet eivät olleet kuortuneet
passive kuorruttiin ei kuorruttu passive oli kuorruttu ei ollut kuorruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuortuisin en kuortuisi 1st sing. olisin kuortunut en olisi kuortunut
2nd sing. kuortuisit et kuortuisi 2nd sing. olisit kuortunut et olisi kuortunut
3rd sing. kuortuisi ei kuortuisi 3rd sing. olisi kuortunut ei olisi kuortunut
1st plur. kuortuisimme emme kuortuisi 1st plur. olisimme kuortuneet emme olisi kuortuneet
2nd plur. kuortuisitte ette kuortuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuortuneet ette olisi kuortuneet
3rd plur. kuortuisivat eivät kuortuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuortuneet eivät olisi kuortuneet
passive kuorruttaisiin ei kuorruttaisi passive olisi kuorruttu ei olisi kuorruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuorru älä kuorru 2nd sing. ole kuortunut älä ole kuortunut
3rd sing. kuortukoon älköön kuortuko 3rd sing. olkoon kuortunut älköön olko kuortunut
1st plur. kuortukaamme älkäämme kuortuko 1st plur. olkaamme kuortuneet älkäämme olko kuortuneet
2nd plur. kuortukaa älkää kuortuko 2nd plur. olkaa kuortuneet älkää olko kuortuneet
3rd plur. kuortukoot älkööt kuortuko 3rd plur. olkoot kuortuneet älkööt olko kuortuneet
passive kuorruttakoon älköön kuorruttako passive olkoon kuorruttu älköön olko kuorruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuortunen en kuortune 1st sing. lienen kuortunut en liene kuortunut
2nd sing. kuortunet et kuortune 2nd sing. lienet kuortunut et liene kuortunut
3rd sing. kuortunee ei kuortune 3rd sing. lienee kuortunut ei liene kuortunut
1st plur. kuortunemme emme kuortune 1st plur. lienemme kuortuneet emme liene kuortuneet
2nd plur. kuortunette ette kuortune 2nd plur. lienette kuortuneet ette liene kuortuneet
3rd plur. kuortunevat eivät kuortune 3rd plur. lienevät kuortuneet eivät liene kuortuneet
passive kuorruttaneen ei kuorruttane passive lienee kuorruttu ei liene kuorruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuortua present kuortuva kuorruttava
long 1st2 kuortuakseen past kuortunut kuorruttu
2nd inessive1 kuortuessa kuorruttaessa agent1, 3 kuortuma
instructive kuortuen negative kuortumaton
3rd inessive kuortumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuortumasta
illative kuortumaan
adessive kuortumalla
abessive kuortumatta
instructive kuortuman kuorruttaman
4th nominative kuortuminen
partitive kuortumista
5th2 kuortumaisillaan