Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



kuorru- +‎ -ttaa



  1. To crust (to cover with a crust).
  2. To frost, to ice (to cover with icing).
  3. To batter (to coat with batter).


Inflection of kuorruttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuorrutan en kuorruta 1st sing. olen kuorruttanut en ole kuorruttanut
2nd sing. kuorrutat et kuorruta 2nd sing. olet kuorruttanut et ole kuorruttanut
3rd sing. kuorruttaa ei kuorruta 3rd sing. on kuorruttanut ei ole kuorruttanut
1st plur. kuorrutamme emme kuorruta 1st plur. olemme kuorruttaneet emme ole kuorruttaneet
2nd plur. kuorrutatte ette kuorruta 2nd plur. olette kuorruttaneet ette ole kuorruttaneet
3rd plur. kuorruttavat eivät kuorruta 3rd plur. ovat kuorruttaneet eivät ole kuorruttaneet
passive kuorrutetaan ei kuorruteta passive on kuorrutettu ei ole kuorrutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuorrutin en kuorruttanut 1st sing. olin kuorruttanut en ollut kuorruttanut
2nd sing. kuorrutit et kuorruttanut 2nd sing. olit kuorruttanut et ollut kuorruttanut
3rd sing. kuorrutti ei kuorruttanut 3rd sing. oli kuorruttanut ei ollut kuorruttanut
1st plur. kuorrutimme emme kuorruttaneet 1st plur. olimme kuorruttaneet emme olleet kuorruttaneet
2nd plur. kuorrutitte ette kuorruttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kuorruttaneet ette olleet kuorruttaneet
3rd plur. kuorruttivat eivät kuorruttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kuorruttaneet eivät olleet kuorruttaneet
passive kuorrutettiin ei kuorrutettu passive oli kuorrutettu ei ollut kuorrutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuorruttaisin en kuorruttaisi 1st sing. olisin kuorruttanut en olisi kuorruttanut
2nd sing. kuorruttaisit et kuorruttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kuorruttanut et olisi kuorruttanut
3rd sing. kuorruttaisi ei kuorruttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kuorruttanut ei olisi kuorruttanut
1st plur. kuorruttaisimme emme kuorruttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kuorruttaneet emme olisi kuorruttaneet
2nd plur. kuorruttaisitte ette kuorruttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuorruttaneet ette olisi kuorruttaneet
3rd plur. kuorruttaisivat eivät kuorruttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuorruttaneet eivät olisi kuorruttaneet
passive kuorrutettaisiin ei kuorrutettaisi passive olisi kuorrutettu ei olisi kuorrutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuorruta älä kuorruta 2nd sing. ole kuorruttanut älä ole kuorruttanut
3rd sing. kuorruttakoon älköön kuorruttako 3rd sing. olkoon kuorruttanut älköön olko kuorruttanut
1st plur. kuorruttakaamme älkäämme kuorruttako 1st plur. olkaamme kuorruttaneet älkäämme olko kuorruttaneet
2nd plur. kuorruttakaa älkää kuorruttako 2nd plur. olkaa kuorruttaneet älkää olko kuorruttaneet
3rd plur. kuorruttakoot älkööt kuorruttako 3rd plur. olkoot kuorruttaneet älkööt olko kuorruttaneet
passive kuorrutettakoon älköön kuorrutettako passive olkoon kuorrutettu älköön olko kuorrutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuorruttanen en kuorruttane 1st sing. lienen kuorruttanut en liene kuorruttanut
2nd sing. kuorruttanet et kuorruttane 2nd sing. lienet kuorruttanut et liene kuorruttanut
3rd sing. kuorruttanee ei kuorruttane 3rd sing. lienee kuorruttanut ei liene kuorruttanut
1st plur. kuorruttanemme emme kuorruttane 1st plur. lienemme kuorruttaneet emme liene kuorruttaneet
2nd plur. kuorruttanette ette kuorruttane 2nd plur. lienette kuorruttaneet ette liene kuorruttaneet
3rd plur. kuorruttanevat eivät kuorruttane 3rd plur. lienevät kuorruttaneet eivät liene kuorruttaneet
passive kuorrutettaneen ei kuorrutettane passive lienee kuorrutettu ei liene kuorrutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuorruttaa present kuorruttava kuorrutettava
long 1st2 kuorruttaakseen past kuorruttanut kuorrutettu
2nd inessive1 kuorruttaessa kuorrutettaessa agent1, 3 kuorruttama
instructive kuorruttaen negative kuorruttamaton
3rd inessive kuorruttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuorruttamasta
illative kuorruttamaan
adessive kuorruttamalla
abessive kuorruttamatta
instructive kuorruttaman kuorrutettaman
4th nominative kuorruttaminen
partitive kuorruttamista
5th2 kuorruttamaisillaan