leivittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From leipä ‎(bread)

Verb[edit]

leivittää

  1. (cooking) To breadcrumb, bread, crumb.
  2. (cooking) To batter.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of leivittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leivitän en leivitä 1st sing. olen leivittänyt en ole leivittänyt
2nd sing. leivität et leivitä 2nd sing. olet leivittänyt et ole leivittänyt
3rd sing. leivittää ei leivitä 3rd sing. on leivittänyt ei ole leivittänyt
1st plur. leivitämme emme leivitä 1st plur. olemme leivittäneet emme ole leivittäneet
2nd plur. leivitätte ette leivitä 2nd plur. olette leivittäneet ette ole leivittäneet
3rd plur. leivittävät eivät leivitä 3rd plur. ovat leivittäneet eivät ole leivittäneet
passive leivitetään ei leivitetä passive on leivitetty ei ole leivitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leivitin en leivittänyt 1st sing. olin leivittänyt en ollut leivittänyt
2nd sing. leivitit et leivittänyt 2nd sing. olit leivittänyt et ollut leivittänyt
3rd sing. leivitti ei leivittänyt 3rd sing. oli leivittänyt ei ollut leivittänyt
1st plur. leivitimme emme leivittäneet 1st plur. olimme leivittäneet emme olleet leivittäneet
2nd plur. leivititte ette leivittäneet 2nd plur. olitte leivittäneet ette olleet leivittäneet
3rd plur. leivittivät eivät leivittäneet 3rd plur. olivat leivittäneet eivät olleet leivittäneet
passive leivitettiin ei leivitetty passive oli leivitetty ei ollut leivitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leivittäisin en leivittäisi 1st sing. olisin leivittänyt en olisi leivittänyt
2nd sing. leivittäisit et leivittäisi 2nd sing. olisit leivittänyt et olisi leivittänyt
3rd sing. leivittäisi ei leivittäisi 3rd sing. olisi leivittänyt ei olisi leivittänyt
1st plur. leivittäisimme emme leivittäisi 1st plur. olisimme leivittäneet emme olisi leivittäneet
2nd plur. leivittäisitte ette leivittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte leivittäneet ette olisi leivittäneet
3rd plur. leivittäisivät eivät leivittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat leivittäneet eivät olisi leivittäneet
passive leivitettäisiin ei leivitettäisi passive olisi leivitetty ei olisi leivitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leivitä älä leivitä 2nd sing. ole leivittänyt älä ole leivittänyt
3rd sing. leivittäköön älköön leivittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon leivittänyt älköön olko leivittänyt
1st plur. leivittäkäämme älkäämme leivittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme leivittäneet älkäämme olko leivittäneet
2nd plur. leivittäkää älkää leivittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa leivittäneet älkää olko leivittäneet
3rd plur. leivittäkööt älkööt leivittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot leivittäneet älkööt olko leivittäneet
passive leivitettäköön älköön leivitettäkö passive olkoon leivitetty älköön olko leivitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leivittänen en leivittäne 1st sing. lienen leivittänyt en liene leivittänyt
2nd sing. leivittänet et leivittäne 2nd sing. lienet leivittänyt et liene leivittänyt
3rd sing. leivittänee ei leivittäne 3rd sing. lienee leivittänyt ei liene leivittänyt
1st plur. leivittänemme emme leivittäne 1st plur. lienemme leivittäneet emme liene leivittäneet
2nd plur. leivittänette ette leivittäne 2nd plur. lienette leivittäneet ette liene leivittäneet
3rd plur. leivittänevät eivät leivittäne 3rd plur. lienevät leivittäneet eivät liene leivittäneet
passive leivitettäneen ei leivitettäne passive lienee leivitetty ei liene leivitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leivittää present leivittävä leivitettävä
long 1st2 leivittääkseen past leivittänyt leivitetty
2nd inessive1 leivittäessä leivitettäessä agent1, 3 leivittämä
instructive leivittäen negative leivittämätön
3rd inessive leivittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leivittämästä
illative leivittämään
adessive leivittämällä
abessive leivittämättä
instructive leivittämän leivitettämän
4th nominative leivittäminen
partitive leivittämistä
5th2 leivittämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]