kuraantua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kura >

Verb[edit]

kuraantua

  1. (intransitive) To get soiled, dirty (by mud).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuraantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuraannun en kuraannuˣ 1st sing. olen kuraantunut en oleˣ kuraantunut
2nd sing. kuraannut et kuraannuˣ 2nd sing. olet kuraantunut et oleˣ kuraantunut
3rd sing. kuraantuu ei kuraannuˣ 3rd sing. on kuraantunut ei oleˣ kuraantunut
1st plur. kuraannumme emme kuraannuˣ 1st plur. olemme kuraantuneet emme oleˣ kuraantuneet
2nd plur. kuraannutte ette kuraannuˣ 2nd plur. olette kuraantuneet ette oleˣ kuraantuneet
3rd plur. kuraantuvat eivät kuraannuˣ 3rd plur. ovat kuraantuneet eivät oleˣ kuraantuneet
passive kuraannutaan ei kuraannutaˣ passive on kuraannuttu ei oleˣ kuraannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuraannuin en kuraantunut 1st sing. olin kuraantunut en ollut kuraantunut
2nd sing. kuraannuit et kuraantunut 2nd sing. olit kuraantunut et ollut kuraantunut
3rd sing. kuraantui ei kuraantunut 3rd sing. oli kuraantunut ei ollut kuraantunut
1st plur. kuraannuimme emme kuraantuneet 1st plur. olimme kuraantuneet emme olleet kuraantuneet
2nd plur. kuraannuitte ette kuraantuneet 2nd plur. olitte kuraantuneet ette olleet kuraantuneet
3rd plur. kuraantuivat eivät kuraantuneet 3rd plur. olivat kuraantuneet eivät olleet kuraantuneet
passive kuraannuttiin ei kuraannuttu passive oli kuraannuttu ei ollut kuraannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuraantuisin en kuraantuisi 1st sing. olisin kuraantunut en olisi kuraantunut
2nd sing. kuraantuisit et kuraantuisi 2nd sing. olisit kuraantunut et olisi kuraantunut
3rd sing. kuraantuisi ei kuraantuisi 3rd sing. olisi kuraantunut ei olisi kuraantunut
1st plur. kuraantuisimme emme kuraantuisi 1st plur. olisimme kuraantuneet emme olisi kuraantuneet
2nd plur. kuraantuisitte ette kuraantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuraantuneet ette olisi kuraantuneet
3rd plur. kuraantuisivat eivät kuraantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuraantuneet eivät olisi kuraantuneet
passive kuraannuttaisiin ei kuraannuttaisi passive olisi kuraannuttu ei olisi kuraannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuraannuˣ älä kuraannuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kuraantunut älä oleˣ kuraantunut
3rd sing. kuraantukoon älköön kuraantukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kuraantunut älköön olkoˣ kuraantunut
1st plur. kuraantukaamme älkäämme kuraantukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kuraantuneet älkäämme olkoˣ kuraantuneet
2nd plur. kuraantukaa älkää kuraantukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kuraantuneet älkää olkoˣ kuraantuneet
3rd plur. kuraantukoot älkööt kuraantukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kuraantuneet älkööt olkoˣ kuraantuneet
passive kuraannuttakoon älköön kuraannuttakoˣ passive olkoon kuraannuttu älköön olkoˣ kuraannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuraantunen en kuraantuneˣ 1st sing. lienen kuraantunut en lieneˣ kuraantunut
2nd sing. kuraantunet et kuraantuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kuraantunut et lieneˣ kuraantunut
3rd sing. kuraantunee ei kuraantuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kuraantunut ei lieneˣ kuraantunut
1st plur. kuraantunemme emme kuraantuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kuraantuneet emme lieneˣ kuraantuneet
2nd plur. kuraantunette ette kuraantuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kuraantuneet ette lieneˣ kuraantuneet
3rd plur. kuraantunevat eivät kuraantuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kuraantuneet eivät lieneˣ kuraantuneet
passive kuraannuttaneen ei kuraannuttaneˣ passive lienee kuraannuttu ei lieneˣ kuraannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuraantuaˣ present kuraantuva kuraannuttava
long 1st2 kuraantuakseen past kuraantunut kuraannuttu
2nd inessive1 kuraantuessa kuraannuttaessa agent1, 3 kuraantuma
instructive kuraantuen negative kuraantumaton
3rd inessive kuraantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuraantumasta
illative kuraantumaan
adessive kuraantumalla
abessive kuraantumatta
instructive kuraantuman kuraannuttaman
4th nominative kuraantuminen
partitive kuraantumista
5th2 kuraantumaisillaan