kurvata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kurvata

  1. to take (drive) a bend or curve
  1. (figurative) to make a detour


mökkimatkalla kurvasin vielä ruokakauppaan hakemaan maitoa
on the way to the cottage I still made a detour to the grocery store to get some milk.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kurvata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurvaan en kurvaaˣ 1st sing. olen kurvannut en oleˣ kurvannut
2nd sing. kurvaat et kurvaaˣ 2nd sing. olet kurvannut et oleˣ kurvannut
3rd sing. kurvaa ei kurvaaˣ 3rd sing. on kurvannut ei oleˣ kurvannut
1st plur. kurvaamme emme kurvaaˣ 1st plur. olemme kurvanneet emme oleˣ kurvanneet
2nd plur. kurvaatte ette kurvaaˣ 2nd plur. olette kurvanneet ette oleˣ kurvanneet
3rd plur. kurvaavat eivät kurvaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kurvanneet eivät oleˣ kurvanneet
passive kurvataan ei kurvataˣ passive on kurvattu ei oleˣ kurvattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurvasin en kurvannut 1st sing. olin kurvannut en ollut kurvannut
2nd sing. kurvasit et kurvannut 2nd sing. olit kurvannut et ollut kurvannut
3rd sing. kurvasi ei kurvannut 3rd sing. oli kurvannut ei ollut kurvannut
1st plur. kurvasimme emme kurvanneet 1st plur. olimme kurvanneet emme olleet kurvanneet
2nd plur. kurvasitte ette kurvanneet 2nd plur. olitte kurvanneet ette olleet kurvanneet
3rd plur. kurvasivat eivät kurvanneet 3rd plur. olivat kurvanneet eivät olleet kurvanneet
passive kurvattiin ei kurvattu passive oli kurvattu ei ollut kurvattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurvaisin en kurvaisi 1st sing. olisin kurvannut en olisi kurvannut
2nd sing. kurvaisit et kurvaisi 2nd sing. olisit kurvannut et olisi kurvannut
3rd sing. kurvaisi ei kurvaisi 3rd sing. olisi kurvannut ei olisi kurvannut
1st plur. kurvaisimme emme kurvaisi 1st plur. olisimme kurvanneet emme olisi kurvanneet
2nd plur. kurvaisitte ette kurvaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kurvanneet ette olisi kurvanneet
3rd plur. kurvaisivat eivät kurvaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kurvanneet eivät olisi kurvanneet
passive kurvattaisiin ei kurvattaisi passive olisi kurvattu ei olisi kurvattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kurvaaˣ älä kurvaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kurvannut älä oleˣ kurvannut
3rd sing. kurvatkoon älköön kurvatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kurvannut älköön olkoˣ kurvannut
1st plur. kurvatkaamme älkäämme kurvatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kurvanneet älkäämme olkoˣ kurvanneet
2nd plur. kurvatkaa älkää kurvatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kurvanneet älkää olkoˣ kurvanneet
3rd plur. kurvatkoot älkööt kurvatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kurvanneet älkööt olkoˣ kurvanneet
passive kurvattakoon älköön kurvattakoˣ passive olkoon kurvattu älköön olkoˣ kurvattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurvannen en kurvanneˣ 1st sing. lienen kurvannut en lieneˣ kurvannut
2nd sing. kurvannet et kurvanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kurvannut et lieneˣ kurvannut
3rd sing. kurvannee ei kurvanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kurvannut ei lieneˣ kurvannut
1st plur. kurvannemme emme kurvanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kurvanneet emme lieneˣ kurvanneet
2nd plur. kurvannette ette kurvanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kurvanneet ette lieneˣ kurvanneet
3rd plur. kurvannevat eivät kurvanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kurvanneet eivät lieneˣ kurvanneet
passive kurvattaneen ei kurvattaneˣ passive lienee kurvattu ei lieneˣ kurvattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kurvataˣ present kurvaava kurvattava
long 1st2 kurvatakseen past kurvannut kurvattu
2nd inessive1 kurvatessa kurvattaessa agent1, 3 kurvaama
instructive kurvaten negative kurvaamaton
3rd inessive kurvaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kurvaamasta
illative kurvaamaan
adessive kurvaamalla
abessive kurvaamatta
instructive kurvaaman kurvattaman
4th nominative kurvaaminen
partitive kurvaamista
5th2 kurvaamaisillaan