Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


Etymology 1[edit]


kutista ‎(intransitive)

  1. to itch (to feel the need to scratch)
    Saan suklaasta kutisevaa ihottumaa.
    I get an itching rash from chocolate.
  2. to tickle (to feel as if being tickled)
    Nenäni kutisee.
    My nose tickles.
Inflection of kutista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutisen en kutise 1st sing. olen kutissut en ole kutissut
2nd sing. kutiset et kutise 2nd sing. olet kutissut et ole kutissut
3rd sing. kutisee ei kutise 3rd sing. on kutissut ei ole kutissut
1st plur. kutisemme emme kutise 1st plur. olemme kutisseet emme ole kutisseet
2nd plur. kutisette ette kutise 2nd plur. olette kutisseet ette ole kutisseet
3rd plur. kutisevat eivät kutise 3rd plur. ovat kutisseet eivät ole kutisseet
passive kutistaan ei kutista passive on kutistu ei ole kutistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutisin en kutissut 1st sing. olin kutissut en ollut kutissut
2nd sing. kutisit et kutissut 2nd sing. olit kutissut et ollut kutissut
3rd sing. kutisi ei kutissut 3rd sing. oli kutissut ei ollut kutissut
1st plur. kutisimme emme kutisseet 1st plur. olimme kutisseet emme olleet kutisseet
2nd plur. kutisitte ette kutisseet 2nd plur. olitte kutisseet ette olleet kutisseet
3rd plur. kutisivat eivät kutisseet 3rd plur. olivat kutisseet eivät olleet kutisseet
passive kutistiin ei kutistu passive oli kutistu ei ollut kutistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutisisin en kutisisi 1st sing. olisin kutissut en olisi kutissut
2nd sing. kutisisit et kutisisi 2nd sing. olisit kutissut et olisi kutissut
3rd sing. kutisisi ei kutisisi 3rd sing. olisi kutissut ei olisi kutissut
1st plur. kutisisimme emme kutisisi 1st plur. olisimme kutisseet emme olisi kutisseet
2nd plur. kutisisitte ette kutisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kutisseet ette olisi kutisseet
3rd plur. kutisisivat eivät kutisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kutisseet eivät olisi kutisseet
passive kutistaisiin ei kutistaisi passive olisi kutistu ei olisi kutistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kutise älä kutise 2nd sing. ole kutissut älä ole kutissut
3rd sing. kutiskoon älköön kutisko 3rd sing. olkoon kutissut älköön olko kutissut
1st plur. kutiskaamme älkäämme kutisko 1st plur. olkaamme kutisseet älkäämme olko kutisseet
2nd plur. kutiskaa älkää kutisko 2nd plur. olkaa kutisseet älkää olko kutisseet
3rd plur. kutiskoot älkööt kutisko 3rd plur. olkoot kutisseet älkööt olko kutisseet
passive kutistakoon älköön kutistako passive olkoon kutistu älköön olko kutistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutissen en kutisse 1st sing. lienen kutissut en liene kutissut
2nd sing. kutisset et kutisse 2nd sing. lienet kutissut et liene kutissut
3rd sing. kutissee ei kutisse 3rd sing. lienee kutissut ei liene kutissut
1st plur. kutissemme emme kutisse 1st plur. lienemme kutisseet emme liene kutisseet
2nd plur. kutissette ette kutisse 2nd plur. lienette kutisseet ette liene kutisseet
3rd plur. kutissevat eivät kutisse 3rd plur. lienevät kutisseet eivät liene kutisseet
passive kutistaneen ei kutistane passive lienee kutistu ei liene kutistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kutista present kutiseva kutistava
long 1st2 kutistakseen past kutissut kutistu
2nd inessive1 kutistessa kutistaessa agent1, 3 kutisema
instructive kutisten negative kutisematon
3rd inessive kutisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kutisemasta
illative kutisemaan
adessive kutisemalla
abessive kutisematta
instructive kutiseman kutistaman
4th nominative kutiseminen
partitive kutisemista
5th2 kutisemaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]
Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]



  1. Indicative present connegative form of kutistaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of kutistaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of kutistaa.