kutista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

kutista (intransitive)

  1. to itch (to feel the need to scratch)
    Saan suklaasta kutisevaa ihottumaa.
    I get an itching rash from chocolate.
  2. to tickle (to feel as if being tickled)
    Nenäni kutisee.
    My nose tickles.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kutista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutisen en kutiseˣ 1st sing. olen kutissut en oleˣ kutissut
2nd sing. kutiset et kutiseˣ 2nd sing. olet kutissut et oleˣ kutissut
3rd sing. kutisee ei kutiseˣ 3rd sing. on kutissut ei oleˣ kutissut
1st plur. kutisemme emme kutiseˣ 1st plur. olemme kutisseet emme oleˣ kutisseet
2nd plur. kutisette ette kutiseˣ 2nd plur. olette kutisseet ette oleˣ kutisseet
3rd plur. kutisevat eivät kutiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat kutisseet eivät oleˣ kutisseet
passive kutistaan ei kutistaˣ passive on kutistu ei oleˣ kutistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutisin en kutissut 1st sing. olin kutissut en ollut kutissut
2nd sing. kutisit et kutissut 2nd sing. olit kutissut et ollut kutissut
3rd sing. kutisi ei kutissut 3rd sing. oli kutissut ei ollut kutissut
1st plur. kutisimme emme kutisseet 1st plur. olimme kutisseet emme olleet kutisseet
2nd plur. kutisitte ette kutisseet 2nd plur. olitte kutisseet ette olleet kutisseet
3rd plur. kutisivat eivät kutisseet 3rd plur. olivat kutisseet eivät olleet kutisseet
passive kutistiin ei kutistu passive oli kutistu ei ollut kutistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutisisin en kutisisi 1st sing. olisin kutissut en olisi kutissut
2nd sing. kutisisit et kutisisi 2nd sing. olisit kutissut et olisi kutissut
3rd sing. kutisisi ei kutisisi 3rd sing. olisi kutissut ei olisi kutissut
1st plur. kutisisimme emme kutisisi 1st plur. olisimme kutisseet emme olisi kutisseet
2nd plur. kutisisitte ette kutisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kutisseet ette olisi kutisseet
3rd plur. kutisisivat eivät kutisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kutisseet eivät olisi kutisseet
passive kutistaisiin ei kutistaisi passive olisi kutistu ei olisi kutistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kutiseˣ älä kutiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kutissut älä oleˣ kutissut
3rd sing. kutiskoon älköön kutiskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kutissut älköön olkoˣ kutissut
1st plur. kutiskaamme älkäämme kutiskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kutisseet älkäämme olkoˣ kutisseet
2nd plur. kutiskaa älkää kutiskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kutisseet älkää olkoˣ kutisseet
3rd plur. kutiskoot älkööt kutiskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kutisseet älkööt olkoˣ kutisseet
passive kutistakoon älköön kutistakoˣ passive olkoon kutistu älköön olkoˣ kutistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutissen en kutisseˣ 1st sing. lienen kutissut en lieneˣ kutissut
2nd sing. kutisset et kutisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet kutissut et lieneˣ kutissut
3rd sing. kutissee ei kutisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee kutissut ei lieneˣ kutissut
1st plur. kutissemme emme kutisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme kutisseet emme lieneˣ kutisseet
2nd plur. kutissette ette kutisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette kutisseet ette lieneˣ kutisseet
3rd plur. kutissevat eivät kutisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kutisseet eivät lieneˣ kutisseet
passive kutistaneen ei kutistaneˣ passive lienee kutistu ei lieneˣ kutistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kutistaˣ present kutiseva kutistava
long 1st2 kutistakseen past kutissut kutistu
2nd inessive1 kutistessa kutistaessa agent1, 3 kutisema
instructive kutisten negative kutisematon
3rd inessive kutisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kutisemasta
illative kutisemaan
adessive kutisemalla
abessive kutisematta
instructive kutiseman kutistaman
4th nominative kutiseminen
partitive kutisemista
5th2 kutisemaisillaan
Synonyms[edit]
Derived terms[edit]
Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

kutista

  1. Indicative present connegative form of kutistaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of kutistaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of kutistaa.

Anagrams[edit]